» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Dark Tower

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Dark Tower

by Stephen King

About this title: A much-anticipated final installment in the epic series that began thirty-three years ago with The Gunslinger completes the quest of Roland Deschain, who works to outmaneuver the increasingly desperate acts of his adversaries and confronts losses within his circle of companions. 750,000 first printi

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Dark Tower used book

The Dark Tower

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743254564 ISBN: 0743254562

Description: Whelan, Michael. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 845 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dark Tower (Paperback), 7. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Tower (the Dark Tower, Book 7) used book

The Dark Tower (the Dark Tower, Book 7)

by Stephen King

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743254564 ISBN: 0743254562

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laura Pearen, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Tower (the Dark Tower, Book 7) used book

The Dark Tower (the Dark Tower, Book 7)

by Stephen King

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald M. Grant/Scribner Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781880418628 ISBN: 1880418622

Description: Acceptable. Come apart at binding...taped All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Tower used book

The Dark Tower

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743254564 ISBN: 0743254562

Description: Whelan, Michael. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 845 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dark Tower (Paperback), 7. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Dark Tower the Long Road Home Exclusive Edition (Dark Tower: the Long Road H

by King, Stephen

price: $2.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marvel Toys And Publishing Divisions ISBN-13: 9780785135722 ISBN: 0785135723

Description: New. 0785135723. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dark Tower the Long Road Home Exclusive Edition (Dark Tower: the Long Road H

by King, Stephen

price: $2.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marvel Toys And Publishing Divisions ISBN-13: 9780785135722 ISBN: 0785135723

Description: Good. 0785135723 damage to binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dark Tower the Long Road Home Exclusive Edition (Dark Tower: the Long Road H

by King, Stephen

price: $2.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marvel Toys And Publishing Divisions ISBN-13: 9780785135722 ISBN: 0785135723

Description: Fine. 0785135723 tear on dust jacket, might have slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dark Tower: Gunslinger Bk. 1

by Stephen King

price: $2.24

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780340829752 ISBN: 0340829753

Description: Very Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Tower (the Dark Tower, Book 7) new book

The Dark Tower (the Dark Tower, Book 7)

by King, Stephen

price: $3.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald M. Grant/Scribner ISBN-13: 9781880418628 ISBN: 1880418622

Description: New. 1880418622 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Tower (the Dark Tower, Book 7) used book

The Dark Tower (the Dark Tower, Book 7)

by Stephen King

price: $3.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald M. Grant/Scribner Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781880418628 ISBN: 1880418622

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Tower (the Dark Tower, Book 7) used book

The Dark Tower (the Dark Tower, Book 7)

by Stephen King~Michael Whelan

price: $3.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781880418628 ISBN: 1880418622

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Tower (the Dark Tower, Book 7) used book

The Dark Tower (the Dark Tower, Book 7)

by Stephen King~Michael Whelan

price: $3.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781880418628 ISBN: 1880418622

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Good dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dark Tower the Long Road Home Exclusive Edition (Dark Tower: the Long Road Home, 1 Through 5)

by Stephen King

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: marvel toys and publishing divisions Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780785135722 ISBN: 0785135723

Description: GOOD. Dust jacket may be missing. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dark Tower the Long Road Home Exclusive Edition (Dark Tower: the Long Road Home, 1 Through 5)

by Stephen King

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: marvel toys and publishing divisions Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780785135722 ISBN: 0785135723

Description: LIKE NEW in LIKE NEW jacket. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Dark Tower the Long Road Home Exclusive Edition (Dark Tower: the Long Road Home, 1 Through 5)

by Stephen King

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: marvel toys and publishing divisions Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780785135722 ISBN: 0785135723

Description: NEW in NEW jacket. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dark Tower the Long Road Home Exclusive Edition (Dark Tower: the Long Road Home, 1 Through 5)

by Stephen King

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: marvel toys and publishing divisions Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780785135722 ISBN: 0785135723

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Tower (the Dark Tower, Book 7) used book

The Dark Tower (the Dark Tower, Book 7)

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald M. Grant/Scribner Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781880418628 ISBN: 1880418622

Description: Good. 2004; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; No dustcover; Bumped corners; Clean pages; lightly soiled cloth cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Tower used book

The Dark Tower

by King, Stephen

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald M. Grant Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781880418628 ISBN: 1880418622

Description: Whelan, Michael. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 845 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dark Tower (Hardcover), 7. Audience: General/trade. Lite Use/Wear read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Trudeau, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Tower (the Dark Tower, Book 7) used book

The Dark Tower (the Dark Tower, Book 7)

by Stephen King; Illustrator-Michael Whelan

price: $4.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald M. Grant/Scribner Date Published: 2004-09-21 ISBN-13: 9781880418628 ISBN: 1880418622

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulousbooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Tower (the Dark Tower, Book 7) used book

The Dark Tower (the Dark Tower, Book 7)

by King, Stephen

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 8/29/2006 ISBN-13: 9781416524526 ISBN: 1416524525

Description: Very Good. 1416524525 wear on cover and crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Tower (the Dark Tower, Book 7) used audio book

The Dark Tower (the Dark Tower, Book 7)

by King, Stephen

price: $5.01

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio ISBN-13: 9780743538107 ISBN: 0743538102

Description: Good. 0743538102 Audio cassette in original box that shows moderate shelf-wear, chips, and minor tears. Cassette is in stock and ready to ship from Phoenix, Arizona same or next business day. Select Expedited Shipping and receive your tape within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a responsible and reliable seller. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Tower used book

