» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Bible in English: Its History and Influence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Bible in English: Its History and Influence

by David Daniell

About this title: The greatest of the earlier translators of the Bible into English, William Tyndale, died in 1536 as a martyr for his work. Immediately after him, however, translations proliferated: the Bible has now been translated into English from its original Greek and Hebrew more than 3000 times. This is the extraordinary story of the Bible in England from approximately the fourth century, and its later translation into English in Britain and America to the 21st century. Biblical scholar David Daniell charts the profound impact successive versions of the Bible have had on the people and communities that ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Bible in English: Its History and Influence used book

The Bible in English: Its History and Influence

price: $19.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300099300 ISBN: 0300099304

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the boards, no dust jacket-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bible in English: Its History and Influence used book

The Bible in English: Its History and Influence

by Daniell, Professor David

price: $19.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9-1-03 ISBN-13: 9780300099300 ISBN: 0300099304

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the boards, no dust jacket-Nice! ! 3.65 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bible in English: Its History and Influence used book

The Bible in English: Its History and Influence

by David Daniell

price: $20.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300099300 ISBN: 0300099304

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bible in English: Its History and Influence used book

The Bible in English: Its History and Influence

by Daniell, Professor David

price: $31.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9-1-03 ISBN-13: 9780300099300 ISBN: 0300099304

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some shelfwear to the dust jacket-Nice! 3.65 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Bible in English

by Daniell

price: $34.70

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300114089 ISBN: 0300114087

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 231 by 168 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bible in English: Its History and Influence

by Daniell, David

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT

Description: VG/VG. Pages clean. Binding sound. Only defect is removal of first endpaper. 2003. First Edition. Black Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Dust jacket now protected in clear plastic BRODART cover. Burgundy endpapers. Section of illustrations. 899pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Bible in English used book

The Bible in English

by David Daniell

price: $45.84

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300099300 ISBN: 0300099304

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Small tear to dust jacket and curling of edges otherwise good copy. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Bible in English: Its History and Influence used book

The Bible in English: Its History and Influence

by Daniell, David

price: $50.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, Date Published: 2003. ISBN-13: 9780300099300 ISBN: 0300099304

Description: As new, clean, tight & bright condition, with bright and crisp dust jacket. 899pp. 47 black/white plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bible in English new book

The Bible in English

by Daniell

price: $52.98

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300099300 ISBN: 0300099304

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 244 by 166 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Bible in English: Its History and Influence new book

The Bible in English: Its History and Influence

by Daniell, David

price: $60.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300099300 ISBN: 0300099304

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 962 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Bible in English: Its History and Influence used book

The Bible in English: Its History and Influence

by Daniell, David

price: $30.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven and London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300099300 ISBN: 0300099304

Description: 0-300-09930-4 VG in VG dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nutmeg Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Bible in English: Its History and Influence

by Daniell, David

price: $38.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300114089 ISBN: 0300114087

Description: New. Excellent condition. Free track! Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Bible in English: Its History and Influence new book

The Bible in English: Its History and Influence

by David Daniell

price: $47.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300099300 ISBN: 0300099304

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300099304. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Bible in English: Its History and Influence used book

The Bible in English: Its History and Influence

by Daniell, Professor David

price: $50.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300099300 ISBN: 0300099304

Description: Good. 0300099304 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Bible in English: Its History and Influence new book

The Bible in English: Its History and Influence

by Daniell, David

price: $59.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300099300 ISBN: 0300099304

Description: New. Eminent scholar Daniell offers a vibrant history of the myriad translations of the Bible and what they meant to their translators, readers, and times. 51 illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Bible in English: Its History and Influence new book

The Bible in English: Its History and Influence

by Daniell, David

price: $66.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300099300 ISBN: 0300099304

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Bible in English: Its History and Influence new book

The Bible in English: Its History and Influence

by Professor David Daniell

price: $69.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300099300 ISBN: 0300099304

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bible in English: Its History and Influence

by David Daniell

price: $92.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300114089 ISBN: 0300114087

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Bible in English: Its History and Influence

by David Daniell

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300114089 ISBN: 0300114087

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bible in English: Its History and Influence

by David Daniell

price: $109.53

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2005-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780300114089 ISBN: 0300114087

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Bible in English

by D Daniell

price: $39.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300114089 ISBN: 0300114087

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Bible in English: Its History and Influence new book

The Bible in English: Its History and Influence

by David Daniell

price: $60.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300099300 ISBN: 0300099304

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 3, 2008
By John, The United States

"This is a very detailed history of the most influential book in the Western world. I am half way through the book and have just come upon the discussion of the 1611 King James Version. I respect the author's in-depth scholarship but disagree on many of the conclusions that he draws."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.