» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Arresting Time: Erich Lessing, Reportage Photography, 1948-1973

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Arresting Time: Erich Lessing, Reportage Photography, 1948-1973

by Alistair Crawford (Text by), Erich Lessing (Photographer)

About this title: Erich Lessing is a legend in photography. Born in 1923 in Vienna, he became a photo-reporter for the Associated Press in 1947, and in 1951 he became one of the earliest members of the legendary Magnum photo cooperative. His remarkable 1950s images documenting post-World War Europe, and particularly his pictures of the 1957 Hungarian Revolution, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Arresting Time: Erich Lessing, Reportage Photography, 1948-1973 new book

Arresting Time: Erich Lessing, Reportage Photography, 1948-1973

by Crawford, Alistair (Text by), and Lessing, Erich (Photographer)

price: $71.08

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quantuck Lane Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781593720209 ISBN: 1593720203

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 456 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Arresting Time: Erich Lessing, Reportage Photography, 1948-1973 new book

Arresting Time: Erich Lessing, Reportage Photography, 1948-1973

by Alistair Crawford

price: $76.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quantuck Lane Date Published: 2005-09-05 ISBN-13: 9781593720209 ISBN: 1593720203

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Arresting Time-Erich Lessing, Reportage Photography 1948-1973 new book

Arresting Time-Erich Lessing, Reportage Photography 1948-1973

by Crawford

price: $86.25

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781593720209 ISBN: 1593720203

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 325 by 248 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Arresting Time Cl new book

Arresting Time Cl

by Crawford, Alistair

price: $47.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781593720209 ISBN: 1593720203

Description: BRAND NEW. 1593720203. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Arresting Time: Erich Lessing, Reportage Photograp new book

Arresting Time: Erich Lessing, Reportage Photograp

by Crawford, Alistair And Lessing, Erich

price: $51.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: QUANTUCK LANE PR Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781593720209 ISBN: 1593720203

Description: New. Erich Lessing is a legend in photography. Born in 1923 in Vienna, he became a photo-reporter for Associated Press in 1947, and in 1951 he became one of the earliest members of the legendary Magnum photo cooperative. His remarkable 1950s images docume... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Arresting Time: Erich Lessing, Reportage Photography, 1948-1973 used book

Arresting Time: Erich Lessing, Reportage Photography, 1948-1973

by Crawford, Alistair

price: $58.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Quantuck Lane ISBN-13: 9781593720209 ISBN: 1593720203

Description: Good. 1593720203 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Arresting Time: Erich Lessing, Reportage Photography, 1948-1973 new book

Arresting Time: Erich Lessing, Reportage Photography, 1948-1973

by Alistair Crawford

price: $68.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quantuck Lane Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781593720209 ISBN: 1593720203

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arresting Time: Erich Lessing, Reportage Photography, 1948-1973

by Crawford, Alistair

price: $77.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quantuck Lane Date Published: September 5, 2005

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. Never opened, still in original shrink wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Arresting Time: Erich Lessing, Reportage Photography 1948-1973 new book

Arresting Time: Erich Lessing, Reportage Photography 1948-1973

by A. Crawford

price: $78.29

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Quantuck Lane Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781593720209 ISBN: 1593720203

Description: New. BRAND NEW-SLIGHT WEAR AND TEAR TO DUST JACKET. DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS BY ROYAL MAIL, OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY AIR MAIL. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Arresting Time: Erich Lessing, Reportage Photography 1948-1973 new book

Arresting Time: Erich Lessing, Reportage Photography 1948-1973

by A. Crawford

price: $78.29

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Quantuck Lane Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781593720209 ISBN: 1593720203

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Arresting Time: Erich Lessing, Reportage Photography 1948-1973 new book

Arresting Time: Erich Lessing, Reportage Photography 1948-1973

by A. Crawford

price: $80.32

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781593720209 ISBN: 1593720203

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Erich Lessing: Arresting Time-Reportage Photography 1948-1973 used book

Erich Lessing: Arresting Time-Reportage Photography 1948-1973

by Crawford, Alistair

price: $42.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcovers Publisher: The Quantuck Lane Press, New Yrok Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781593720209 ISBN: 1593720203

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Qto. 456 pages, illustrated with black and white photographs. An unused, new copy, that has a small area of scuffing to the base of the spine, nothing serious. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garden Village Bks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Arresting Time: Erich Lessing, Reportage Photography, 1948-1973 used book

Arresting Time: Erich Lessing, Reportage Photography, 1948-1973

by Crawford, Alistair

price: $44.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quantuck Lane,, New York: Date Published: 2005. ISBN-13: 9781593720209 ISBN: 1593720203

Description: Fine, four pages faulty. Erich Lessing, since 1951 a member of the legendary Magnum agency, is a doyen of Austrian photography who received international recognition at an early stage. Lessing worked in the '50s and '60s for Life, Paris Match, Quick and Picture Post and with a reporter's eye documented post-war Europe in photos. This book is a collection of Lessing's photographs. Contains black-and-white omages. 456.p. in total. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amwell Book Company, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Arresting Time: Erich Lessing, Reportage Photography, 1948-1973 new book

Arresting Time: Erich Lessing, Reportage Photography, 1948-1973

by A Crawford

price: $93.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781593720209 ISBN: 1593720203

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.