About this title: "Brownstone," a proletarian, slice-of-life novel set during the McCarthy Era was described by a Negro journalist in a dispatch for circulation among Negro newspapers as "a novel for readers weary of sensationalism, brutality and despair. The story discloses the drama in the lives of ordinary people thrown together in a brownstone-front rooming house on Manhattan's Upper West Side. It is held together by Martha, the Negro housekeeper....portrayed with dignity and rare understanding....Her warmth and wisdom are decisive in several difficult situations faced by the other characters. Miguel, a ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Edition not stated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Independence, New York
Date Published: 1953
Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. The covers and backstrip are soiled and stained. The cover interiors and endpapers are age-toned. The edges of the text block are stained. The text is in very good condition. The edges of the jacket are tattered. The jacket is... Paper covered boards. Sewn binding. 370 p. Audience: General/trade. 21 cm. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Independence Publishers, New York, New York, USA
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good+ 5.5"x8" BZ4-A trade paperback book in good+ condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in monochrome illustrated white wraps with minor overall wear plus some light soiling overall plus some light edge wear and chipping on the spine top and bottom edges plus some light creasing on the spine and on the back cover plus some very light yellowing of the outside paper edges. About the life of the working class in New York City with the unifying focus being a brownstone they all pass through or live ... read more
Description: Like New. Book in almost Brand New condition. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Authors Choice Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780595367870ISBN:0595367879
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: Limited
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Independence Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1953
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Pre-publication limited edition number 435. Signed by author on front flyleaf. No other markings in book. Spine lightly sunned. 370pp. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Independence Publishers
Date Published: 1953
Description: Description: 370 p. illus. 21 cm. Subjects: New York (N.Y. )--Fiction. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and slightly dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 370. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Independence Publishers
Date Published: 1953
Description: Description: 370 p. illus. 21 cm. Subjects: New York (N.Y. )--Fiction. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and slightly dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Independence Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Signed by author. moderate shelfwear, small closed tears, tiny chips, rubbing to the dj, back cover got wet. 370 p. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Independence Publishers, Brooklyn
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very Good. Book 'People Patronage pre-publication Limited Edition No. 98 / Upper front bd has stain, Minor fray at extrm's otherwise NF tight copy signed by Kahn on Front fly, 370p. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Independence Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good. Octavo in dust jacket, frontispiece drawing, 370 pp. An ex-library copy with ink stamps and traces from the removal of a library pocket. People's Patronage Pre-Publication Limited Edition No. 167. Signed by the author on the free front endpaper. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Authors Choice Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780595367870ISBN:0595367879
Description: Brownstone, a proletarian, slice-of-life novel set during the McCarthy Era was described by a Negro journalist in a dispatch for circulation among Negro newspapers as "a novel for readers weary of sensationalism, brutality and despair. The story disc... read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.