» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Good Omens: The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Good Omens: The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch

by Neil Gaiman

About this title: It's awfully hard to end the world when the Antichrist has been misplaced, both representatives of Heaven and Hell have decided that they actually like the human race, and the Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse are roaring around on motorcycles.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Good Omens used book

Good Omens

by Gaiman, Neil; Pratchett, Terry

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441003259 ISBN: 0441003257

Description: Good. 0441003257 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn; some pages are wavy due to prior exposure to moisture; will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Omens: the Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch used book

Good Omens: the Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780441003259 ISBN: 0441003257

Description: Fair. Cover cut off. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Omens used book

Good Omens

by Gaiman, Neil / Pratchett, Terry

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780441003259 ISBN: 0441003257

Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: Editions vary. 366 pages. We hear the world will end on a Saturday. Next Saturday, in fact. Just before dinner. Unfortunately, Sister Mary Loquacious... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Omens used book

Good Omens

by Neil Gaiman, Terry Pratchett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441003259 ISBN: 0441003257

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Omens: the Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch used book

Good Omens: the Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch

by Neil Gaiman, Terry Pratchett

price: $2.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTorch ISBN-13: 9780060853983 ISBN: 0060853980

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Omens: the Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch used book

Good Omens: the Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch

by Neil Gaiman, Terry Pratchett

price: $2.14

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060853983 ISBN: 0060853980

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Omens used book

Good Omens

by Gaiman, Neil; Pratchett, Terry

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 5/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780441003259 ISBN: 0441003257

Description: Fine. 0441003257 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y11I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Omens: the Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch used book

Good Omens: the Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060853983 ISBN: 0060853980

Description: Very good. 2006; Mass Market Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding; 1/8-inch tear in edge of first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Omens

by Gaiman, Neil & Pratchett, Terry

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425132159 ISBN: 0425132153

Description: NY: Berkley 1992, softcover, 354p., trade softcover, vg condition, bump to corner tip, light scuffing to outer edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Omens the Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch used book

Good Omens the Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch

by Gaiman, Neil & Terry Pratchett

price: $3.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060853983 ISBN: 0060853980

Description: Good. 9780060853983. Shelfwear and creasing; 1.34 x 6.69 x 4.17 Inches; 432 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Omens the Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch used book

Good Omens the Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch

by Gaiman, Neil & Terry Pratchett

price: $3.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060853983 ISBN: 0060853980

Description: Good. 9780060853983. Shelfwear and creasing; 1.34 x 6.69 x 4.17 Inches; 432 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Omens the Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch used book

Good Omens the Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $3.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060853983 ISBN: 0060853980

Description: Good. Clean pgs, no marks. Spine has creases. Edges of cover show light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cabbages and Kings, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Omens: The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch used book

Good Omens: The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch

by Gaiman, Neil, and Pratchett, Terry

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780441003259 ISBN: 0441003257

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 366 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Omens: the Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch

by Gaiman, Neil; Pratchett, Terry

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780425132159 ISBN: 0425132153

Description: Good. Reliable paperback edition. Some tanning to the covers. Some shelf wear to the covers. The text flows clearly from beginning to end. Tight binding! This edition is PRESENTABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Omens (Discworld)

by Neil Gaiman; Terry Pratchett

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 1992-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780425132159 ISBN: 0425132153

Description: Very Good. This book is in excellent condition with tight solid pages and binding, pages clean but light tan. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Slight edge wear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Omens used book

Good Omens

by Pratchett, Terry & Neil Gaiman

price: $4.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780441003259 ISBN: 0441003257

Description: Very Good+ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The Nice and Accurate Prophesies of Agnes Nutter, Witch. Light creasing to spine; mild shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonplace Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Omens: the Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch used book

Good Omens: the Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch

by Neil Gaiman; Terry Pratchett

price: $4.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 2006-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780060853983 ISBN: 0060853980

Description: Very Good. Ships with US tracking number. VG clean text, some light wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weird Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Omens: the Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter Witch new book

Good Omens: the Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter Witch

by Neil Gaiman

price: $4.62

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060853983 ISBN: 0060853980

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Omens: The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch used book

Good Omens: The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch

by Gaiman, Neil, and Pratchett, Terry

price: $4.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780441003259 ISBN: 0441003257

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 366 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Omens: the Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch used book

