Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The views generally held about the rise of the factory system in Britain derive from highly distorted accounts of the social consequences of that system--so say the distinguished economic historians whose papers make up this book. The authors offer documentary evidence to support their conclusion that under capitalism the workers, despite long hours and other hardships of factory life, were better off financially, had more opportunities, and led a better life than had been the case before the Industrial Revolution.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Capitalism and the Historians
(35 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Capitalism and the Historians
by
F A Hayek
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight wear along edges inside cover has some pen writing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pages & Light,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Capitalism and the Historians
by
Editor-Friedrich A. Hayek; Contributor-T. S. Ashton
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1963
ISBN-13: 9780226320717
ISBN: 0226320715
Description: Fair. 1963. U of Chicago. Hardcover. Ex-library. Clean text. Minor edge wear and scuffing. Sunned spine. Ship same or next day. More history books in our store. Matching ISBN. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Kats Meow,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Capitalism and the Historians
by
Editor-F. A. Hayek
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1963-04-15
ISBN-13: 9780226320724
ISBN: 0226320723
Description: Very Good. Bumped corners; slight rubbing; performated stamp on title page; no marks on text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
86 Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Capitalism and the Historians
by
Hayek, F. A. (Ed. )
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Phoenix Books/ University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very good condition. 183p. read more
|
|
Capitalism and the historians
by
Hayek, Friedrich A. von
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. vii. 187 p.; 20 cm. Bibliographical footnotes read more
|
|
Capitalism and the Historians
by
F.A. (Ed. ) Hayek
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: See notes
Description: Good. B00180KGGO 1954 University of Chicago Press Hardcover with dust jacket in Good condition. Name on first page. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Fiend,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Capitalism and the Historians
by
Editor-F. A. Hayek
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780226320724
ISBN: 0226320723
Description: New. Clean Copy, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Slight Shelf Wear on Cover, Expedited Shipping recommended, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items. read more
|
|
Capitalism and the Historians
by
Hayek, Friedrich A Von (Editor), and Hacker, Louis, and Hutt, W H
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1963
ISBN-13: 9780226320724
ISBN: 0226320723
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. New read more
|
|
Capitalism and the Historians
by
Hayek, F.A. (Ed. )
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, 1963
Description: As New. quality paperbound. First PB ed. Binding is Stiff wraps. read more
|
|
Capitalism and the Historians
by
Hayek, F.A., Ed
Binding: Softcover
Description: Chicago, 1965, softcover, near fine condition, economics, blm50. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Capitalism and the Historians
by
Hayek, Friedrich A.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, 1954
Description: VG-. out of print. 2nd issue edition. Binding is cloth. read more
|
|
Capitalism and the Historians. Edited With an Introduction By F. a. Hayek. Essays By T. S. Ashton, L. M. Hacker, W. H. Hutt, B. De Jouvenel
by
Friedrich August Von Hayek
Ships from
E. SX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Unknown Binding
Date Published: 1954
Description: Acceptable. CLOTH HARDBACK in a worn and lightly chipped dust jacket. A reading copy only, contents complete and sound. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dim and Distant,
E. SX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Capitalism and the historians.
by
Hayek, Friedrich A. von
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. vii. 187 p.; 20 cm. Bibliographical footnotes read more
|
|
Capitalism and the Historians
by
Hayek, F A (Editor)
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul
Date Published: 1954
Description: Dust jacket in fair condition. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy., 400grams, ISBN: read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Capitalism and the Historians
by
Editor-F. A. Hayek
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1963-04-15
ISBN-13: 9780226320724
ISBN: 0226320723
Description: Very Good. University of Chicago Press paperback in very good condition. Mild shelfwear, small abrasion on back from sticker removal. Else vg. International shipping may cost extra. read more
|
|
Capitalism and the Historians
by
Hayek, F.A. (Ed. )
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very Good. HAYEK, F.A. (ED.). Capitalism and the Historians. The University of Chicago Press, (1954). 187 pp., 2nd printing, spine little dull, o/w v.g., no d.j. read more
|
|
Capitalism and the Historians
by
Hayek, F. A. (Ed. & Intro. )
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780226320717
ISBN: 0226320715
Description: (very good unless otherwise noted) University of Chicago Press, 1970 reprint, 184p., hardcover; Edited & intro. by F.A. Hayek; Essays by T.S. Ashton, L.M. Hacker, W.H. Hutt, B. DeJouvenel. read more
|
|
Capitalism and the Historians
by
Hayek, F. A.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1963
ISBN-13: 9780226320724
ISBN: 0226320723
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0226320723. Text is clean and unmarked.; 0.45 x 8 x 5.29 Inches; 196 pages; The views generally held about the rise of the factory system in Britain derive from highly distorted accounts of the social consequences of that system--so say the distinguished economic historians whose papers make up this book. The authors offer documentary evidence to support their conclusion that under capitalism the workers, despite long hours and other hardships of factory life, ... read more
|
|
Capitalism and the Historians
by
Hayek, F.A. -Hacker, Louis-De Juvenel, Bertrand Et Al
Edition: F First Edition-2nd Impresison.
Binding: H Cloth
Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1954
Description: Fine in J Near Fine jacket. Octavo A superb copy, clean and unmarked and in a Brodart jacket cover. Same format and quality as first impression, and in the same month of publication. read more
|
|
Capitalism and the Historians
by
Hayek, F. A. (Editor)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1954
Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Eighth Impression 1967. Nearly New Book Binding tight square, corners sharp. Name and date of purchase on spine edge of ffep else pages clean, no writing. Essays by: T.S. Ashton; Louis Hacker; W.H. Hutt; Bertrand de Jouvenel; Edited and w/ Introduction by F.A. Hayek. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Earl The Pearls,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Capitalism and the Historians
by
Hayek, F.A. (Ed. )
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Very good. Hardcover, fine, mostly clean pages, solid binding, good covers-no dust jacket. read more
|
|
Capitalism and the Historians
by
Edited By F. A. Hayek
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780226320724
ISBN: 0226320723
Description: BRAND NEW. 0226320723. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Capitalism and the Historians
by
F. A. (Ed. ) Hayek
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: U. Chicago Pr
Description: Good. B000J1D5DE Trade paperback in Good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has moderate shelf wear. Appears gently read. Ex columbia university library. Satisfaction. read more
|
|
Capitalism and the Historians
by
Hayek, F A
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul
Date Published: 1954
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 400grams, ISBN: read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Capitalism and the Historians
by
Hayek, Friedrich August Von (Edt)
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr (Sd)
Date Published: 1963
ISBN-13: 9780226320724
ISBN: 0226320723
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=918906&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|