» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Someone Who'll Watch Over Me: A Play

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Someone Who'll Watch Over Me: A Play

by Frank McGuinness, Brian Keenan (Introduction by)

About this title: There was once an Englishman, an Irishman and an American - locked up together in a cell in the Middle East. As victims of political action, powerless to initiate change, what can they do, how do they pass the time, and how do they survive? This play investigates.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me: a Play used book

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me: a Play

by McGuinness, Frank, And Keenan, Brian (Introduction

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780571168040 ISBN: 0571168043

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me used book

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me

by McGuinness, Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780571168040 ISBN: 0571168043

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. NOT an ex-library; this is an unread, probably never opened book club edition with a small area of sticker damage on front of otherwise attractive dj; no wear on book; hinges very tight; spine straight and solid; unmarked, uncreased pages; a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me: a Play used book

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me: a Play

by Frank McGuinness; Introduction-Brian Keenan

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1993-01-07 ISBN-13: 9780571168040 ISBN: 0571168043

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some shelf wear and bumping. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me: a Play used book

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me: a Play

by Frank McGuinness

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780571168040 ISBN: 0571168043

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me: a Play new book

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me: a Play

by Frank McGuinness

price: $2.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780571168040 ISBN: 0571168043

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me: a Play new book

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me: a Play

by Frank McGuinness; Introduction-Brian Keenan

price: $3.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1993-01-07 ISBN-13: 9780571168040 ISBN: 0571168043

Description: New. Ships promptly from New York. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me: a Play new book

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me: a Play

by Frank McGuinness; Introduction-Brian Keenan

price: $3.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1993-01-07 ISBN-13: 9780571168040 ISBN: 0571168043

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me: a Play new book

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me: a Play

by Frank McGuinness; Introduction-Brian Keenan

price: $3.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1993-01-07 ISBN-13: 9780571168040 ISBN: 0571168043

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me: a Play used book

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me: a Play

by McGuinness, Frank

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber, London; Boston Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780571168040 ISBN: 0571168043

Description: Very Good. 0571168043 very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me used book

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me

by McGuinness, Frank

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber, London and Boston Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780571168040 ISBN: 0571168043

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 58 pp.; 20 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me used book

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me

by McGuinness, Frank

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber, London & Boston Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780571168040 ISBN: 0571168043

Description: Very good paperback. 58 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me used book

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me

by McGuinness, Frank

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780571168040 ISBN: 0571168043

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. NO Dj has wear, and a tear. pictures are always available, please email. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: stantonmedia, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me used book

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me

by McGuinness, Frank

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780571168040 ISBN: 0571168043

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me: a Play [Paperback] By McGuinness, Frank used book

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me: a Play [Paperback] By McGuinness, Frank

price: $7.39

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571168040 ISBN: 0571168043

Description: Paperback Book is in Very Good condition: clean cover, clean pages (no text markings), clean page edges (no remainder mark). Ships with bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me used book

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me

by McGuinness, Frank

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780571168040 ISBN: 0571168043

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean pages, boards and DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me used book

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me

by McGuinness, Frank

price: $8.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571168040 ISBN: 0571168043

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me: a Play new book

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me: a Play

by McGuinness, Frank And Keenan, Brian

price: $9.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780571168040 ISBN: 0571168043

Description: An Englishman, an Irishman and an American are locked up together in a cell in the Middle East. As victims of political action, powerless to initiate change, what can they do? How do they live and survive? Frank McGuinness's new play, introduced by B... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me: a Play new book

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me: a Play

by Frank McGuinness

price: $11.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780571168040 ISBN: 0571168043

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me new book

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me

by McGuinness, Frank

price: $11.64

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780571168040 ISBN: 0571168043

Description: New. There was once an Englishman, an Irishman and an American-locked up together in a cell in the Middle East. As victims of political action, powerless to initiate change, what can they do, how do they pass the time, and how do they survive? This play... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Someone Who'll Watch Over Me: A Play used book

Someone Who'll Watch Over Me: A Play

by McGuinness, Frank, and Keenan, Brian (Introduction by)

price: $12.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780571168040 ISBN: 0571168043

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Books and Beans, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me used book

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me

by McGuinness, Frank

price: $12.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780571168040 ISBN: 0571168043

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Someone Who'll Watch over Me is a play written by Irish dramatist Frank McGuinness. The play focuses on the trials and tribulations of an Irishman, an Englishman and an American (Edward, Michael, and Adam) who are kidnapped and held hostage by unseen Arabs in Lebanon. As the three men strive for survival they also strive to overcome their personal and nationalistic differences. Tantamount to this is each individual's own attempt to maintain sanity under the watchful eye of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: michael diesman, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me used book

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me

by McGuinness, Frank

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780571168040 ISBN: 0571168043

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. ! Fine, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean, Dust Jacket clean, unchipped, unclipped. No remainder marks, no shelf wear, no surprises. Same day shping. ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Crane Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me new book

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me

by Frank McGuinness

price: $17.77

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571168040 ISBN: 0571168043

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me used book

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me

by McGuinness, Frank

price: $18.84

Ships from , IRELAND

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Faber & Faber, Incorporated, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780571168040 ISBN: 0571168043

Description: Paperback. Fine. black remainder mark on edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tall Stories, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me new book

Someone Who'Ll Watch Over Me

by Frank McGuinness

price: $24.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux ISBN-13: 9780571168040 ISBN: 0571168043

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 1, 2009
By Jason, Pittsburgh, PA

"i guess it wasn't too bad, but it seemed that these 3 characters could have as easily be sitting in a bar talking instead of being chained to a wall in a windowless room somewhere in Lebanon."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By Emelia, Skokie, IL

"A wonderful exploration of human nature. How do we deal with isolation and loneliness? With loss? Hoe big are our imagines?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 11, 2007
By David, Houston, TX

"The 2005 revival (with David Threlfall, Jonny Lee Miller, and Aiden Gillen) was by turns incredibly poignant, funny, and tragic - a good text made fantastic in production."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 20, 2007
By Claire, Portland, OR

""Someone Who'll Watch Over Me" is one of the best war plays ever written. This haunting, heartbreaking, and funny work tells the story of an American, an Englishman and an Irishman trapped in a Middle Eastern prison cell together. (Which totally sounds like the beginning of a racist joke.) This play is so beautiful and sad and the scene where the English guy and the Irish guy argue about what really caused the Famine is just hilarious. Everything about this play is brilliant."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Someone Who'll Watch Over Me: A Play by Frank McGuinness, Brian Keenan (Introduction by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.