Good Omens: the Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch

by Gaiman, Neil; Pratchett, Terry

price: $4.98

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperTorch ISBN-13: 9780060853983 ISBN: 0060853980

Description: Good. 0060853980 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Omens: the Nice and Accurate Prophesies of Agnes Nutter, Witch

by Gaiman, Neil And Terry Pratchett

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Berkley Books, 1990. ISBN-13: 9780425132159 ISBN: 0425132153

Description: First Printing. 8vo., 354pp., soft cover. Ex-library copy--stamps, front cover creased and edgeworn, abrasion inside front cover, previous owner's name and short entry inked on review page, short tear at upper spine tape mended. ISBN: 0425132153. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Omens: The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch used book

Good Omens: The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch

by Gaiman, Neil, and Pratchett, Terry

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780441003259 ISBN: 0441003257

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. (101506) Mass Market Paperback is in Fine condition with extremely light overall wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 366 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Omens used book

Good Omens

by Gaiman, Neil; Pratchett, Terry

price: $5.89

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441003259 ISBN: 0441003257

Description: Very Good. 0441003257 Excellent condition paperback, faint spine creases, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Omens used book

Good Omens

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback. Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1996-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780441003259 ISBN: 0441003257

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Omens: The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch used book

Good Omens: The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch

by Gaiman, Neil, and Pratchett, Terry

price: $6.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060853976 ISBN: 0060853972

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good condition! Great perice! Fast Shipping! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. his zany tale of the bungling of Armageddon features an angel, a demon, an 11-year-old Antichrist and a doomsaying witch; unmistakably British humor is in abundance. You see, there was a bit of a mixup when the Antichrist was born, due in part to the machinations of Crowley, who did not so much fall as saunter downwards, and in part to the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books_online, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Heavenly fun, Aug 7, 2009
By harv681, New Orleans, LA

"When this book was recommended to me, I hesitated. Omens? Angels in league with demons? An antiChrist delivered by satanist nuns? and Queen? I was needlessly concerned. It was hysterical--irreverent and cynical without being sacrilegious. Who knew the apocolypse could be so much fun?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
The Funniest Take on the Apocalypse, May 16, 2009
By TeacherVictoria, Iloilo City, Philippines

"I am sure God has a sense of humor. Why else would Gaiman and Pratchett be on this Earth? This one is amazingly witty and funny. Pop Culture and the Bible collides within the pages and eplodes plenty of laughter. There's something we do not expect...or maybe we did, even hoped for..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By SomePig, Lake Havasu City, AZ

"Warning: Contains mild spoilers

When I first started reading this book, it reminded me incredibly of Hitchhiker's Guide, as far as its sensibility and humor. However, as I continued to read, I discovered that I like it far better than Hitchhiker's. In all fairness, I haven't read Hitchhiker's in years and perhaps, when I did read it, I wasn't old enough to catch its subtleties. Perhaps I am biased because of the subject of the spoof: I far prefer the apocalypse to sci-fi. Perhaps my bias is because nothing bad could ever be written by the same hand that penned The Graveyard Book. Either way, give me Good Omens over Hitchhiker's any day.

Good Omens has some of the funniest lines I have ever read. It is quotable and memorable. I loved the "horsemen" of the apocalypse and their Hell's Angels accomplices "Real Cool People," and "Non-alcoholic Lager," et al. I love the chattering order of Satanic nuns. And what of Agnes Nutter herself? Prophetess, writer, and humorist. This book is, in short, hilarious.

Be warned, though Good Omens is satire, it is not really a quick read. Above all it is literary and contains rich, dense dialogue to move the plot along. It is worth the effort it takes to read and will not disappoint."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Dannie, Denmark

"This is a thoughtful short story, but not the best we've seen of Death - for that I recommend Sandman.
The introduction and information on how Death came to be is however reason enough in itself to buy the story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Good Omens: The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch by Neil Gaiman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
American gods

American gods

by Neil Gaiman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Neverwhere

Neverwhere

by Neil Gaiman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.15!

Stardust

Stardust

by Neil Gaiman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

Anansi Boys

Anansi Boys

by Neil Gaiman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.12!

Smoke and Mirrors: Short Fictions and Illusions

Smoke and Mirrors: Short Fictions and Illusions

by Neil Gaiman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

Road

Road

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.67!