Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The International Publishers, Co, New York
Date Published: 1939
Description: Good. No Jacket. Volume 1 only; burgundy cloth cover with gold title; cover is marked up, bumped at the corners and worn at ends of spine; book is 1/4 inch cocked; owner's name is written on free front endpaper; some pencil markings on pastedowns and in text; 882 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing Hou
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good in Tanned jacket. 1958 Edition. A few tears to the Dust Jacket edge. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Clean Copy Translated from the third German edition by Samuel Moore and Edward Aveling and edited by Frederick Engels. 1.1kg. read more
Description: ISBN. Hardback. Later Printing. No dustjacket, bound in burgundy cloth with gold gilt lettering on spine. Good to Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs and bumps to edges and corners of covers, some browning to edges of interior pages, slight spine fade. read more
Description: London 1902 Sonnenschein. Translated from the 3rd German edition by Samuel Moore and Edward Aveling. 2 volumes in one. Lg.8vo., 816pp., hardcover. Good, occasional spotting and foxing in text, front hinge cracked. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: George Allen and Unwin, London
Date Published: 1938
Description: Good. (Photographic reprint of the stereotyped edition of 1889, edited and translated by Dona Torr). Good solid binding, a few minor marks, internally v. good with clean pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London, 1946, reset and with revised appendices...
Date Published: 1946
Description: Hardback, 8vo, xxxi, 886pp, edges browned, clean and sound, no inscriptions, blue cloth, red titles, Very Good / no dustwrapper. read more
Edition: Second Impression of 1938 Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: London: Allen & Unwin, 1945, London
Date Published: 1945
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth. Second Impression of 1938 Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxxi, 882p. A very good copy, the bottom of the spine of which has a 3/8" closed tear and the corners of the covers are somewhat bumped, in a worn and slightly partial d, j. THIS IS VOLUME ONE ONLY OF CAPITAL. "With a Supplement including changes made by Engels in the Fourth German edition, Engels' Preface to the fourth German edition, with notes; Marx's Preface to the French edition; notes on the english ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Glaisher
Date Published: 1918
Description: Acceptable. ---816 pages. Interior is clean with the exception of moderate foxing to some pages. Cover shows signs of heavy use with rubbing on corners and spine. Spine is cocked. -Publish Place: London-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Swan Sonnenschein and Co, London
Date Published: 1902
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good + No Jacket 816pp. Has light wear. Covers rubbed and soiled. Owner's name penned on FFE. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 3lbs. read more
Edition: 10th Edition. Series: Half-guinea International Library.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Swan Sonnenschein
Date Published: 1904
Description: Decsription: 800p. Includes bibliographical references. Subject: Economics. Communism. Capitalism. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 800. read more
Edition: 1961 Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House
Date Published: 1961
Description: Complete in 3 volumes. Subjects: Engels, Friedrich 1820-1895. Capital. Economics. Marx, Karl 1818-1883. Three very good volumes in the original gilt-blocked cloth, with raised bands, and raised portrait to fronts. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling/rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. All remain particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 3. read more
Edition: 1961 Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House
Date Published: 1961
Description: Complete in 3 volumes. Subjects: Engels, Friedrich 1820-1895. Capital. Economics. Marx, Karl 1818-1883. Three very good volumes in the original gilt-blocked cloth, with raised bands, and raised portrait to fronts. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling/rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. All remain particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London; Swan Sonnenschein
Date Published: 1900
Description: Large 8vo. Publisher's burgundy full cloth with gilt titles to spine and publisher series motif blocked in black to upper, patterned endpapers. Part of the 'Half Guinea' library. Backstrip sunned, neat inscription to first blasnk. Near fine. SIXTH ENGLISH EDITION, reprinting the text of the first, which was issued in 2 volumes in 1886. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Appleton & Co. / London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co. /, New York
Date Published: 1889
Description: Aberdeen University Press [etc. ] on verso of half-title; Engel's preface dated 1886. "By Karl Marx / Translated from the Third German Edition, by Samuel Moore and Edward Aveling / And Edited by Friedrich Engels. " xxxi, 816 pages. The last chapter entitled "The Modern Theory of Colonisation" followed by "Works and Authors Quoted in "Capital". "--Light brownish cloth, soiled, cloth worn to boards at corners, short spine tears, label shadow on spine; hinge cracked. --Previous owners: Kessington ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Glaisher Limited
Date Published: 1918
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. Translated from the third German edition, by Sam, uel Moore and Edward Aveling, 1050grams, ISBN: read more
Description: VG. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1961. 807 pages. Volume one only. Contents are sound with some underlining and marginal notes scattered throughout. Blue cloth binding is clean with gilt stamping and embossment to the front cover. Overall a very good copy in a like, lightly edgeworn DJ. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Glaisher, London
Date Published: 1920
Description: Good. 5.75" By 8.75" Tall' Maroon cloth with faded but clear lettering on spine cloth. m Slightly bumped on back cover but generally in good tcondition. Creasing to the edge of a very few pages. Translated from the Third German Edition by Samuel Moore and Edward Aveling and edited by Frederick Engels. XXXII + 816 pages clean and tight. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.