» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Abide with Me

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Abide with Me

by Elizabeth Strout

About this title: Set the late 1950s, in the small town of West Annett, Maine, this long-awaited new novel by the author of "Amy and Isabelle" tells the story of a minister struggling to regain his calling, his family, and his happiness in the wake of profound loss.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Abide With Me: a Novel used book

Abide With Me: a Novel

by Elizabeth Strout

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400062072 ISBN: 1400062071

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Abide with Me used book

Abide with Me

by Strout, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400062072 ISBN: 1400062071

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 294 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Abide with Me used book

Abide with Me

by Strout, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400062072 ISBN: 1400062071

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 294 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Abide with Me used book

Abide with Me

by Strout, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400062072 ISBN: 1400062071

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 294 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Abide With Me: a Novel new book

Abide With Me: a Novel

by Elizabeth Strout

price: $2.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780812971828 ISBN: 0812971825

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Abide with Me used book

Abide with Me

by Strout, Elizabeth

price: $3.15

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780812971828 ISBN: 0812971825

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 302 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beyond, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Abide With Me (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) used book

Abide With Me (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by Elizabeth Strout

price: $3.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Publishing ISBN-13: 9780739325919 ISBN: 0739325914

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Abide With Me: a Novel (Random House Large Print (Hardcover)) used book

Abide With Me: a Novel (Random House Large Print (Hardcover))

by Elizabeth Strout

price: $3.21

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780739325919 ISBN: 0739325914

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Abide With Me: a Novel used book

Abide With Me: a Novel

by Strout, Elizabeth

price: $3.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780812971828 ISBN: 0812971825

Description: Fine. 0812971825. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Abide With Me: a Novel used book

Abide With Me: a Novel

by Elizabeth Strout

price: $4.90

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2007-03-13 ISBN-13: 9780812971828 ISBN: 0812971825

Description: Very Good. Fast Shipping and free tracking! Usually ships next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BTBooksellers, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Abide With Me used book

Abide With Me

by Strout, Elizabeth

price: $4.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780812971828 ISBN: 0812971825

Description: Near Fine. NEAR FINE. Author of Amy and Isabelle. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rocking Chair Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Abide with Me used book

Abide with Me

by Strout, Elizabeth

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780812971828 ISBN: 0812971825

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. store stamp on top edge. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 302 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Abide With Me: a Novel used book

Abide With Me: a Novel

by Elizabeth Strout

price: $5.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2007-03-13 ISBN-13: 9780812971828 ISBN: 0812971825

Description: Very Good. SOFTCOVER. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Light edge-wear. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Abide with Me used book

Abide with Me

by Strout, Elizabeth

price: $5.99

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780812971828 ISBN: 0812971825

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean, uncreased and unmarked, shelf wear only, apapears unread. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 302 p. Audience: General/trade. Ships from US-NE. Support Independent Booksellers! Omahabooks offers same or next day shipping-satisfaction guaranteed. Priority, Expedited, APO, International may require additional postage-contact seller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: omahabooks, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Abide With Me: a Novel used book

Abide With Me: a Novel

by Elizabeth Strout

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2007-03-13 ISBN-13: 9780812971828 ISBN: 0812971825

Description: Good. Map directions written on blank back page, otherwise clean. Light cover wear including top front corner fold. Good binding with a slight lean and a mild spine crease. Trade paperback. Random House, New York, 2007. 302 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Abide With Me: a Novel used book

Abide With Me: a Novel

by Strout, Elizabeth

price: $6.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400062072 ISBN: 1400062071

Description: Very good. Very Good. Copyright 2006 hardcover//Unmarked pages, tight binding, mild wear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Abide With Me used book

Abide With Me

by Strout, Elizabeth

price: $6.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: RANDOMHSE PUB Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780812971828 ISBN: 0812971825

Description: G- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Abide With Me: a Novel used book

Abide With Me: a Novel

by Strout, Elizabeth

price: $6.90

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780812971828 ISBN: 0812971825

Description: Fine. 812971825. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BC Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abide With Me

by Strout, Elizabeth

price: $7.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Journal

Description: Random House Trade Paperbacks, New York, 2007; Very Good; no d/j; Second Printing; Includes Reader's Circle discussion guide and other special features at back of book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Abide With Me: a Novel used book

Abide With Me: a Novel

by Strout, Elizabeth

price: $7.75

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780812971828 ISBN: 0812971825

Description: Fine. 0812971825 free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Abide With Me: a Novel used book

