» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Darfur: A Short History of a Long War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Darfur: A Short History of a Long War

by Julie Flint, Alex de Waal

About this title: Sudan's westernmost region, Darfur, sprang into notoriety early in 2004 when a war of hideous proportions unleashed what the United Nations called 'the world's worst humanitarian crisis'. For the last two years, the conflict has been simplified to pictures of sprawling refugee camps and lurid accounts of 'Arabs' murdering 'Africans.' Behind these ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Darfur: a Short History of a Long War (African Arguments) used book

Darfur: a Short History of a Long War (African Arguments)

by Julie Flint, Alex De Waal

price: $7.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781842776971 ISBN: 1842776975

Description: Fine. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, some light cover edge wear, may have tiny corner creases. All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Darfur: a Short History of a Long War (African Arguments) used book

Darfur: a Short History of a Long War (African Arguments)

by Flint, Julie; Waal, Alex De

price: $12.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Zed Books ISBN-13: 9781842776971 ISBN: 1842776975

Description: Fine. 1842776975 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Darfur: A Short History of a Long War new book

Darfur: A Short History of a Long War

by Flint, Julie, and de Waal, Alex

list price: $18.00

our price: $16.20

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised, Updated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781842779507 ISBN: 1842779508

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. African Arguments. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Darfur: a Short History of a Long War (African Arguments) used book

Darfur: a Short History of a Long War (African Arguments)

by Julie Flint, Alex De Waal

price: $16.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781842776964 ISBN: 1842776967

Description: Fine. NO DUSTJACKET very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Darfur: a Short History of a Long War (African Arguments) new book

Darfur: a Short History of a Long War (African Arguments)

by Julie Flint, Alex De Waal

price: $16.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781842776964 ISBN: 1842776967

Description: New. NO DUSTJACKET New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Darfur: a New History of a Long War new book

Darfur: a New History of a Long War

by Flint, Julie / De Waal, Alex

price: $16.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 2008-05-13 ISBN-13: 9781842779507 ISBN: 1842779508

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781842779507. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Darfur: a Short History of a Long War (African Arguments) new book

Darfur: a Short History of a Long War (African Arguments)

by Julie Flint; Alex De Waal

price: $19.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 2006-03-03 ISBN-13: 9781842776971 ISBN: 1842776975

Description: New. *NEW* may have minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Darfur: a Short History of a Long War new book

Darfur: a Short History of a Long War

by Flint, Julie / De Waal, Alexander

price: $26.89

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 2006-03-03 ISBN-13: 9781842776971 ISBN: 1842776975

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781842776971. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Darfur: A Short History of a Long War new book

Darfur: A Short History of a Long War

by Flint, Julie, and de Waal, Alex

price: $27.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781842776971 ISBN: 1842776975

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 152 p. Contains: Illustrations. African Arguments. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Darfur: a Short History of a Long War (African Arguments) new book

Darfur: a Short History of a Long War (African Arguments)

by Julie Flint, Alex De Waal

price: $30.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781842776971 ISBN: 1842776975

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Darfur: a Short History of a Long War (African Arguments) new book

Darfur: a Short History of a Long War (African Arguments)

by Julie Flint, Alex De Waal

price: $55.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781842776964 ISBN: 1842776967

Description: New. Brand New! Hardcover issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Darfur: a Short History of a Long War (African Arguments) used book

Darfur: a Short History of a Long War (African Arguments)

by Julie Flint; Alexander De Waal

price: $65.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zed Books Ltd Date Published: 2005-10-06 ISBN-13: 9781842776964 ISBN: 1842776967

Description: Near fine. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Darfur: A Short History of a Long War new book

Darfur: A Short History of a Long War

by Flint, Julie, and de Waal, Alex

price: $85.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781842776964 ISBN: 1842776967

Description: New. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 152 p. Contains: Illustrations. African Arguments. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Darfur: a Short History of a Long War (African Arguments) new book

Darfur: a Short History of a Long War (African Arguments)

by Julie Flint; Alex De Waal

price: $88.31

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 2006-03-03 ISBN-13: 9781842776964 ISBN: 1842776967

