» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

You Can't Take It with You: Comedy in Three Acts / By Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

You Can't Take It with You: Comedy in Three Acts / By Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman

by Moss Hart, Professor George S Kaufman

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

You Can't Take It With You: Comedy in Three Acts

by Hart, Moss And Kaufman, George S.

price: $3.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dramatists Play Service Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair Condition. Some soiling and creasing; solid reading copy still. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Theatre & Plays Inventory No: 078741. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Can't Take It With You By Moss Hart; George S. Kaufman

by Moss Hart; George S. Kaufman

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart Date Published: 1937

Description: Fair. 1937 CLOTH BOUND HB BY FARRAR & RINEHART. PGS ARE CLEAN, TANNED W/FEW SCATTERED UNDERLINES "PROPERT OF SHAKER PLAYERS ETC" FEP. BINDING TIGHT, GOOD COVER WORN FROM USAGE AT SPINE. FAST, CLEAN & CAREFUL SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: pupsbks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Can't Take It With You

by Moss; Kaufman, George S. Hart

price: $5.26

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dramatists Play Service

Description: Good. B000K1T3ZM Good with some writing and underlining, but solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Can't Take It With You

by Hart, Moss/Kaufman, George S.

price: $5.97

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Books, Inc. Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Stickers on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Can't Take It With You...a Play

by Hart, Moss And Kaufman, George S.

price: $6.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Probable First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Albatross Library Date Published: 1937

Description: Book is in very good condition with tight binding and no writing or highlights to text. A few small rubs to cover and slight yellowing to pages in no dustjacket. No edition is stated, appears to be a first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books 'n Stuff, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Can't Take It With You-a Play

by Moss And Kaufman, George S. Hart

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Albatross Library Date Published: 1937

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

You Can't Take It With You used book

You Can't Take It With You

by Hart, Moss; Kaufman, George S.

price: $7.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Acting Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dramatist's Play Service Date Published: 1937 ISBN-13: 9780822212874 ISBN: 0822212870

Description: As New. 8vo 0822212870 as new copy NO marks, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Can't Take It With You

by Hart, Moss And Kaufman, George S.

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 3" x 4" typed names pasted over the cast's names. Text and photograph near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Can't Take It With You By Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman By Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman

by Hart, Moss; Kaufman, George S.

price: $8.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Albatross Library, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Fair. No Jacket. This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 207 pages of a play with 13 men and 6 women. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

You Can't Take It With You new book

You Can't Take It With You

by Moss Hart, George S. Kaufman

price: $8.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dramatists Play Service Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780822212874 ISBN: 0822212870

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Can't Take It With You

by Hart; Kaufman

price: $9.44

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pamphlet Publisher: Dramatists Play Service Inc Date Published: 1964

Description: Underlining. Worn Edges. Bent corners. Cover detaching. Name written on inside cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: inetbookseller, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

You Can't Take It With You new book

You Can't Take It With You

by Hart, Moss / Kaufman, George S.

price: $10.65

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dramatist's Play Service Date Published: 1995-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780822212874 ISBN: 0822212870

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780822212874. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Can't Take It With You

by Hart, Moss And Kaufman, George S.

price: $12.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. VG. Hardcover, with dust jacket (in poor condition), spine slightly cocked, illustrated with scenes from the play, copyright 1937, third printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Betsy Sundquist, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Can't Take It With You

by Hart And Kaufman

price: $14.81

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. English theatre published book. a play in 3 acts. odd pen mark inside. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

You Can't Take It With You-a Play

by Moss And Kaufman, George S. Hart

price: $15.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

You Can't Take It With You Comedy in Three Acts used book

You Can't Take It With You Comedy in Three Acts

by George S. Kaufman

price: $16.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dramatists Play Service Inc., New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Fair to Poor. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Classic comedy about an engaged woman's eccentric family, 87 p with stage diagram and props at the back. Green art deco bordered paper covers. Pencil underlining of part names in pages, a few pages with marginal notes, and names written after parts in the front. Pages have handling wear. Cover is shifted and pulled from bottom staple. Soiling and handling wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: katlazuli books & music, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Can't Take It With You

by Moss Hart; George S. Kaufman

price: $16.66

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Books, Inc Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. No dust jacket, name inside front, minor wear to hardcover, clean text, good binding. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Can't Take It With You

by Hart, Moss And Kaufman, George S.

price: $17.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.J. Little and Ives Company, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Previous Owner read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Can't Take It With You (Dedham Ma High School Class of 1939 Program)

by Hart, Moss & George S. Kaufman

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Hart, Moss & George S. Kaufman., Presented by Dedham High School Class of '39, 1939, ncrd, decorated soft cover, fine, 38 pp, B & W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "George F. Joyce Auditorium May 5, 1939" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Can't Take It With You

by Moss Hart, George S. Kaufman

price: $53.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart Date Published: 1937

Description: Good. Binding sound, page edges and endpapers foxed but text clear. Hardback. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

You Can't Take It With You Souvenir Program

by Moss Hart And Geo. S Kauman

price: $55.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arthur Klar, New York

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Light soiling to back cover. 1.5" splits on top and bottom spine fold.; A 14 page program with a Playgoer insert from the Biltmore Theater production in New York. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Can't Take It With You, a Comedy in Three Acts

by Moss And George S. Kaufman Hart

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dramatists Play Service Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Dramatists play service, clean cover, tight secure binding, highlighting inside, some slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: casablancabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

You Can't Take It With You: Comedy in Three Acts

by Hart, Moss And Kaufman, George S.

price: $3.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Dramatists Play Service, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Soiling and wear to wraps; front wrap has markings, small tear to edge of spine; pencil markings and highlighting throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

You Can't Take It With You, a Comedy in Three Acts

by Hart, Moss..

price: $3.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Acceptable. Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksGalore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

You Can't Take It With You

by Hart & Kaufman

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: DRAMATISTS PLAY SERVICE ISBN-13: 9781199262851 ISBN: 1199262854

Description: FAIR CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 18, 2009
By Wrennie, Brooklyn, NY

"was very good and funny"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 8, 2009
By Karen, Woodland Hills, CA

"My mother recommended this play to me as a child, I think, and I adored the zany family and all the entrances and exits."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 27, 2008
By Joanna, The United States

"This is such a hilarious, great play. Jason Robards was fabulous in it. Isn't it time for a revival?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 13, 2008
By Scott, Hauula, HI

"Madcap, fun, romantic entertainment, Hart & Kaufman's Broadway comedy You Can't Take It with You (1936) is a great spirit booster that leaves you feeling better about pursuing your guilty pleasures ... and having another stack of blintzes!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of You Can't Take It with You: Comedy in Three Acts / By Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman by Moss Hart, Professor George S Kaufman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
History of the theatre

History of the theatre

by Oscar Gross Brockett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $24.60!

Picnic

Picnic

by William Inge

see all from $2.24!

new only from $6.50!

Crimes of the Heart

Crimes of the Heart

by Beth Henley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.69!

Aunt Dan & Lemon

Aunt Dan & Lemon

by Wallace Shawn

see all from $2.44!

new only from $6.63!

The Distance from Here

The Distance from Here

by Neil Labute

see all from $3.55!

new only from $3.55!

Great Gatsby

Great Gatsby

by F Scott Fitzgerald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.19!