Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A lavishly illustrated overview of the world's wild and cultivated plant population, their impact on our lives, and the urgent need for their conservation.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World
(17 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World
by
Huxley...
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780520243590
ISBN: 0520243595
Description: FINE. NOTE-Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more
|
|
Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World
by
Huxley, Anthony
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2-8-06
ISBN-13: 9780520243590
ISBN: 0520243595
Description: FINE. NOTE-Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 4 lbs. read more
|
|
Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World
by
Huxley, Anthony
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13: 9780520243590
ISBN: 0520243595
Description: New. 0520243595 Brand New Book! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Soldini Sales,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World
by
Huxley, Anthony
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780520243590
ISBN: 0520243595
Description: Fine. 4to. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Daedalus Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World
by
Huxley, Anthony Julian, and Attenborough, David (Foreword by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Revised ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780520243590
ISBN: 0520243595
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World
by
Anthony Huxley
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gaia Books Ltd
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781856752015
ISBN: 1856752011
Description: New in New jacket. Cover artwork may differ; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aardvark Books Ltd,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World
by
Anthony Huxley
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gaia Books Ltd
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781856752015
ISBN: 1856752011
Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more
|
|
Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of
by
Huxley, Anthony
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: GAIA BOOKS
ISBN-13: 9781856752015
ISBN: 1856752011
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World
by
Huxley, Anthony
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press,
Date Published: 2006.
ISBN-13: 9780520243590
ISBN: 0520243595
Description: As new. Oversized, 192pp. read more
|
|
Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World
by
Huxley, Anthony
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13: 9780520243590
ISBN: 0520243595
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World
by
Huxley, Anthony
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13: 9780520243590
ISBN: 0520243595
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World
by
Huxley, Anthony
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13: 9780520243590
ISBN: 0520243595
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World
by
Huxley, Anthony
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13: 9780520243590
ISBN: 0520243595
Description: Good. 0520243595 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World
by
Huxley, Anthony
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13: 9780520243590
ISBN: 0520243595
Description: Good. 0520243595 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World
by
Huxley, Anthony
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13: 9780520243590
ISBN: 0520243595
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World
by
Anthony Huxley
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780520243590
ISBN: 0520243595
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Green Inheritance: Saving the Plants of the World
by
Huxley, Anthony
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gaia Books,, London:
Date Published: (2005
ISBN-13: 9781856752015
ISBN: 1856752011
Description: Third revised edition). Quarto, dustwrapper, 192 pp., colour photographs and illustrations. BRAND NEW. Foreword by David Attenborough. The reissue of this pioneering work highlights a deepening concern about the destruction that threatens our plant heritage. It also demonstrates the wonder and worth of plants and their great importance and potential-plants provide us with power, food, energy, medication and oxygen levels. Explains why our plants cannot take any more punishment and how those ... read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=9192263&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|