» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Capital Ideas: The Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Capital Ideas: The Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street

by Peter L Bernstein

About this title: "Capital Ideas" traces the origins of modern Wall Street, from the pioneering work of early scholars and the development of new theories in risk, valuation, and investment returns, to the actual implementation of these theories in the real world of investment management. Bernstein brings to life a variety of brilliant academics who have contributed to modern investment theory over the years: Louis Bachelier, Harry Markowitz, William Sharpe, Fischer Black, Myron Scholes, Robert Merton, Franco Modigliani, and Merton Miller. Filled with in-depth insights and timeless advice, "Capital Ideas" ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Capital Ideas: the Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street used book

Capital Ideas: the Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street

by Peter L. Bernstein

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029030127 ISBN: 0029030129

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Capital Ideas: the Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street used book

Capital Ideas: the Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street

by Peter L. Bernstein

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780029030127 ISBN: 0029030129

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Capital Ideas: the Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street used book

Capital Ideas: the Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street

by Bernstein, Peter L.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029030127 ISBN: 0029030129

Description: Good. 0029030129 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Capital Ideas: the Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street used book

Capital Ideas: the Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street

by Bernstein, Peter L.

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029030127 ISBN: 0029030129

Description: Fine. 0029030129. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Capital Ideas: the Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street used book

Capital Ideas: the Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029030127 ISBN: 0029030129

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Capital Ideas: Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street

by Peter L. Bernstein

price: $4.39

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029030110 ISBN: 0029030110

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Capital Ideas: the Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street

by Peter L. Bernstein

price: $5.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1991-12-16 ISBN-13: 9780029030110 ISBN: 0029030110

Description: Fair. Ships with US tracking number. VG clean text, light spine slant, no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Weird Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Capital Ideas: the Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street used book

Capital Ideas: the Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street

by Bernstein, Peter L.

price: $6.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029030127 ISBN: 0029030129

Description: Fine. 0029030129 In Great Condition Softcover ~ Slightest shelf-wear ~ PRISTINE text, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Capital Ideas: the Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street used book

Capital Ideas: the Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street

by Peter L. Bernstein

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1993-03-29 ISBN-13: 9780029030127 ISBN: 0029030129

Description: Near Fine. Like new Softcover appears unread. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean. No marks, rips or tears. Cover is glossy and shows minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chatham Circle Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Capital Ideas: the Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street used book

Capital Ideas: the Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street

by Bernstein, Peter L.

price: $7.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Pr, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780029030127 ISBN: 0029030129

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 340 pages, no markings or wear, remainder mark on lower page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Wilson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Capital Ideas: the Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street

by Peter L. Bernstein

price: $7.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780029030110 ISBN: 0029030110

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very nice clean copy with dust jacket! Pages are clean and the binding is tight! Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Trader, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Capital Ideas: the Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street

by Peter L. Bernstein

price: $9.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1991-12-16 ISBN-13: 9780029030110 ISBN: 0029030110

Description: Very Good. Clean text; spotting to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jg books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Capital Ideas: the Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street used book

Capital Ideas: the Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street

by Peter L. Bernstein

price: $10.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029030127 ISBN: 0029030129

Description: Fine New in Fine jacket. SOFT COVER, Fine/Fine, Free Press, 1993, 0.97 in. H x 9.25 in. L x 6.11 in. W, 18.3 oz. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Capital Ideas: the Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street new book

Capital Ideas: the Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street

by Peter L. Bernstein

price: $10.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1993-03-29 ISBN-13: 9780029030127 ISBN: 0029030129

Description: New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Capital Ideas: the Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street new book

Capital Ideas: the Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street

by Peter L. Bernstein

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1993-03-29 ISBN-13: 9780029030127 ISBN: 0029030129

Description: New. This book is in new condition. May show slight signs of shelf wear and/or remainder marks. We provide USPS confirmation tracting and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Capital Ideas: The Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street new book

Capital Ideas: The Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street

by Bernstein, Peter L

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780471731740 ISBN: 0471731749

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Thousand Oaks Lib. Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Capital Ideas: the Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street new book

Capital Ideas: the Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street

by Peter L. Bernstein

price: $13.32

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780471731740 ISBN: 0471731749

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Capital Ideas: the Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street

price: $13.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029030110 ISBN: 0029030110

Description: Good. No Dustjacket. Light coverwear/edgewear/shelfwear. Text Unmarked. Good Condition. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenlightdeals, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Capital Ideas: The Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street new book

Capital Ideas: The Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street

by Bernstein, Peter L

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780471731740 ISBN: 0471731749

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Capital Ideas: the Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street new book

Capital Ideas: the Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street

by Bernstein, Peter L.

price: $16.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2006-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780471731740 ISBN: 0471731749

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780471731740. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Capital Ideas: the Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street new book

Capital Ideas: the Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street

by Bernstein, Peter L.

price: $16.22

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., Hoboken, New Jersey Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780471731740 ISBN: 0471731749

Description: New. Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Capital Ideas: the Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street used book

Capital Ideas: the Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street

price: $23.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029030127 ISBN: 0029030129

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Capital Ideas-the Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street new book

Capital Ideas-the Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street

by Bernstein

price: $25.87

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780471731740 ISBN: 0471731749

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234 by 155 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Capital Ideas: the Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street new book

Capital Ideas: the Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street

by Peter L. Bernstein

price: $29.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780029030127 ISBN: 0029030129

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Capital Ideas: the Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street

by Peter L. Bernstein

price: $36.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780029030110 ISBN: 0029030110

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Max, Paris, France

"This was good. I think I would have enjoyed it more if I wasn't in the middle of law school. I had trouble devoting as much attention to it as I would have liked. Nevertheless, I felt that I learned a decent amount from it. I guess I was disappointed that the connections weren't made between the theories being explained and the effect on modern finance."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 25, 2009
By Mia, The United States

"A good -- if ideologically uncritical -- history of the theories and theoreticians of modern finance, including the influence of the Chicago school. This is a book written by someone who believes(d?) in the system, so one shouldn't expect questions of human impact or ideology. It's all about the numbers. But if you ever wanted to understand the previous century on Wall Street (up to the early 90s) from that perspective, this isn't a bad place to start. I'm curious how the current economic situation would be described/perceived by the author (the updated volume was released in 2007, so still wouldn't cover everything that has happened since.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Ming

"Story of how academic thought began to infiltrate wall-street with their washington-mathmatatatics... Finance 101 all over again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Jose, Sao Paulo, 27, Brazil

"good book about the history of financial modelling. gives some insights into particular model conceptions, e.g., Black and Scholes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Capital Ideas: The Improbable Origins of Modern Wall Street by Peter L Bernstein

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.