» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The A-Star Puzzle (Iau S224)

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Over the last few decades, nuclear processes, radiation transfer, opacities and many other important physical processes have been incorporated in the modelling of stars. As knowledge of these processes has advanced, it has become clear that other associated physical processes are not well understood. This volume investigates these processes, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The a-Star Puzzle (Iau S224) (Proceedings of the International Astronomical Union Symposia and Colloquia) used book

The a-Star Puzzle (Iau S224) (Proceedings of the International Astronomical Union Symposia and Colloquia)

by Editor-Juraj Zverko; Editor-Jozef Ziznovsky; Editor-Saul J. Adelman; Editor-Werner W. Weiss

price: $32.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521850186 ISBN: 0521850185

Description: Very Good. Just about like new; no marks on text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 86 Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The a-Star Puzzle (Iau S224) new book

The a-Star Puzzle (Iau S224)

by Edited By Zverko, Juraj Edited By Ziznovsky, Jozef Edited By Adelman, Saul J. Edited By Weiss, Werner W.

price: $101.00

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521850186 ISBN: 0521850185

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.92 by 1.18 inches. (542 pages) explores some of the less well understood physical processes involved in the modeling of stars. over the last few decades, nuclear processes, radiation transfer, opacities and many other important physical processes have been incorporated in the modelling of stars. it has become clear that other associated physical processes are not well understood, and this volume investigates these focusing on convection, diffusion, rotation, and mag*n*e*t ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The a-Star Puzzle: Proceedings of the 224th Symposium of the International Astronomical Union Held in Poprad, Slovak Republic

by Zverko, Juraj; Weiss, Werner; Ziznovsky, Josef; Adelman, Saul; Et Al; Editors: [International Astronomical Union]

price: $144.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. boards Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 2005

Description: Minor rubbing. VG. 25x17cm, xxi, 520 pp., Series: Proceedings of the International Astronomical Union Symposia and Colloquia. Contents: Section A. Normal A-Stars; Section B. Stellar Evolution, Rotation, Binarity; Section C. Convection in Stars; Section D. Diffusion as the Mechanism of Element Segregation; Section E. Magnetic Fields; Section F. Chemically Peculiar Stars; Section G. Pulsating Variables; Section H. Evolved A-Type Stars; Section I. The A-Star Laboratory; Section J. Observational ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

The a-Star Puzzle used book

The a-Star Puzzle

by Juraj Zverko(

price: $172.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press- Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521850186 ISBN: 0521850185

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The a-Star Puzzle (Iau S224) (Proceedings of the International Astronomical Union Symposia and Colloquia) used book

The a-Star Puzzle (Iau S224) (Proceedings of the International Astronomical Union Symposia and Colloquia)

price: $28.65

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521850186 ISBN: 0521850185

Description: Very Good. 0521850185 Textbook No edition number listed. CD NOT INCLUDED. Minimal shelf or edge wear on cover and spine. Cover has used book stickers or residue. Good binding. NO apparent loose pages. NO apparent missing pages. tk. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Borgasorus Books, Inc., MO, USA

Reliability: High

The a-Star Puzzle (Iau S224) (Proceedings of the International Astronomical Union Symposia and Colloquia) used book

The a-Star Puzzle (Iau S224) (Proceedings of the International Astronomical Union Symposia and Colloquia)

by Editor-Juraj Zverko; Editor-Jozef Ziznovsky; Editor-Saul J. Adelman; Editor-Werner W. Weiss; Series Editor-Karel A Van Der Hucht

price: $34.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005-04-25 ISBN-13: 9780521850186 ISBN: 0521850185

Description: Like New. Shows some shelf wear-hard bound** Cambridge University Press, Year of publication: 2005. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Academybookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A-Star Puzzle used book

A-Star Puzzle

by Zverko, J & J Ziznovsky

price: $38.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University, Cambridge Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521850186 ISBN: 0521850185

Description: Fine. 0521850185 9 x 6 inch hard cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chandler & Reed Rare Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The a-Star Puzzle (Iau S224) (Proceedings of the International Astronomical Union Symposia and Colloquia) used book

The a-Star Puzzle (Iau S224) (Proceedings of the International Astronomical Union Symposia and Colloquia)

price: $80.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521850186 ISBN: 0521850185

Description: Good. 0521850185 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The a-Star Puzzle (Iau S224) (Proceedings of the International Astronomical Union Symposia and Colloquia) used book

