New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World

by Anthony Julian Huxley, David Attenborough (Foreword by)

About this title: A lavishly illustrated overview of the world's wild and cultivated plant population, their impact on our lives, and the urgent need for their conservation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World used book

Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World

by Huxley...

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520243590 ISBN: 0520243595

Description: FINE. NOTE-Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World used book

Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World

by Huxley, Anthony

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2-8-06 ISBN-13: 9780520243590 ISBN: 0520243595

Description: FINE. NOTE-Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World new book

Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World

by Huxley, Anthony

price: $10.74

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520243590 ISBN: 0520243595

Description: New. 0520243595 Brand New Book! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Soldini Sales, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World used book

Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World

by Huxley, Anthony

price: $17.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520243590 ISBN: 0520243595

Description: Fine. 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World new book

Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World

by Huxley, Anthony Julian, and Attenborough, David (Foreword by)

price: $35.94

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520243590 ISBN: 0520243595

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World

by Anthony Huxley

price: $14.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gaia Books Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781856752015 ISBN: 1856752011

Description: New in New jacket. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World

by Anthony Huxley

price: $14.46

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gaia Books Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781856752015 ISBN: 1856752011

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of

by Huxley, Anthony

price: $14.93

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: GAIA BOOKS ISBN-13: 9781856752015 ISBN: 1856752011

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World used book

Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World

by Huxley, Anthony

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Date Published: 2006. ISBN-13: 9780520243590 ISBN: 0520243595

Description: As new. Oversized, 192pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World new book

Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World

by Huxley, Anthony

price: $16.08

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520243590 ISBN: 0520243595

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World used book

Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World

by Huxley, Anthony

price: $23.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520243590 ISBN: 0520243595

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World new book

Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World

by Huxley, Anthony

price: $23.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520243590 ISBN: 0520243595

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World used book

Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World

by Huxley, Anthony

price: $24.13

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520243590 ISBN: 0520243595

Description: Good. 0520243595 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World used book

Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World

by Huxley, Anthony

price: $24.13

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520243590 ISBN: 0520243595

Description: Good. 0520243595 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World new book

Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World

by Huxley, Anthony

price: $29.32

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520243590 ISBN: 0520243595

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World new book

Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World

by Anthony Huxley

price: $41.86

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520243590 ISBN: 0520243595

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World new book

Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World

by Huxley, Anthony

price: $46.79

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gaia Books,, London: Date Published: (2005 ISBN-13: 9781856752015 ISBN: 1856752011

Description: Third revised edition). Quarto, dustwrapper, 192 pp., colour photographs and illustrations. BRAND NEW. Foreword by David Attenborough. The reissue of this pioneering work highlights a deepening concern about the destruction that threatens our plant heritage. It also demonstrates the wonder and worth of plants and their great importance and potential-plants provide us with power, food, energy, medication and oxygen levels. Explains why our plants cannot take any more punishment and how those ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Andrew Isles Natural History, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.