» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cool Stuff and How It Works

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Cool Stuff and How It Works

by Chris Woodford, Ben Morgan, Luke Collins

About this title: From microchips and iPods to robots in the human bloodstream, "Cool Stuff and How It Works" takes readers on an eye-opening journey through the world of modern technology. Full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Cool Stuff and How It Works used book

Cool Stuff and How It Works

by Chris Woodford, Ben Morgan, Clint Witchalls

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780756614652 ISBN: 0756614651

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cool Stuff and How It Works used book

Cool Stuff and How It Works

by Chris Woodford, Ben Morgan, Clint Witchalls

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780756614652 ISBN: 0756614651

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cool Stuff and How It Works used book

Cool Stuff and How It Works

by Chris Woodford, Ben Morgan, Clint Witchalls, Luke Collins

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780756614652 ISBN: 0756614651

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cool Stuff and How It Works used book

Cool Stuff and How It Works

by Woodford, Chris; Morgan, Ben; Witchalls, Clint; Collins, Luke

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN Date Published: 10/17/2005 ISBN-13: 9780756614652 ISBN: 0756614651

Description: Good. 0756614651 Ships next business day. Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Crease/tear to cover. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cool Stuff and How It Works used book

Cool Stuff and How It Works

by Chris Woodford; Ben Morgan; Clint Witchalls; Illustrator-Kevin Jones

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN Date Published: 2005-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780756614652 ISBN: 0756614651

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Oversize hardbound book in very good condition. Glossy pictorial cover has slight bumping at corners and a thin indent at spine edge. There is a holographic plate of an iPod on the front cover. Interior is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. No dust jacket. "From microchips and iPods to robots in the human bloodstream, this book takes you on an eye-opening journey through the world of modern technology, explaining where today's most innovative inventions came from, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patty's Bookshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Cool Stuff and How It Works used book

Cool Stuff and How It Works

by Chris Woodford, Luke Collins, Clint Witchalls

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersle Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780756614652 ISBN: 0756614651

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cool Stuff and How It Works used book

Cool Stuff and How It Works

by Woodford, Chris; Morgan, Ben; Witchalls, Clint; Collins, Luke

price: $12.07

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780756614652 ISBN: 0756614651

Description: Good. 0756614651 crisp tight hardcover withdrawn library with all the markings clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cool Stuff and How It Works used book

Cool Stuff and How It Works

by Woodford, Chris; Morgan, Ben

price: $16.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780756614652 ISBN: 0756614651

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cool Stuff and How It Works new book

Cool Stuff and How It Works

by Woodford, Chris, and Morgan, Ben, and Collins, Luke

price: $18.49

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780756658342 ISBN: 0756658349

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cool Stuff and How It Works new book

Cool Stuff and How It Works

by Chris Woodford, Ben Morgan, Luke Collins

price: $19.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DK CHILDREN Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780756658342 ISBN: 0756658349

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cool Stuff and How It Works new book

Cool Stuff and How It Works

by Woodford, Chris, and Collins, Luke, and Witchalls, Clint

list price: $24.99

our price: $22.49

you save: $2.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780756614652 ISBN: 0756614651

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cool Stuff and How It Works new book

Cool Stuff and How It Works

by Woodford, Chris (Editor) / Collins, Luke / Witchalls, Clint / Morgan, Ben / Flint, James

price: $24.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dk Pub Date Published: 2005-11-20 ISBN-13: 9780756614652 ISBN: 0756614651

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780756614652. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cool Stuff and How It Works new book

Cool Stuff and How It Works

by Chris Woodford, Ben Morgan, Clint Witchalls

price: $24.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780756614652 ISBN: 0756614651

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cool Stuff and How It Works new book

Cool Stuff and How It Works

by Flint, James; Morgan, Ben; Dk, ; Collins, Luke; Witchalls, Clint

price: $24.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dk Pub Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780756614652 ISBN: 0756614651

Description: New. No jacket issued. 256 pp. From microchips and iPods to robots in the human bloodstream, "Cool Stuff and How It Works" takes readers on an eye-opening journey through the world of modern technology. Full color. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Aurora, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Cool Stuff and How It Works used book

Cool Stuff and How It Works

by Chris Woodford, Ben Morgan, Clint Witchalls

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN ISBN-13: 9780756614652 ISBN: 0756614651

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Cool Stuff and How It Works used book

Cool Stuff and How It Works

by Woodford, Chris; Morgan, Ben; Witchalls, Clint; Collins, Luke

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN ISBN-13: 9780756614652 ISBN: 0756614651

Description: Very Good. 0756614651 BD-bind damage. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Cool Stuff and How It Works used book

Cool Stuff and How It Works

by Chris Woodford, Ben Morgan, Clint Witchalls

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN ISBN-13: 9780756614652 ISBN: 0756614651

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Cool Stuff and How It Works used book

Cool Stuff and How It Works

by Chris Woodford, Ben Morgan, Clint Witchalls

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780756614652 ISBN: 0756614651

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Cool Stuff and How It Works used book

Cool Stuff and How It Works

by Chris Woodford, Ben Morgan, Clint Witchalls

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780756614652 ISBN: 0756614651

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. Cover creased and curled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Cool Stuff and How It Works used book

Cool Stuff and How It Works

by Woodford, Chris; Morgan, Ben; Witchalls, Clint; Collins, Luke

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN ISBN-13: 9780756614652 ISBN: 0756614651

Description: Very Good. 0756614651 BD-bind damage. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Cool Stuff and How It Works used book

Cool Stuff and How It Works

by Woodford, Chris; Morgan, Ben

price: $3.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780756614652 ISBN: 0756614651

Description: Very good. More "Like new"-Only flaw is binding is a little loose in front-Clean crisp pages-Clean cover with shelf-wear (bumped corners/light scratches)-We ship out fast daily w/FREE tracking on this item-(Gotta have it fast? ) Expediated shipping is available on this item (Personalized Service~Always Bubble Envelope~ Expediated moves you to front of the line) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TGChavez, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cool Stuff and How It Works used book

Cool Stuff and How It Works

by Chris Woodford, Ben Morgan, Clint Witchalls, Luke Collins

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780756614652 ISBN: 0756614651

Description: Good. Cover worn edges Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cool Stuff and How It Works used book

Cool Stuff and How It Works

by Chris Woodford, Ben Morgan, Clint Witchalls, Luke Collins

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780756614652 ISBN: 0756614651

Description: Good. Good condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cool Stuff and How It Works used book

Cool Stuff and How It Works

by Woodford, Chris; Morgan, Ben; Witchalls, Clint; Collins, Luke

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: DK CHILDREN ISBN-13: 9780756614652 ISBN: 0756614651

Description: Very Good. 0756614651 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cool Stuff and How It Works used book

Cool Stuff and How It Works

by Woodford, Chris; Morgan, Ben; Witchalls, Clint; Collins, Luke

price: $6.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN ISBN-13: 9780756614652 ISBN: 0756614651

Description: Fine. 0756614651 XC-cut on cover. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Julian, Springfield, VA

"I learned a lot. The book explained stuff better than other books that I have read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 23, 2008
By Kevin, Venice, CA

"This is a fairly interesting book, and easy read that you might keep in the bathroom for short look-ats. It gives you an explanation of the technology behind your favorite toys, like iPods and scanners, in layman's terms."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.