» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Eva Zeisel: Compact Design Portfolio

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Eva Zeisel: Compact Design Portfolio

by Lucie Young, Chronicle Books, Marisa Bartolucci (Editor)

About this title: Books 5 to 8 in the popular Compact Design Portfolio series profile four modern masters: Eva Zeisel for her elegantly democratic housewares that span a seventy-year career; Ingo Maurer, who raises lighting design and lamps to a high art form; Gaetano Pesce whose rejection of traditional good taste brought about revolutionary furniture design; and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Eva Zeisel new book

Eva Zeisel

by Young, Lucie

price: $6.48

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811834339 ISBN: 0811834336

Description: New. 0811834336 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eva Zeisel new book

Eva Zeisel

by Lucie Young

price: $6.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811834339 ISBN: 0811834336

Description: New. Perfect and New! May Have a publisher remainder mark. 2003 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eva Zeisel new book

Eva Zeisel

by Lucie Young; Marisa Bartolucci; Raul Cabra

price: $10.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811834339 ISBN: 0811834336

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Eva Zeisel new book

Eva Zeisel

by Lucie Young; Marisa Bartolucci; Raul Cabra

price: $10.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811834339 ISBN: 0811834336

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Eva Zeisel new book

Eva Zeisel

by Lucie Young; Marisa Bartolucci; Raul Cabra

price: $10.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811834339 ISBN: 0811834336

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Compact Design Portfolio: Eva Zeisel new book

Compact Design Portfolio: Eva Zeisel

by Lucie Young

price: $12.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2003rd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GUIDE Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811834339 ISBN: 0811834336

Description: New in new dust jacket. Collector Bookstore is a retailer of new books located in Leavenworth, Kansas. We specialize in price guides and reference books for the antiques and collectibles industry. From the inside cover: Known for her lyrical and shapely ceramic work, Eva Zeisel is one of the truly great designers of the twentieth century. In her 75 year career, she has designed over 100, 00 object. She was the first designer in America to produce an all white Modernistic dinner service, and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Collector Bookstore, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Eva Zeisel used book

Eva Zeisel

by Young, Lucie. Edited By Marisa Bartolucci And Raul Cabra

price: $14.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books., San Francisco Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811834339 ISBN: 0811834336

Description: First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 96 pp. Illustrations, index. Hint of wear to jacket otherwise Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Eva Zeisel new book

Eva Zeisel

by [ Zeisel, Eva ] Lucie Young

price: $31.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811834339 ISBN: 0811834336

Description: NEW in NEW jacket. 1st Edition. Small square 4to in laminated boards, 96pp, colour plates of the ceramicist's work, etc...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent protectors. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Eva Zeisel used book

Eva Zeisel

by Young, Lucie; Bartolucci, Marisa; Cabra, Raul

price: $6.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811834339 ISBN: 0811834336

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 96pp. Index. Compact Design Portfolio Series. Known for her lyrical and shapely ceramic work, Eva Zeisel has designed over 100, 00 objects in her 75-year career. The Hungarian-born Zeisel's ceramics are pleasing, warmly minimalist, often "zoomorphic" forms, embodying a 'playful search for beauty'. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Pictorial DJ is unclipped with ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Eva Zeisel [Hardcover] By Lucie Young; Marisa Bartolucci; Raul Cabra used book

Eva Zeisel [Hardcover] By Lucie Young; Marisa Bartolucci; Raul Cabra

price: $7.39

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811834339 ISBN: 0811834336

Description: Hardcover Book is in Very Good condition. Clean cover, clean pages-no text markings. We ship with a bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Eva Zeisel: Compact Design Portfolio new book

Eva Zeisel: Compact Design Portfolio

by Young, Lucie

price: $8.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811834339 ISBN: 0811834336

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Eva Zeisel used book

Eva Zeisel

by Young, Lucie; Bartolucci, Marisa & Raul Cabra

price: $8.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811834339 ISBN: 0811834336

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780811834339. 0.8 x 5.8 x 5.7 Inches; 96 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Eva Zeisel used book

Eva Zeisel

by Young, Lucie

price: $8.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811834339 ISBN: 0811834336

Description: As New/As New. 6.25" x 6" Tall 0811834336 96 tight, untouched pages with chronology & index. This Compact Design Portfolio charts the ceramic designer's 75 year career from Hungary, to the early Soviet Union to the USA. Insightful text by Lucie Young then mostly color photos of Zeisel's work. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Eva Zeisel (Isbn: 0811834336) Compact Design Portfolio Series new book

Eva Zeisel (Isbn: 0811834336) Compact Design Portfolio Series

by Young, Lucie

price: $11.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811834339 ISBN: 0811834336

Description: New in New jacket. 6x6 Inch. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Eva Zeisel (Compact Design Portfolio) used book

Eva Zeisel (Compact Design Portfolio)

by Young, Lucie

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811834339 ISBN: 0811834336

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Compact Design Portfolio: Eva Zeisel used book

Compact Design Portfolio: Eva Zeisel

by Young, Lucie

price: $11.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco, California ISBN-13: 9780811834339 ISBN: 0811834336

Description: VG+ Includes an in-depth essay on the life and work of Zeisel, as well as many vivid photos of her work. Color boards; Duotone pictorial dj.; 96 pp.; Profusely illustrated with color and bw photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Eva Zeisel new book

Eva Zeisel

by Lucie Young; Editor-Marisa Bartolucci; Editor-Raul Cabra

price: $16.84

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2003-06 ISBN-13: 9780811834339 ISBN: 0811834336

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: checkthedna, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Eva Zeisel used book

Eva Zeisel

by Young, Lucie

price: $17.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Francisco: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811834339 ISBN: 0811834336

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo, 96pp, AS NEW Hardback in AS NEW Dustwrapper. 1st Edition 2003. Illustrated. AS NEW Internally. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Katherine Gannon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Eva Zeisel used book

Eva Zeisel

by Lucie Young

price: $36.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811834339 ISBN: 0811834336

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Eva Zeisel new book

Eva Zeisel

by Young, Lucie

price: $41.26

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811834339 ISBN: 0811834336

Description: New. 0811834336 CHRONICLE (07/02/2003) Weight: 300g. / 0.66lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

Eva Zeisel new book

Eva Zeisel

by Lucie Young

price: $42.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811834339 ISBN: 0811834336

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Eva Zeisel

by Young, Lucie

price: $50.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, NY Date Published: 2003

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Signed by Subject This book is signed by the subject, designer Eva Zeisel, on the front free endpaper. A rare signature. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Windup Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Eva Zeisel used book

Eva Zeisel

by Young, Lucie; Cabra, Raul; Bartolucci, Marisa; Zeisel, Eva

price: $250.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811834339 ISBN: 0811834336

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed Hard bound copy with dust jacket SIGNED BY EVA ZEISEL on the front free endpage. Part of the compact design portfolio series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Cat Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.