» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Art: A Play

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A philosophical French drama. Marc cannot believe that his friend Serge has bought an expensive modern painting, and they quarrel, while the play's third character, a friend of them both, tries to calm them.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Art: a Play used book

Art: a Play

by Yasmina Reza

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780571190140 ISBN: 0571190146

Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Art: a Play used book

Art: a Play

by Yasmina Reza

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780571190140 ISBN: 0571190146

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Art: a Play used book

Art: a Play

by Yasmina Reza

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 3/6/1997 ISBN-13: 9780571190140 ISBN: 0571190146

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Art: a Play new book

Art: a Play

by Reza, Yasmina

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571190140 ISBN: 0571190146

Description: New. 0571190146 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Art: a Play new book

Art: a Play

by Reza, Yasmina

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571190140 ISBN: 0571190146

Description: New. 0571190146 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Art: a Play used book

Art: a Play

by Yasmina Reza

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571190140 ISBN: 0571190146

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear and remainder mark. 1997 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Art: a Play new book

Art: a Play

by Yasmina Reza

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571190140 ISBN: 0571190146

Description: New. Perfect and New! May Have a publisher remainder mark. 1997 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Art used book

Art

by Reza, Yasmina; Hampton, Christopher

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780571190140 ISBN: 0571190146

Description: Very Good+ 63 pp. Remainder dot lower edge. A clean, unmarked, gently used copy. No tears or page creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Art: a Play new book

Art: a Play

by Yasmina Reza; Translator-Christopher Hampton

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1997-03-06 ISBN-13: 9780571190140 ISBN: 0571190146

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Art: a Play used book

Art: a Play

by Reza, Yasmina

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780571190140 ISBN: 0571190146

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, minor corner bumps, pages age toned, spine flex near spine heel, deep dent/scratch to front cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Art: A Play used book

Art: A Play

by Reza, Yasmina, and Hampton, Christopher (Translated by)

price: $4.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780571190140 ISBN: 0571190146

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good plus condition. The notation "TAR 103 2" on first endpage, otherwise clean inside. 3 stickers on covers & spine, one half removed. Moderate wear to covers including creases, bent or turned up corners, light... Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Art: A Play new book

Art: A Play

by Reza, Yasmina, and Hampton, Christopher (Translated by)

list price: $13.00

our price: $11.70

you save: $1.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780571190140 ISBN: 0571190146

Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Art used book

Art

by Yasmina Reza

price: $14.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780571190140 ISBN: 0571190146

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Art new book

Art

by Reza, Yasmina Translator: Hampton, Christopher

price: $22.74

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FABER AND FABER Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780571190140 ISBN: 0571190146

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 63 pages. (63 pages) a philosophical french drama. marc cannot believe that his friend serge has bought an expensive modern painting, and they quarrel, while the play's third character, a friend of them both, tries to calm them. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Art: a Play used book

Art: a Play

by Yasmina Reza

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571190140 ISBN: 0571190146

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Art: a Play used book

Art: a Play

by Reza, Yasmina

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571190140 ISBN: 0571190146

Description: Good. 0571190146 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Art: a Play used book

Art: a Play

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571190140 ISBN: 0571190146

Description: Very Good. Used" stickers to cover. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Art: a Play used book

Art: a Play

by Reza, Yasmina

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780571190140 ISBN: 0571190146

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Toning on pages, bumps and shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Art: a Play used book

Art: a Play

by Yasmina Reza

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571190140 ISBN: 0571190146

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1997. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Art used book

Art

by Yasmina Reza

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780571190140 ISBN: 0571190146

Description: Good. Used in clean condition, little to no highlighting. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the textbook guys, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Art used book

Art

by Hampton, Christopher; Reza, Yasmina

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780571190140 ISBN: 0571190146

Description: Good in B Wear to cover/edges jacket. Marks or Hi-Lights to TEXT, wear to cover/edges, : NOTE: Standard/Media-mail can take over 30 days to arrive. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluestocking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Art a Play used book

Art a Play

by Reza, Yasmina; (Translated By Hampton, Christopher)

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade pb Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780571190140 ISBN: 0571190146

Description: Very Good. 0571190146. 0.3 x 7.7 x 4.9 Inches; 96 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Art used book

Art

by Reza, Yasmina

price: $4.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 04/12/1996 ISBN-13: 9780571190140 ISBN: 0571190146

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Art: a Play used book

Art: a Play

by Reza, Yasmina

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780571190140 ISBN: 0571190146

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback 0571190146 Unmarked Clean and Solid Some minor creasing on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Art used book

Art

by Reza, Yasmina

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber, New York, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780571190140 ISBN: 0571190146

Description: Very Good. Book Bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Light and Shadow Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Mark, The United States

"Great character-driven piece for three men."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Cara, New York, NY

"I think this play is mainly about these three friends in their 40's scared of what hasn't happened in their lives and how sometimes you hold on too long to friendships for the wrong reason. I really like the way she wrote this piece."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Deirdre, London, B9, The United Kingdom

"Many of the negative reviews here seem to have come from people who have never seen the play performed. I don't know how I'd have reacted to the script if I'd read it before seeing the play in performance but I bought the text the first time I saw it with the original London cast of Albert Finney, Tom Courtenay and Ken Stott. It was truly one of the greatest evenings I've spent in the theatre. I saw the play twice more with fresh casts each time and whilst the third casting wasn't quite up to the standard set by the first, all performances were enjoyable and each brought out slightly different things from the play.

It is such a thrill to see something that engages the audience and requires it to actually think rather than just wash over it. I loved the play's dual issues: the nature of art and the dynamics of friendship.

I feel so sorry for those who have failed to appreciate this play and all I can suggest is that they go see a good production with a great cast."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 21, 2009
By Tifany, The United States

"I saw this in London and nearly died. (We were very high up in the theatre; it would have been a long fall)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Art: A Play by Yasmina Reza, Christopher Hampton (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.