The Dark Tower

by King, Stephen

price: $5.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416524526 ISBN: 1416524525

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean; binding is tight; cover is clean. Glued binding. 1050 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dark Tower (Paperback) 7. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen Knipling, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Tower (the Dark Tower, Book 7) new book

The Dark Tower (the Dark Tower, Book 7)

by Stephen King

price: $5.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416524526 ISBN: 1416524525

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Tower used book

The Dark Tower

by King, Stephen

price: $5.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald M. Grant Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781880418628 ISBN: 1880418622

Description: Whelan, Michael. Good in good dust jacket. Firse Trade Edition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 864 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dark Tower (Hardcover), 7. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard J. Walters, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Tower (the Dark Tower, Book 7) new book

The Dark Tower (the Dark Tower, Book 7)

by Stephen King

price: $5.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416524526 ISBN: 1416524525

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
The King is King, Long write the King!!, Jul 2, 2009
By richie35447, Tulsa, Oklahoma

"The Dark Tower VII.........the ending of the seemingly, at times, endless epic tale of Roland, Jake, Eddie, Susanna, Oy and the many they encounter on the quest for the Dark Tower. A simile for life itself, and postulates on the hereafter, and the nature of deity. The way lives intertwine throughout the endless cosmos, and the Wheel that is Ka. This book charges forward with the speed and power of a juggernaut unleashed upon the landscape, and there is no putting it down until it arrives, panting, wheezing, and breathless at its ultimate, and only possible ending. King should be strung up for crafting such a perfect tale, and inescapable ending. This book will have you blubbering like a baby on one page over what may just be the most heart rending, saddest scene ever put to page, and after about a three page respite, he DOES IT TO YOU AGAIN!!!!!!! I had sometimes had designs to become an author, but I now see that all that can be written has been written, and so much better than mere mortals can do it.........King is King, long live the King!
I cannot, obviously, say enough in praise for this book,, and the entire series of seven books. Thank God I didn't discover these books until all of them had been written......I don't think I could have weathered the multi-year storm that raged between books 3 and the rest of the series. Buy them all..........Read them all.............Recommend them all................and then, READ THEM ALL AGAIN!!!!!!!!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 17, 2008
By Jennifer, New York, NY

"This was terrible. If you don't want spoilers, read no further.

I really, really hated that Stephen King was a character in his own book. It didn't work. It was a lazy move, and an annoying one. I didn't like that the sixth book introduced King-as-character, and unfortunately for me, he had a much bigger presence in this book.

I felt like King (the author, not the character) was fumbling along his way in telling the story. That part of the reason it took so long to get to the Dark Tower was because King just didn't know how to get there.

Much of it was predictable, i.e. the story arc with Mordred. I even knew how he would die. A lot of it was unsatisfying, like the literal and figurative erasing of the Crimson King, after such a buildup.

I am a fast reader, but this book took me the better part of two weeks to get through. I could not read very much of it at a time because it was so irritating. But I did, as I wanted to see how it all turned out.

I am giving it one star rather than none at all because of the ending. I love/hate how Roland is stuck in the loop. That really rang true. It left me with a bunch of questions -- i.e., will he pull Susannah/Eddie/Jake out again? from their original world, or from different whens? what happens when he finally gets it right? -- but it was satisfying. It felt right, unlike so much of the rest of the book.

I only hope that Roland gets it right the next time."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 11, 2008
By lisa, The United States

"Ok, folks, so this isthe seventh and final book of Stephen King's Dark Tower series

It's a longie but a goodie. As is Stephen King's style, there is alot of seemingly unnecessary back-story at points. But, if you've made it to the seventh book of this fantasy/sci-fi/amazing series, you have no doubt become engrossed in the lives of Gunslinger Roland and his Tet and the book does not disappoint. There is plenty of gunslinging going on here, as well as the promise of twists, turns, and unspeakable shocks.

I've been told from a reliable source that the ending is uber satisfying---and worth trudging through some of King's tangents.

Start at the beginning with "The Gunslinger" (although it is my least favorite of all the books, setting and character is established here) and I promise: this series will change your life.

***UPDATE***

Finally finished---this is definitely King's masterpiece. The ending was indeed totally worth it and unexpected--just when I thought I had it all figured out! I will certainly miss Ronald and his friends as I would miss my own."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 5, 2008
By Macie, Lansing, MI

"I devoured this book in less than two days over winter break--I had been waiting to read it for so long. I think I gave it such a good rating just because I was relieved that I had the opportunity to finish the story. Many years ago, my ex-husband and I worried that King would die before he finished the series and we would never learn how it ended. After reading this volume, it seems King felt the same way. His car accident plays a prominent role in the story and it just feels completely wrong. His portrayal in the book is annoying and distracting. I don't know that I even would have finished reading it if I hadn't loved the Roland character for so many years. The tidy alternate-universe end with Susannah felt forced; there was no need for a saccharine sweet ending for her. Roland's end/beginning was heartbreaking, but I have to admit it did seem right. The book itself was not great, but I'm satisfied that this work is complete. I enjoyed the books less as the series went on, but that may also be because I was getting older and King's storytelling just doesn't appeal to me as much. When I retire I will read the books all in one go and see how I feel about it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of The Dark Tower by Stephen King

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
10 of 16 (63%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.