» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ayurveda: The Science of Self-Healing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ayurveda: The Science of Self-Healing

by Vasant D Lad, M.D., Angela Werneke (Illustrator)

About this title: In this illustrated guide, one of the most respected scholars of ayurveda explains the ancient healing practice, originating in India, that has become very popular with the general health-minded public as well as a respected source for practitioners of complementary medicine. Lad explains the basic principles of ayurveda, including the three ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Ayurveda: the Science of Self-Healing used book

Ayurveda: the Science of Self-Healing

by Vasant Lad

price: $3.01

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780914955009 ISBN: 0914955004

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ayurveda: the Science of Self-Healing used book

Ayurveda: the Science of Self-Healing

by Vasant Lad

price: $4.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lotus Press Date Published: 1984-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780914955009 ISBN: 0914955004

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ayurveda: a Practical Guide: the Science of Self Healing used book

Ayurveda: a Practical Guide: the Science of Self Healing

by Lad, Vasant

price: $5.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lotus Press Date Published: 1/25/1984 ISBN-13: 9780914955009 ISBN: 0914955004

Description: Very Good. 0914955004 PB1B. Binding tight and square. No marks. Slight edgewear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Source Books USA, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ayurveda: the Science of Self-Healing new book

Ayurveda: the Science of Self-Healing

by Vasant Lad

price: $5.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780914955009 ISBN: 0914955004

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ayurveda: the Science of Self-Healing used book

Ayurveda: the Science of Self-Healing

by Lad, Vasant

price: $6.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lotus Press, Wilmot, WI Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780914955009 ISBN: 0914955004

Description: Good+. 8vo, 175, Trade paperback. General wear. Occasional hi-liting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Ayurveda: the Science of Self-Healing a Practical Guide used book

Ayurveda: the Science of Self-Healing a Practical Guide

by Lad, Vasant

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Lotus Pr, Twin Lakes, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780914955009 ISBN: 0914955004

Description: Good. Cover has marks, & bumping-Marks on edge-Writing on FFEP-Water damage-Bumped pgs-Some marks in book pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Ayurveda: the Science of Self-Healing new book

Ayurveda: the Science of Self-Healing

by Dr. Vasant Lad

price: $7.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780914955009 ISBN: 0914955004

Description: Tall SOFTCOVER, some shelf wear, Shiny near Fine copy! FREE USPS TRACKING NUMBER! Lotus Press, 1984. NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amarisan, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ayurveda, the Science of Self-Healing, 2nd Ed new book

Ayurveda, the Science of Self-Healing, 2nd Ed

by Lad, Vasant

price: $7.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: SECOND EDITION Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lotus Pr, Twin Lakes, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780914955009 ISBN: 0914955004

Description: NEW. HEALTH. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. MAROON SOFT COVERS. 175 PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT, SECURE AND UNREAD. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ayurveda: The Science of Self-Healing new book

Ayurveda: The Science of Self-Healing

by Lad, Vasant D, M.D.

list price: $10.95

our price: $9.86

you save: $1.09 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lotus Press (WI) Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780914955009 ISBN: 0914955004

Description: Werneke, Angela. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 175 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ayurveda. the Science of Self-Healing. a Practical Guide used book

Ayurveda. the Science of Self-Healing. a Practical Guide

by Lad, Vasant

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780914955009 ISBN: 0914955004

Description: Lotus Press, Twin Lakes, WI, 2004; Softcover; 175pp; Clean, tight copy, VG+ condition. Guide to principles and practical applications of Ayurveda. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Ayurveda: the Science of Self-Healing a Practical Guide used book

Ayurveda: the Science of Self-Healing a Practical Guide

by Lad, Vasant

price: $10.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lotus Pr, Twin Lakes, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780914955009 ISBN: 0914955004

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. This 5.5 x 8.5 softcover has 174 pages. This book clearly explains the principles and paractical applications of Ayurveda, the oldest healing system in the world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ayurveda: the Science of Self-Healing new book

Ayurveda: the Science of Self-Healing

by Lad, Vasant

price: $10.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780914955009 ISBN: 0914955004

Description: Brand New. Paperback. Ayurveda, practiced extensively throughout India, is reputed to be the oldest healing system in the world. In his book, Ayurveda: The Science of Self-Healing, Dr. Vasant Lad clearly explains the principles and practical applications of Ayurveda. Topics such as history and philosophy, diagnostic techniques, diet, first aid, medicinal uses of kitchen herbs and spices, etc. are thoroughly examined and accompanied with abundant illustrations throughout. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ayurveda: the Science of Self-Healing a Practical Guide used book

