» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Plays: Maria Irene Fornes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Plays: Maria Irene Fornes

by Ms. Marma Irene Fornes, Maria Irene Fornes

About this title: The celebrated playwright, director, translator, lyricist, and seven-time Obie Award winner, has been an influential voice in American theatre for more than four decades and a highly-regarded teacher of playwriting. Includes: "Mud, The Danube, Sarita, " and "The Conduct of Life."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Plays (Paj Books) used book

Plays (Paj Books)

by Mar? A Irene Fornes

price: $3.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780933826830 ISBN: 0933826834

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Plays: Maria Irene Fornes (Paj Books) used book

Plays: Maria Irene Fornes (Paj Books)

by Fornes, Maria Irene

price: $5.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780933826830 ISBN: 0933826834

Description: Good. Has some writings on last page. Has some visible wear. Solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Plays: Maria Irene Fornes (Paj Books) used book

Plays: Maria Irene Fornes (Paj Books)

by Maria Irene Fornes

price: $5.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PAJ Publications Date Published: 2001-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780933826830 ISBN: 0933826834

Description: Good. Underlining and writing present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Symposia, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Plays: Mud, the Danube, the Conducy of Life and Sarita used book

Plays: Mud, the Danube, the Conducy of Life and Sarita

by Maria Irene Fornes

price: $5.89

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paj Pubn, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780933826830 ISBN: 0933826834

Description: Very Good. Very light wear. Impression stamp on first page. Text clean and unamarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Plays: Maria Irene Fornes (Paj Books) new book

Plays: Maria Irene Fornes (Paj Books)

by Maria Irene Fornes

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PAJ Publications Date Published: 2001-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780933826830 ISBN: 0933826834

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Maria Irene Fornes: Plays-Mud-the Danube-the Conduct of Life-Sarita used book

Maria Irene Fornes: Plays-Mud-the Danube-the Conduct of Life-Sarita

by Fornes, Maria Irene

price: $11.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: PAJ Publications, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780933826830 ISBN: 0933826834

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. "MARIA IRENE FORNES: PLAYS is a collection of four plays by one of the most distinquished playwrights in America. Fornes-a playwright, director, translator, and lyricist-is the author of more than two dozen works for the stage, among them the celebrated Fefu And Her Friends and the musical Promenade. " This book has 147 pages. The text contains NO internal markings whatsoever. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Plays: Maria Irene Fornes new book

Plays: Maria Irene Fornes

by Fornes, Marma Irene, Ms., and Fornes, Maria Irene

price: $14.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: PAJ Publications Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780933826830 ISBN: 0933826834

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 152 p. PAJ Playscripts (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Maria Irene Fornes: Plays used book

Maria Irene Fornes: Plays

by Fornes, Maria Irene

price: $15.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Illustrated Wraps Publisher: P A J Publications, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780933826830 ISBN: 0933826834

Description: Very Good. 8vo. 147 pp. Rear upper corner lightly bumped with light creasing at upper edge of covers; prev. owner's name on ffep.; small spot of sticker residue; minor edgewear, else very good. A clean and bright copy. "A collection of four plays by one of the most distinguished playwrights in America. " Includes: Mud, The Danube, The Conduct of Life, and Sarita. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Williamsford Mill, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Plays: Maria Irene Fornes (Paj Books) used book

Plays: Maria Irene Fornes (Paj Books)

by Fornes, Maria Irene

price: $2.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PAJ Publications ISBN-13: 9780933826830 ISBN: 0933826834

Description: Good. 0933826834 A book in good condition shows light or moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Plays: Maria Irene Fornes (Paj Books) used book

Plays: Maria Irene Fornes (Paj Books)

by Maria Irene Fornes

price: $2.64

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PAJ Publications ISBN-13: 9780933826830 ISBN: 0933826834

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Plays: Maria Irene Fornes (Paj Books) used book

Plays: Maria Irene Fornes (Paj Books)

by Maria Irene Fornes

price: $2.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PAJ Publications ISBN-13: 9780933826830 ISBN: 0933826834

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Plays: Maria Irene Fornes (Paj Books) used book

Plays: Maria Irene Fornes (Paj Books)

by Maria Irene Fornes

price: $2.83

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PAJ Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780933826830 ISBN: 0933826834

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Plays: Maria Irene Fornes (Paj Books) used book

Plays: Maria Irene Fornes (Paj Books)

by Maria Irene Fornes

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PAJ Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780933826830 ISBN: 0933826834

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 2400Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Maria Irene Fornes: Plays used book

Maria Irene Fornes: Plays

by Fornes, Maria I. Ene

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780933826830 ISBN: 0933826834

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Plays used book

Plays

by Fornes, Maria Irene

price: $7.50

Ships from MA , USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paj Pubn, Northampton, MA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780933826830 ISBN: 0933826834

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Preface by Susan Sontag. First Edition, 3rd ptg. A Fine oversize softcover copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tavnon Books, MA , USA

Reliability: High

Maria Irene Fornes: Plays Mud, the Danube, the Conduct of Life, Sarita used book

Maria Irene Fornes: Plays Mud, the Danube, the Conduct of Life, Sarita

by Fornes, Maria Irene

price: $11.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Paj Pubn, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780933826830 ISBN: 0933826834

Description: Near Fine. ! Near Fine, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear. Same day shping. ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Crane Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Maria Irene Fornes: Plays used book

Maria Irene Fornes: Plays

by Fornes, Maria Irene

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: P A J Publications ISBN-13: 9780933826830 ISBN: 0933826834

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Plays: Maria Irene Fornes new book

Plays: Maria Irene Fornes

by Fornes, Maria Irene

price: $11.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780933826830 ISBN: 0933826834

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Maria Irene Fornes: Plays used book

Maria Irene Fornes: Plays

by Fornes

price: $11.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780933826830 ISBN: 0933826834

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Plays: Maria Irene Fornes (Paj Books) new book

Plays: Maria Irene Fornes (Paj Books)

by Maria Irene Fornes

price: $11.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780933826830 ISBN: 0933826834

Description: BRAND NEW. 0933826834. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Plays: Maria Irene Fornes new book

Plays: Maria Irene Fornes

by Fornes, Marma Irene And Fornes, Maria Ir

price: $16.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PERFORMING ARTS JOURNAL INC Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780933826830 ISBN: 0933826834

Description: New. The celebrated playwright, director, translator, lyricist, and seven-time Obie Award winner, has been an influential voice in American theatre for more than four decades and a highly-regarded teacher of playwriting. Includes: "Mud, The Danube, Sarita... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Plays: Maria Irene Fornes new book

Plays: Maria Irene Fornes

by Fornes, Maria Irene

price: $17.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780933826830 ISBN: 0933826834

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Plays: "Mud", "the Danube", "the Conduct of Life", "Sarita" new book

Plays: "Mud", "the Danube", "the Conduct of Life", "Sarita"

by Maria Irene Fornes

price: $25.41

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780933826830 ISBN: 0933826834

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 6, 2007
By James, Minneapolis, MN

"holy avant stage construction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 4, 2007
By Christine, Bronxville, NY

""Man must have an ideal""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 2, 2007
By Vanessa, Astoria, NY

"Maria Irene Fornes plays with language and form, creating contemporary plays that talk about things like nuclear war, class strife and the struggle for power between the sexes, but are never preachy or heavy handed. Her first language is Spanish, but she writes in English, creating stark, haunting dialogue. Each play is a little bit funny and a little bit scary. Mud is my favorite."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.