» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

National Geographic Visual History of the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

National Geographic Visual History of the World

by National Geographic (Creator)

About this title: The world history book to define all others, "National Geographic Visual History of the World" is a classic in the making. No other volume offers such a comprehensive and richly illustrated chronicle of world events, from the construction of the Pyramids to the overthrow of the Taliban. Readers see how momentous happenings, personalities, catastrophes, discoveries, and inventions unfold in a visually stimulating layout. Four eight-page gatefolds bring to life major events of world history and thousands of paintings, photographs and illustrations depict subjects ranging from the Roman Empire ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
National Geographic Visual History of the World (National Geographic) used book

National Geographic Visual History of the World (National Geographic)

by Douglas Brinkley

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780792236955 ISBN: 0792236955

Description: Like New. Great Buy. Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 4, 500, 000 Books Sold. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

National Geographic Visual History of the World (National Geographic) used book

National Geographic Visual History of the World (National Geographic)

by National Geographic

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780792236955 ISBN: 0792236955

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

National Geographic Visual History of the World used book

National Geographic Visual History of the World

by National Geographic

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2005-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780792236955 ISBN: 0792236955

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

National Geographic Visual History of the World used book

National Geographic Visual History of the World

by National Geographic

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2005-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780792236955 ISBN: 0792236955

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

National Geographic Visual History of the World used book

National Geographic Visual History of the World

by National Geographic

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2005-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780792236955 ISBN: 0792236955

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

National Geographic Visual History of the World used book

National Geographic Visual History of the World

by National Geographic; Introduction-Douglas Brinkley

price: $3.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2005-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780792236955 ISBN: 0792236955

Description: Like New. This book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked. A lightly read copy in great condition. Due to size and weight, this item can be shipped via standard shipping only. Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: azbooka3, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Visual History of the World used book

Visual History of the World

by National Geographic

price: $4.30

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Natl Geographic Society Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780792236955 ISBN: 0792236955

Description: Very Good. Copyright@2005. hardback book w/DJ. covers have bumps at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

National Geographic Visual History of the World used book

National Geographic Visual History of the World

by National Geographic

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780792236955 ISBN: 0792236955

Description: Very Good in vg jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

National Geographic Visual History of the World used book

National Geographic Visual History of the World

by National Geographic; Introduction-Douglas Brinkley

price: $6.30

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2005-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780792236955 ISBN: 0792236955

Description: Good. No internal marking or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quality School Texts, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

National Geographic Visual History of the World used book

National Geographic Visual History of the World

by Geographic, National

price: $6.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic ISBN-13: 9780792236955 ISBN: 0792236955

Description: Fair. 0792236955 All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

National Geographic Visual History of the World used book

National Geographic Visual History of the World

by Geographic, National

price: $6.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic ISBN-13: 9780792236955 ISBN: 0792236955

Description: Good. 0792236955 All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

National Geographic Visual History of the World new book

National Geographic Visual History of the World

by National Geographic

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2005-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780792236955 ISBN: 0792236955

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

National Geographic Visual History of the World used book

National Geographic Visual History of the World

by Geographic, National

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic ISBN-13: 9780792236955 ISBN: 0792236955

Description: Good. 0792236955 Unused overstock copy with moderate wear to edges and corners from shelving. Dust jacket is torn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

National Geographic Visual History of the World used book

National Geographic Visual History of the World

by National Geographic; Introduction-Douglas Brinkley

price: $7.39

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2005-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780792236955 ISBN: 0792236955

Description: Good. Former library copy with stickers and stamps-pages clean, binding tight. XX5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

National Geographic Visual History of the World new book

National Geographic Visual History of the World

by National Geographic

price: $9.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2005-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780792236955 ISBN: 0792236955

Description: New. BRAND NEW. May have small remainder mark. SUPER-FAST shipping! BUY EXTRA copies! EXPEDITED ship available. *Real-person* customer service. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BooklingCom, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

National Geographic Visual History of the World used book

National Geographic Visual History of the World

by National Geographic

price: $9.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2005-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780792236955 ISBN: 0792236955

Description: Like New. Excellent-condition NEVER-READ copy. May have small remainder mark. SUPER-FAST shipping! BUY EXTRA copies! EXPEDITED ship available. *Real-person* customer service. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BooklingCom, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

National Geographic Visual History of the World used book

National Geographic Visual History of the World

by National Geographic

price: $15.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780792236955 ISBN: 0792236955

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

National Geographic Visual History of the World (National Geographic) used book

National Geographic Visual History of the World (National Geographic)

by National Geographic; Introduction-Douglas Brinkley

price: $15.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2005-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780792236955 ISBN: 0792236955

Description: Like New. Book looks new, and would make a perfect gift! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

"National Geographic" Visual History of the World used book

"National Geographic" Visual History of the World

price: $18.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780792236955 ISBN: 0792236955

Description: Fine. Near Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Visual History of the World used book

Visual History of the World

by National Geographic

price: $18.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780792236955 ISBN: 0792236955

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9780792236955 mjm 6 1/2 pounds, extra postage required. VERY LARGE, THICK HC W/DJ [NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC] VISUAL HISTORY OF THE WORLD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Visual History of the World used book

Visual History of the World

by National Geographic

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Natl Geographic Society, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780792236955 ISBN: 0792236955

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9 x 11 hard cover book. White lettering on the gold and illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. Monumental and comprehensive, this richly illustrated history of the world sweeps from the dawn of civilization to the 21st century with broad scope and dazzling brilliance. 656 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

National Geographic Visual History of the World new book

National Geographic Visual History of the World

by National Geographic (Creator)

price: $27.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780792236955 ISBN: 0792236955

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! 1/8" Dot Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 656 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

National Geographic Visual History of the World new book

National Geographic Visual History of the World

by National Geographic (Creator)

price: $32.38

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780792236955 ISBN: 0792236955

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 656 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

National Geographic Visual History of the World (National Geographic) used book

National Geographic Visual History of the World (National Geographic)

by National Geographic; Douglas Brinkley

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780792236955 ISBN: 0792236955

Description: Very Good. Wear to dj Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

National Geographic Visual History of the World used book

National Geographic Visual History of the World

by Geographic, National

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: National Geographic ISBN-13: 9780792236955 ISBN: 0792236955

Description: Good. 0792236955 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.