The a-Star Puzzle (Iau S224) (Proceedings of the International Astronomical Union Symposia and Colloquia)

price: $80.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521850186 ISBN: 0521850185

Description: Very Good. 0521850185 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The a-Star Puzzle (Iau S224) new book

The a-Star Puzzle (Iau S224)

price: $93.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521850186 ISBN: 0521850185

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The a-Star Puzzle (Iau S224) new book

The a-Star Puzzle (Iau S224)

by Edited By Juraj Zverko, Jozef Ziznovsky, Saul J. Adelman, Werner W. Weiss

price: $95.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521850186 ISBN: 0521850185

Description: BRAND NEW. 0521850185. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The a-Star Puzzle (Iau S224) new book

The a-Star Puzzle (Iau S224)

by Edited By Juraj Zverko, Jozef Ziznovsky, Saul J. Adelman, Werner W. Weiss

price: $102.60

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521850186 ISBN: 0521850185

Description: New. Over the last few decades, nuclear processes, radiation transfer, opacities and many other important physical processes have been incorporated in the modelling of stars. It has become clear that other associated physical processes are not well understood, and this volume investigates these focusing on convection, diffusion, rotation, and magnetic fields. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The a-Star Puzzle (Iau S224) new book

The a-Star Puzzle (Iau S224)

by Juraj Zverko; Jozef Ziznovsky; Saul J. Adelman; Werner W. Weiss

price: $109.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521850186 ISBN: 0521850185

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Explores some of the less well understood physical processes involved in the modeling of stars. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The a-Star Puzzle (Iau S224) new book

The a-Star Puzzle (Iau S224)

by Zverko Juraj

price: $114.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CUP Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521850186 ISBN: 0521850185

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 24cm, pp. 542. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The a-Star Puzzle (Iau S224) new book

The a-Star Puzzle (Iau S224)

by Juraj Zverko, Werner Weiss, Jozef Ziznovsky, Saaul Adelman, Karel A. Van Der Hucht

price: $119.74

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521850186 ISBN: 0521850185

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The a-Star Puzzle new book

The a-Star Puzzle

by International Astronomical Union

price: $124.59

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521850186 ISBN: 0521850185

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Over the last few decades, nuclear processes, radiation transfer, opacities and many other important physical processes have been incorporated in the modelling of stars. As knowledge of these processes has advanced, it has become clear that other associated physical processes are not well understood. This volume investigates these processes, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The a-Star Puzzle used book

The a-Star Puzzle

by Juraj Zverko(

price: $154.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press- Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521850186 ISBN: 0521850185

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The a-Star Puzzle used book

The a-Star Puzzle

by Juraj Zverko(

price: $161.80

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B Publisher: Cambridge University Press- Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521850186 ISBN: 0521850185

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Books, INDIA

Reliability: High

The a-Star Puzzle new book

The a-Star Puzzle

by International Astronomical Union

price: $170.50

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521850186 ISBN: 0521850185

Description: New. Over the last few decades, nuclear processes, radiation transfer, opacities and many other important physical processes have been incorporated in the modelling of stars. As knowledge of these processes has advanced, it has become clear that other associated physical processes are not well understood. This volume investigates these processes, focusing on convection, diffusion, rotation, and magnetic fields. It is a valuable resource for researchers in the field of stellar astrophysics, and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The a-Star Puzzle new book

The a-Star Puzzle

by International Astronomical Union

price: $111.76

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521850186 ISBN: 0521850185

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Over the last few decades, nuclear processes, radiation transfer, opacities and many other important physical processes have been incorporated in the modelling of stars. As knowledge of these processes has advanced, it has become clear that other associated physical processes are not well understood. This volume investigates these processes, focusing on ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

The a-Star Puzzle (Iau S224) new book

The a-Star Puzzle (Iau S224)

by Juraj Zverko; Jozef Ziznovsky; Saul J. Adelman; Werner W. Weiss

price: $114.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521850186 ISBN: 0521850185

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Explores some of the less well understood physical processes involved in the modeling of stars. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The a-Star Puzzle (Iau S224) new book

The a-Star Puzzle (Iau S224)

by Juraj Zverko

price: $170.48

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521850186 ISBN: 0521850185

Description: Size 24cm, (NEW TITLE), pp. 542. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Purana Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.