Ayurveda: the Science of Self-Healing a Practical Guide

by Lad, Vasant

price: $10.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: trade Paperback Publisher: Lotus Pr, Twin Lakes, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780914955009 ISBN: 0914955004

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. White and orange lettering on the red spine with a red/illustrated cover. This book clearly explains the principles and practical applications of Ayurveda, the oldest healing system in the world. 176 pages. 2nd Edition. Slight cover edgewear. Tight binding. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ayurveda: the Science of Self-Healing new book

Ayurveda: the Science of Self-Healing

by Vasant Lad

price: $10.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lotus Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780914955009 ISBN: 0914955004

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ayurveda: the Science of Self-Healing used book

Ayurveda: the Science of Self-Healing

by Vasant Lad

price: $3.06

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lotus Press ISBN-13: 9780914955009 ISBN: 0914955004

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Ayurveda: the Science of Self-Healing used book

Ayurveda: the Science of Self-Healing

by Vasant Lad

price: $3.06

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lotus Press ISBN-13: 9780914955009 ISBN: 0914955004

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ayurveda: the Science of Self-Healing used book

Ayurveda: the Science of Self-Healing

by Vasant Lad

price: $3.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780914955009 ISBN: 0914955004

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ayurveda: the Science of Self-Healing a Practical Guide used book

Ayurveda: the Science of Self-Healing a Practical Guide

by Lad, Vasant

price: $5.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lotus Press, Santa Fe, NM Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780914955009 ISBN: 0914955004

Description: Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo 0914955004 175 pp. Text clean. Sunning to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Ayurveda: the Science of Self-Healing a Practical Guide used book

Ayurveda: the Science of Self-Healing a Practical Guide

by Lad, Vasant

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lotus Pr, Twin Lakes, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780914955009 ISBN: 0914955004

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (AA5) Trade Softcover in VG condition; pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ayurveda: the Science of Self-Healing. a Practical Guide used book

Ayurveda: the Science of Self-Healing. a Practical Guide

by Lad, Vasant

price: $6.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lotus Press, Santa Fe, NM Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780914955009 ISBN: 0914955004

Description: Illustrations. VG+ ISBN # 0-914955-00-4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Ayurveda: the Science of Self-Healing a Practical Guide used book

Ayurveda: the Science of Self-Healing a Practical Guide

by Lad, Vasant

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: PB Publisher: Lotus Pr Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780914955009 ISBN: 0914955004

Description: Near Fine. UNREAD~NO MARKS~FR. WRAP V. LT. CREASE~FAST CAREFUL SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookfeet, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ayurveda: the Science of Self-Healing used book

Ayurveda: the Science of Self-Healing

by Lad, Vasant

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780914955009 ISBN: 0914955004

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ayurveda: the Science of Self-Healing new book

Ayurveda: the Science of Self-Healing

by Vasant D. Lad, Angela Werneke

price: $7.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780914955009 ISBN: 0914955004

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ayurveda: the Science of Self-Healing new book

Ayurveda: the Science of Self-Healing

by Vasant D. Lad, Angela Werneke

price: $7.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780914955009 ISBN: 0914955004

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ayurveda: The Science of Self-Healing new book

Ayurveda: The Science of Self-Healing

by Lad, Vasant D, M.D.

price: $7.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lotus Press (WI) Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780914955009 ISBN: 0914955004

Description: Werneke, Angela. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 175 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Brand new book-gift quality, .*. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: William Horton, AZ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 5, 2008
By Scott, Los Angeles, CA

"Informative intro to the subject. Esp liked the section that addresses understanding from a western perspective. Gave me lots of ideas of practical stuff to incorporate into my daily life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 10, 2008
By Andrew, Baltimore, MD

"Excellent, goes well beyond the simple lists of balancing foods for each dosha, but explains the theory behind them. Branches out into appropriate asanas, waking practices, eating patterns and delves somewhat into more advanced learning. (gunas, etc.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 22, 2008
By Kim, The United States

"Short, to the point, and very useful!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 10, 2008
By Kris, Somerville, MA

"A great introduction to Ayurveda for the lay person."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Ayurveda: The Science of Self-Healing by Vasant D Lad, M.D., Angela Werneke (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.