Abide With Me: a Novel

by Elizabeth Strout

price: $7.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2007-03-13 ISBN-13: 9780812971828 ISBN: 0812971825

Description: Very Good. Advanced Uncorrected Proof, Paperback, clean & tight pgs, Shipped in bubble mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Abide With Me used book

Abide With Me

by Strout, Elizabeth

price: $8.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2006-03-14 ISBN-13: 9781400062072 ISBN: 1400062071

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Abide With Me: a Novel used book

Abide With Me: a Novel

by Elizabeth Strout

price: $10.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400062072 ISBN: 1400062071

Description: Fine. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Abide With Me: a Novel new book

Abide With Me: a Novel

by Elizabeth Strout

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780812971828 ISBN: 0812971825

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abide With Me

by Elizabeth Strout

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743462280 ISBN: 0743462289

Description: Good. Crease to cover. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 13, 2009
By Jhoanna, New York, NY

"Sometimes I think books shouldn't be blurbed. It sets up an unrealistic expectation on the part of the reader, especially since this reader has already been blown away by Elizabeth Strout's previous work. Vanity Fair proclaims that Abide with Me is "an answered prayer," which immediately raised my readerly hackles. Really? Really?

I actually quite liked Abide with Me by the time I got through the end, but the first half of the book was very touch-and-go. Tyler Caskey is the reverend of the Congregational Church of West Annett, the sort of small Maine town that Strout excels in imagining, full of stoic New Englanders and their tamped-down feelings and secret passions. Caskey undergoes a crisis of spirit after his wife's death, struggling with the demands of his parish and caring for his young daughter, Katherine, who becomes a silent, brooding presence. Caskey thinks about and quotes a lot of theologians as he wrestles with his inner demons, one in particular who he seems to idolize, and it becomes a little wearying to see yet another pithy comment from his idol interrupting the page.

Thankfully, Caskey breaks through his meditative state and actually begins to interact with the other characters, ending a long cycle of inner bafflement. Strout handles the novel's resolution with grace and a quiet authority, breaking down her characters' emotional detachments and allowing them to reach (however tentatively) for each other. As in her other books, Strout really seems to understand and illuminate the walls we build around ourselves, which not only keep others at a distance, but also keep us from knowing our own true selves."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Shelah, Pearland, TX

"I loved Elizabeth Strout's Olive Kitteridge, which I read earlier this year, and was eager to get my hands on Elizabeth Strout's other books. Abide with Me takes place in the same small town in Maine where Amy and Isabelle (another Strout novel) is set, and centers on Tyler Caskey, a young minister whose family has been upended by the death of his wife. His baby daughter now lives with his domineering mother, his other daughter is at home with him, but has problems he feels unequipped to handle. And to make matters worse, his church community, who welcomed him with open arms only six years ago, seems eager to find fault with him, even if it's just so they have something exciting to talk about.

There were a lot of things I really liked about Abide with Me. Strout's prose is beautiful, and I loved the way they tied the hymn of the same title through the book. Caskey is also a rich, complex character, and Strout does a great job of showing how grief can be complicated, especially when tragedy befalls someone who wasn't always all that easy to love. In other ways, the book felt like something I'd read before. It reminded me a lot, in fact, of Tova Mirvis's The Ladies Auxiliary, in which a religious community doesn't know what to do with an outsider with a small child whose spouse recently died. The judgmental chit-chat of the women of the congregation was something I could both identify with (she talks at one point about a rush of excitement one of the people felt when they gossiped in the name of "helping") and something that felt a bit reductive."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Laurie, The United States

"This is one of those books where not that much happens, but it's riveting anyway. The writing is gorgeous and the characters are so vividly drawn, they're like real people. The real joy of this book is the insight Strout shows into people going through difficult times. The plot centers around a New England minister who's trying to survive one year after his wife has died, leaving him to raise their two girls. Strout does keep a couple surprises up her sleeve, which pack a wallop when they arrive. Somehow, this strikes me a good book for winter - it's melancholy, but has a thread of sweetness too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Great Author, Not best book, Aug 24, 2009
By Bolingbrookbookie, Bolingbrook,Il

"Ths is my least favorite book of Strout's three books. I did enjoy the book, but liked Amy & Isabelle and especially, Ollie Kitteridge much better. I always like the places Strout takes me to and most often I find one character in the book I feel I know. Not this one. So before you read this book of Strouts be sure you read the other two first."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Abide with Me by Elizabeth Strout

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.