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Darfur: a Short History of a Long War (African Arguments) used book

Darfur: a Short History of a Long War (African Arguments)

by Julie Flint; Alexander De Waal

price: $91.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zed Books Ltd Date Published: 2005-10-06 ISBN-13: 9781842776964 ISBN: 1842776967

Description: Near fine. Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Darfur: a Short History of a Long War (African Arguments) new book

Darfur: a Short History of a Long War (African Arguments)

by Julie Flint; Alex De Waal

price: $100.82

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 2006-03-03 ISBN-13: 9781842776964 ISBN: 1842776967

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Darfur: a Short History of a Long War (African Arguments) used book

Darfur: a Short History of a Long War (African Arguments)

by Julie Flint, Alex De Waal

price: $5.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781842776971 ISBN: 1842776975

Description: Acceptable. Bottom corner of book gnawed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Darfur: a Short History of a Long War (African Arguments) used book

Darfur: a Short History of a Long War (African Arguments)

by Julie Flint, Alex De Waal

price: $5.38

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781842776971 ISBN: 1842776975

Description: Very Good. Good used book may contain highlighting and or some markings inside. Condition as would be found in your used bookstore. Ancillary items such as CDs not included unless noted. illustrated edition Satisfaction guranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Darfur: a New History of a Long War (African Arguments) used book

Darfur: a New History of a Long War (African Arguments)

by Julie Flint, Alex De Waal

price: $8.46

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781842779507 ISBN: 1842779508

Description: Good. 2nd Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Darfur: a Short History of a Long War (African Arguments) new book

Darfur: a Short History of a Long War (African Arguments)

by Julie Flint; Alex De Waal

price: $12.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 2006-03-03 ISBN-13: 9781842776971 ISBN: 1842776975

Description: New. Perfect condition-Sat on a shelf and never used, priced to sell fast to be used in class! Ships from IL next day, expedited shipping available. 100% satisfaction guaranteed as you are our top priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: midwest_textbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Darfur: a New History of a Long War new book

Darfur: a New History of a Long War

by Flint, Julie, De Waal, Alex

price: $13.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781842779507 ISBN: 1842779508

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Darfur: a Short History of a Long War new book

Darfur: a Short History of a Long War

by Flint, Julie And De Waal, Alex

price: $13.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REV UPD Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781842779507 ISBN: 1842779508

Description: New. The humanitarian tragedy in Darfur has stirred politicians, Hollywood celebrities and students to appeal for a peaceful resolution to the crisis. Beyond the horrific pictures of sprawling refugee camps and lurid accounts of rape and murder lies a com... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Darfur: a New History of a Long War new book

Darfur: a New History of a Long War

by Flint, Julie, De Waal, Alex

price: $13.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781842779507 ISBN: 1842779508

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Darfur: a New History of a Long War (African Arguments) new book

Darfur: a New History of a Long War (African Arguments)

by Julie Flint

price: $15.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781842779507 ISBN: 1842779508

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Darfur: a Short History of a Long War (African Arguments) used book

Darfur: a Short History of a Long War (African Arguments)

by Flint, Julie

price: $16.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Zed Books ISBN-13: 9781842779507 ISBN: 1842779508

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 18, 2009
By Kara, Millersville, PA

"this book was very poorly organized and lacked the political and economic analysis i prefer in understanding conflict. instead it attributed much of the conflict to tribal and ethnic identity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 16, 2008
By Jason, The United States

"Quick print so it was a little rushed, but not a bad book to better understand the roots and the depth of the crisis."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 16, 2008
By A, San Diego, CA

"This book is the most inclusive book on Darfur.. it doesn't paint Darfur as simply a genocide or a African conflict but explains the history- players and status of the conflict up to 2006. A must read for those seeking to understand Sudan and the region of Darfur in a balanced light"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 30, 2008
By Susan, Washington, DC

"There is no more comprehensive book on the causes of the Darfur conflict, but this book is unfortunately very dense and fairly hard to read for anyone who is not already familiar with the region. The information in this book is invaluable, but it's a bit of a slog."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Darfur: A Short History of a Long War by Julie Flint, Alex de Waal

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
7 of 9 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.