About this title: After more than 20 years of study on how an individual's mindset motivates success, Dweck shows how these mindsets profoundly shape achievements and relationships, and how a mindset can be applied to achieve success.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 1400062756 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more
Binding: Hardcover with DJ
Publisher: Random House, New York, First Edition, 2006
ISBN-13:9781400062751ISBN:1400062756
Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ, DJ has a slight curl to the top and bottom edges. 276 unmarked pages with notes and index. Not price clipped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 2006-02-28
ISBN-13:9781400062751ISBN:1400062756
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400062751. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781400062751ISBN:1400062756
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2006-02-28
ISBN-13:9781400062751ISBN:1400062756
Description: Good. New York: Random House, 2006. Seventh printing. Hardcover. 276 pp. Very good, in near fine unclipped dust jacket. Inscribed on front free end paper. Else unmarked and near fine. read more
Description: New. 1400062756 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781400062751ISBN:1400062756
Description: New in new dust jacket. New Hard cover. Book is from Bookstore Inventory: Book might have a Remainder mark, Minor Edge wear, Hint of Page edge soiling. Book has been Displayed NOTE: FILL. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 276 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
"This is a lfe changing book, if read with an open mind, and especially early in ones life.
I keep buying copies to give young people.
Carol Dweck, has a long research career on this topic, so she knows what she is talking about. I have heard her speak, and have interacted with her in small groups and 1-on-1. She knows what she is talking about..
I did not give this book a 5-star, only because the writing did not have the pace and flow that one is used to from professional journalists. Remember that Dweck is an academic who has tried to make her work accessible to a lay audience. This should not diminish the content in any way. Also, while other authors keeps referring to Dweck in many ways, I don't know anyone else who has written a similar work for a lay audience.
Reading this book alone is not going to change your life. It is just the start of a journey, or continuation with renewed interest if you are already on this journey. I'd say to read it quickly, get the gist of it, and then be open to the lessons you will begin to see all around you that point in the same direction."
"Informative book concerning two basic mindsets on how to view the world - a fixed view, and a "growth" view. I saw a lot of things I could do to improve my own outlook on life after reading this book. I debated between 3-4 stars - the content is very good, but the presentation within the book leaves a little to be desired."
"The subtitle on this really bugs me because it sounds so "positive thinking"-ish; I nearly didn't pick up the book on the basis of the title, alone. But it might be the most useful non-fiction book I've read in a long time. It addresses a question that has long bothered me, which is whether it is really possible for people to change long ingrained habits of thought and behavior. It seems to me that almost anyone would benefit from reading this book."
"This book has helped me so much in my work with girls. I wish I had read it while I was writing "The Curse of the Good Girl!" So many of the patterns Dweck writes about -- the tendency to avoid risks when learning something new or to try to do something right on the first try -- are behaviors I see in girls trying to be perfect. This book is in the tradition of Malcolm Gladwell's work. I love the author's personal voice - she's very up front about her own "fixed mindset." A fabulous read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.