» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Flipping the Switch: Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq!

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Flipping the Switch: Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq!

by John G Miller

About this title: In his bestselling ""QBQ!" The Question Behind the Question," Miller revealed how personal accountability helps to create opportunity, overcome obstacles, and achieve goals by eliminating blame, complaining, and procrastination. Now he takes readers to the next level to show how they can use the power of the "QBQ!" and personal accountability every day.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Flipping the Switch...: Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq! used book

Flipping the Switch...: Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq!

by John G. Miller

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2005-12-29 ISBN-13: 9780399152955 ISBN: 0399152954

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket has some shelf wear. No highlighting or underlining. Gently read once! Get successful! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flipping the Switch...: Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq! new book

Flipping the Switch...: Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq!

by John G. Miller

price: $5.01

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2005-12-29 ISBN-13: 9780399152955 ISBN: 0399152954

Description: Book is new. It is brand new. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flipping the Switch...: Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq!

by John G. Miller

price: $7.11

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2005-12-29

Description: Very Good in Fine/Like New jacket. Looks practically new. Cover is clean, shiny & bright w/no scuffs or bends. A few sentences highlighted. Expedited available with tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DGABooks, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Flipping the Switch used book

Flipping the Switch

by Miller, John G.

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reading Copy Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780399152955 ISBN: 0399152954

Description: Fine. No jacket issued. Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the QBQ! 129 pp. Uncorrected Proof in wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Aurora, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Flipping the Switch...: Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq! new book

Flipping the Switch...: Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq!

by Miller, John G.

price: $10.45

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2005-12-29 ISBN-13: 9780399152955 ISBN: 0399152954

Description: New in New jacket. New hardback book. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Flipping the Switch...: Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq! new book

Flipping the Switch...: Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq!

by Miller, John G.

price: $10.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2005-12-29 ISBN-13: 9780399152955 ISBN: 0399152954

Description: New in New jacket. New Hardback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

New-Flipping the Switch...: Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq! new book

New-Flipping the Switch...: Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq!

by Miller, John G.

price: $10.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780399152955 ISBN: 0399152954

Description: New in New jacket. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Hardcover with dust jacket. Product Description: Leadership guru Miller expands on the anti-buck-passing principles of his QBQ: The Question Behind the Question in this winsome volume of business homiletics. The QBQ methodology aims to replace plaintive, querulous thoughts of "Why is this happening ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Flipping the Switch...: Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq! new book

Flipping the Switch...: Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq!

by John G. Miller

price: $14.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780399152955 ISBN: 0399152954

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Flipping the Switch: Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq! used book

Flipping the Switch: Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq!

by Miller, John G.

price: $16.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780399152955 ISBN: 0399152954

Description: Like New. Near Fine DJ. 64mo-up to 3" tall. Signed by Author 129 pages--clean, tight copy--minimal wear to dust jacket--inscribed & signed by author on back end paper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Woody's Book Room, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flipping the Switch: Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq! new book

Flipping the Switch: Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq!

by Miller, John G

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780399152955 ISBN: 0399152954

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 129 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Flipping the Switch: Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq! new book

Flipping the Switch: Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq!

by Miller, John G.

price: $18.11

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Date Published: 2005-12-29 ISBN-13: 9780399152955 ISBN: 0399152954

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780399152955. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flipping the Switch...: Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq! new book

Flipping the Switch...: Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq!

by John G. Miller

price: $20.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780399152955 ISBN: 0399152954

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Flipping the Switch: Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq! used book

Flipping the Switch: Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq!

by Miller, John G.

price: $21.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780399152955 ISBN: 0399152954

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. Signed by Author DJ has chipping, marks-Cover has edgewear-Marks on edge-Few marks on endpapers-Authors inscription and signature on second last page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Flipping the Switch...: Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq! used book

Flipping the Switch...: Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq!

by John G. Miller

price: $3.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780399152955 ISBN: 0399152954

Description: Good in good jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Flipping the Switch...: Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq! used book

Flipping the Switch...: Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq!

by John G. Miller

price: $3.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780399152955 ISBN: 0399152954

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Flipping the Switch...: Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq! new book

Flipping the Switch...: Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq!

by Miller, John G.

price: $5.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399152955 ISBN: 0399152954

Description: New. 0399152954 Brand New! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! Description: When a light switch is flipped the flow of energy that is released reaches the lightbulb in an instant, bringing it to life. Similarly, asking the right kind of question-a QBQ-is the first step to empowering what Miller calls the Advantage Principles-five essential practices that will lead to a richer experience in every aspect of life: -LEARNING: live an engaged and energized life through positive personal growth and change-OWNERSHIP: ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: ColesCorner, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Flipping the Switch...: Unleashing the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq! used book

Flipping the Switch...: Unleashing the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq!

by Miller, John G.

price: $8.86

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PENGUIN GRP USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780399152955 ISBN: 0399152954

Description: VG/VG; like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Flipping the Switch...: Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq! new book

Flipping the Switch...: Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq!

by Miller, John G.

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399152955 ISBN: 0399152954

Description: New. 0399152954 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq! new book

Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq!

by Miller, John G.

price: $12.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399152955 ISBN: 0399152954

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq! new book

Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq!

by Miller, John G.

price: $12.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399152955 ISBN: 0399152954

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Flipping the Switch...: Unleasing the Power of Personal Accountability used book

Flipping the Switch...: Unleasing the Power of Personal Accountability

by Miller, John G.

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780399152955 ISBN: 0399152954

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (XX3) Hardcover in VG condition; Dustjacket in VG condition; pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Flipping the Switch...: Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq! used book

Flipping the Switch...: Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq!

by Miller, John G.

price: $13.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399152955 ISBN: 0399152954

Description: Good. 0399152954 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Flipping the Switch: Unleash the Power of Personal new book

Flipping the Switch: Unleash the Power of Personal

by Miller, John G.

price: $14.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PUTNAM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780399152955 ISBN: 0399152954

Description: New. In his bestselling "QBQ! " The Question Behind the Question, " Miller revealed how personal accountability helps to create opportunity, overcome obstacles, and achieve goals by eliminating blame, complaining, and procrastination. Now he takes readers... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq! new book

Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq!

by Miller, John G.

price: $15.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399152955 ISBN: 0399152954

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Flipping the Switch Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq! , John G. Miller new book

Flipping the Switch Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq! , John G. Miller

price: $16.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399152955 ISBN: 0399152954

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By Wellington, Phoenix, AZ

"This book I read cover to cover while sitting in the waiting room of the doctor's office. So, chalk one complaint for the doctor and chalk one refreshing point for the book.

QBQ = Questions behind the question and this is a sequel to the book I didn't read.

You can summarize this book by just saying "Take ownership". It's nothing new that we have probably not heard before in some corporate seminar or college class. Sometimes, though it's nice to hear some stories of an ownership mindset that actually generates some positive returns."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 23, 2009
By Shane, Cable, OH

"A little more specific than the QBQ book, but the message is the same. Take personal accountability to a new level in your life and see what happens."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 9, 2009
By Josh, The United States

"I need to be more humble.

Trust takes time - I have to be patient."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 9, 2009
By Jonathan, Dublin, OH

"Great follow up to QBQ. My biggest criticism of QBQ was that I wanted more concrete things to act upon other than just asking better questions. By giving goal like Learning, trust, creativity, service, ownership, I think that this books can guide our thought-life even more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Flipping the Switch: Unleash the Power of Personal Accountability Using the Qbq! by John G Miller

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.