» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Book Thief

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Book Thief

by Markus Zusak

About this title: Liesel Meminger, a foster child living outside Munich during World War II, scratches out a meager existence for herself by stealing when she encounters something she can't resist--books--in this unforgettable story about the ability of books to feed the soul.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
The Book Thief (Readers Circle) used book

The Book Thief (Readers Circle)

by Markus Zusak

price: $3.88

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375842207 ISBN: 0375842209

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book Thief new book

The Book Thief

by Markus Zusak

price: $6.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375842207 ISBN: 0375842209

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book Thief used book

The Book Thief

by Markus Zusak

price: $6.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2007-09-11 ISBN-13: 9780375842207 ISBN: 0375842209

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book Thief

by Zusak, Markus

price: $7.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knof, N. Y, N.Y. Date Published: 2005

Description: Very Good. VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book Thief used book

The Book Thief

price: $7.93

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375842207 ISBN: 0375842209

Description: Very good. By Markus Zusak; ISBN: 0375842209; Pub. : Knopf Books For Young Readers; Pub. Date: 2007-09-11; Media: Paperback; Weight: 24.8 oz.; (717JZ10080918) 2007 SOFTCOVER EDITION WITH 388 PAGES, VERY CRISP AND CLEAN BOOK WITH SLIGHT SCUFFING ON COVER. by Markus Zusak; ISBN: 0375842209; Pub. : Knopf Books For Young Readers; Pub. Date: 2007-09-11; Media: Paperback; Weight: 24.8 oz.; (717JZ10080918) 2007 SOFTCOVER EDITION WITH 388 PAGES, VERY CRISP AND CLEAN BOOK WITH SLIGHT SCUFFING ON COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book Thief used book

The Book Thief

by Markus Zusak

price: $7.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2006-03-14 ISBN-13: 9780375931000 ISBN: 0375931007

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book Thief used book

The Book Thief

by Markus Zusak

price: $8.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2007-09-11 ISBN-13: 9780375842207 ISBN: 0375842209

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book Thief new book

The Book Thief

by Markus Zusak

price: $8.28

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375831003 ISBN: 0375831002

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book Thief used book

The Book Thief

by Markus Zusak

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375842207 ISBN: 0375842209

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no names or makrs; light corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book Thief used book

The Book Thief

by Zusak, Markus

price: $9.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375831003 ISBN: 0375831002

Description: Trudy White. Very good in very good dust jacket. Near Fine book & D/J. Only the slightest of shelfwear, hardly discernable. A lovely book. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 552 p. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. Styated First American Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ukaz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book Thief new book

The Book Thief

by Zusak, Markus

price: $9.09

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780375842207 ISBN: 0375842209

Description: New. 0375842209 Item is Brand New! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book Thief (Readers Circle) new book

The Book Thief (Readers Circle)

by Markus Zusak

price: $9.16

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375842207 ISBN: 0375842209

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Book Thief used book

Book Thief

by Zusak, Markus

price: $10.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005, number line: 20 19 18 17 ISBN-13: 9780375842207 ISBN: 0375842209

Description: ISBN 978-0375-84220-7 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in. ); 386pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am the Messenger used book

I Am the Messenger

by Zusak, Markus

price: $10.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002, number line: 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 ISBN-13: 9780375842207 ISBN: 0375842209

Description: ISBN 978-0375-84220-7 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in. ); 357pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book Thief new book

The Book Thief

by Zusak, Markus

list price: $11.99

our price: $10.19

you save: $1.80 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375842207 ISBN: 0375842209

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 552 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Book Thief (Readers Circle) new book

The Book Thief (Readers Circle)

by Markus Zusak

price: $10.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375842207 ISBN: 0375842209

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book Thief used book

The Book Thief

by Markus Zusak

price: $11.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375931000 ISBN: 0375931007

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book Thief used book

The Book Thief

by Zusak, Markus

price: $12.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375831003 ISBN: 0375831002

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 552 p. Audience: Young adult; Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book Thief new book

The Book Thief

by Zusak, Markus

price: $12.18

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 2007-09-11 ISBN-13: 9780375842207 ISBN: 0375842209

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375842207. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book Thief (Definitions)

by Markus Zusak

price: $12.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Definitions Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781862302914 ISBN: 186230291X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Book Thief---By Markus Zusak used book

The Book Thief---By Markus Zusak

by Zusak, Markus

price: $12.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: N.Y. : Alfred A Knopf, 2007, 1st Printing

Description: Photo Cover. Very Good. -----------trade paperback, a solid Very Good copy, crease on front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Book Thief used book

The Book Thief

by Markus Zusak

price: $12.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2006-03-14 ISBN-13: 9780375931000 ISBN: 0375931007

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book Thief

by Markus Zusak

price: $13.16

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780385611466 ISBN: 0385611463

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. Good condition book. VERY SLIGHT RUBBING CORNORS OF DUST JACKET Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Book Thief new book

The Book Thief

by Markus Zusak

price: $14.06

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375831003 ISBN: 0375831002

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book Thief new book

The Book Thief

by Zusak, Markus

list price: $17.99

our price: $14.39

you save: $3.60 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375831003 ISBN: 0375831002

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 552 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Excellent Narrative, Nov 12, 2009
By JenHen7, Wisconsin

"I read this book for a book club and would have never picked it up on my own. It is an incredible story told by a surprising narrator about a young orphan German girl during WWII in Nazi controlled Germany. It is exceptionally well written with a riviting story. I would recommend it and will read it again and again."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A Must!, Oct 20, 2009
By Nani1, Chandler, AZ

"Vivid and moving, a powerful story by Death, during the Nazi regime, from the perspective of several native Germans."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Fantastic!, Sep 24, 2009
By sfsSC, Greenville, SC

"I read this because a high school boy who is not typically a reader told me, "Actually, it's good." This high praise from him caused me to purchase it. It was unusually and interestingly written and I thoroughly enjoyed it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Excellent!, Aug 25, 2009
By carriej, Raleigh, NC

"There is so much to learn from this book. It is a book for all ages - people NEED to read this book. It's a constant page turner and makes your mind and body travel through all human emotions. Excellent book club book - so much to discuss!"

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 28    Next page  
See all reviews of The Book Thief by Markus Zusak

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
24 of 28 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Twilight

Twilight

by Stephenie Meyer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.58!

I Am the Messenger

I Am the Messenger

by Markus Zusak

see all from $2.44!

new only from $2.65!

The Giver

The Giver

by Lois Lowry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.30!

New Moon

New Moon

by Stephenie Meyer

see all from $2.50!

new only from $2.50!

Speak

Speak

by Laurie Halse Anderson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

Boy in the Striped Pajamas

Boy in the Striped Pajamas

by John Boyne

see all from $2.14!

new only from $3.38!