About this title: Nothing brings his life and times into sharper focus than this breathtaking, exquisitely printed gift volume. Oversize color photos present the ancient temples, tombs, and statuary Ramses constructed-including the astonishing hall at Karnak in Thebes. Close-ups showcase incredible carved decorative detail. Maps and blueprints layout all the structures. From a look at this proud king's military achievements and personal life to his image in modern times, this portrait is unforgettable.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: White Star
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9788880958260ISBN:8880958267
Description: Good. **FAST SHIPPING FROM UK** We aim to post all books within 1-2 working days. All orders are fully guaranteed and sent from our warehouse in the United Kingdom Email support for all customers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Friedman
Date Published: 2002-09-01
ISBN-13:9781586637194ISBN:1586637193
Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER. Very Good + Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Dust Jacket whole and glossy, with lightest wrinkle at extreme periphery and small closed tear at head of spine. Lovely large copy! read more
Description: New. 1586637193 Brand NEW Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Good or better. May have price sticker and/or some shop wear-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Friedman/Fairfax Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781586637194ISBN:1586637193
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. DJ has a couple small tears/chips, edge wear, creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Edition: 1st US Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Friedman/Fairfax, New York
Date Published: 2002
Description: Fine in Very Good in plastic Cover jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. There is a minor tear at the bottom of the dust jacket. Illustrated with fold-outs and multiple color plates. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Friedman/Fairfax Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781586637194ISBN:1586637193
Description: New in New jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. New condition, new from jobber, 1st American edition, originally published in Italian, this huge book is fabulously filled with color photos of tombs, statues, aerial views of the temples, Abu Simbel and other places. This book is an in-depth study of Ramses II--Ramesses II--and anyone reading this would certainly be very knowledable in the end. 14 x 11 inches, 319 pp. There are several four-page fold outs. read more
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. An assessment of the reign of the great Pharaoh Ramses II. ISBN10: 8880958267. read more
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. An assessment of the reign of the great Pharaoh Ramses II. ISBN10: 8880958267. read more
Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.