» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred & Other Contemporary Sources

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred & Other Contemporary Sources

by John Asser, Anonymous, Michael Lapidge (Translator)

About this title: Asser's Life of King Alfred, written in 893, is a revealing account of one of the greatest of medieval kings. Composed by a monk of St David's in Wales who became Bishop of Sherborne in Alfred's service and worked with him in his efforts to revive religion and learning in his kingdom, this life is among the earliest surviving royal biographies. It ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred & Other Contemporary Sources (Penguin Classics) used book

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred & Other Contemporary Sources (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140444094 ISBN: 0140444092

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred & Other Contemporary Sources (Penguin Classics) used book

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred & Other Contemporary Sources (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous

price: $3.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140444094 ISBN: 0140444092

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred & Other Contemporary Sources used book

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred & Other Contemporary Sources

by Asser, John, and Anonymous, and Lapidge, Michael (Translated by)

price: $4.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140444094 ISBN: 0140444092

Description: Good. Text in English, Latin. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred and Other Contemporary Sources used book

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred and Other Contemporary Sources

by Asser, John; Keynes, Simon

price: $5.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140444094 ISBN: 0140444092

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Light wear and creasing to the covers. Used book stamp to the front cover. Mild page toning. Otherwise a clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred and Other Contempor used book

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred and Other Contempor

by Keynes, Simon And Michael Lapidge, Trans

price: $6.29

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Middlesex, England Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140444094 ISBN: 0140444092

Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 368 pp. 5 x 7 3/4. Glossy black wraps. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Alfred the Great Asser's Life of King Alfred & Other Contemporary Sources used book

Alfred the Great Asser's Life of King Alfred & Other Contemporary Sources

by Asser

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140444094 ISBN: 0140444092

Description: Very Good. 0140444092. A tight, clean copy. Edges of covers are rubbed; there is a price sticker on rear cover. Translated with an introduction and notes by Simon Keynes and Michael Lapidge.; Penguin Classics; 0.94 x 7.72 x 5.04 Inches; 368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred & Other Contemporary Sources (Penguin Classics) new book

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred & Other Contemporary Sources (Penguin Classics)

by John Asser~Simon Keynes

price: $12.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: August, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140444094 ISBN: 0140444092

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred & Other Contemporary Sources (Penguin Classics) used book

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred & Other Contemporary Sources (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous

price: $12.15

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140444094 ISBN: 0140444092

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Alfred the Great: Asser's "Life of King Alfred" and Other Contemporary Sources (Classics) used book

Alfred the Great: Asser's "Life of King Alfred" and Other Contemporary Sources (Classics)

by Asser

price: $12.23

Ships from BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780140444094 ISBN: 0140444092

Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wiggly Worm Books Ltd, BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred & Other Contemporary Sources new book

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred & Other Contemporary Sources

by Asser, John, and Anonymous, and Lapidge, Michael (Translated by)

price: $14.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140444094 ISBN: 0140444092

Description: New. Text in English, Latin. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred and Other Contemporary Sources new book

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred and Other Contemporary Sources

by Asser, John / Keynes, Simon (Translator) / Lapidge, Michael (Translator)

price: $15.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2004-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780140444094 ISBN: 0140444092

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140444094. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred & Other Contemporary Sources (Penguin Classics) new book

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred & Other Contemporary Sources (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140444094 ISBN: 0140444092

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Alfred the Great used book

Alfred the Great

by Asser, John

price: $18.73

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140444094 ISBN: 0140444092

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Asser's Life of King Alfred and Other Contemporary Sources. Pictorial covers, minor wear to some of te edges, and some marks to the boards. 368pp. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred and Other Contemporary Sources used book

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred and Other Contemporary Sources

by Asser; Keynes, Simon & Lapidge, Michael (Translated, Introduced And Notes By)

price: $19.41

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, London, UK Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140444094 ISBN: 0140444092

Description: Very Good. 7 3/4" Tall. 368 pages. Light wear to covers' corners and spine-ends. Page-edges browned, reading creases to spine o/w covers and contents clean and tidy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred and Other Contemporary Sources

by Keynes, Simon And Lapidge, Michael (Translators)

price: $20.34

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, Middlesex Date Published: 1984

Description: Fair/No Jacket. Cover creased at the corners, edges and spine, writing on the FEP, FEP is ripped at the top of the page, some writing, markings and underlining in pencil in the book easily removed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred and Other Contemporary Sources used book

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred and Other Contemporary Sources

by Keynes, Simon (Translated By), And Lapidge, Michael (Translated By)

price: $32.68

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140444094 ISBN: 0140444092

Description: VG. Light shelf wear and edge wear to covers, pages a little browned, overall very good condition. pp. 368. Text in English, Latin. 1.07" x 8.16" x 5.47". Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred & Other Contemporary Sources (Penguin Classics) used book

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred & Other Contemporary Sources (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous

price: $3.97

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140444094 ISBN: 0140444092

Description: Very Good. 0140444092 Ships Quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Macman Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred & Other Contemporary Sources used book

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred & Other Contemporary Sources

by Asser, John, and Anonymous, and Lapidge, Michael (Translated by)

price: $4.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140444094 ISBN: 0140444092

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Latin. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornelius Scipio, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred & Other Contemporary Sources (Penguin Classics) used book

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred & Other Contemporary Sources (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous

price: $5.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140444094 ISBN: 0140444092

Description: Good. Used-Good. May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred and Other Contemporary Sources used book

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred and Other Contemporary Sources

by Asser, John; Keynes, Simon

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140444094 ISBN: 0140444092

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, mild balding is repaired. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred & Other Contemporary Sources (Penguin Classics) new book

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred & Other Contemporary Sources (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140444094 ISBN: 0140444092

Description: New. 0140444092 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred & Other Contemporary Sources... used book

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred & Other Contemporary Sources...

price: $9.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140444094 ISBN: 0140444092

Description: Good. Softcover copy (Penguin Classics), 368 pp. Slightly different cover art (Alfred Jewel against black background). Cover clean, spine tight. Pages bright (no highlights, some notes and underlines). Moderate cover wear. Ships now/free package tracking number. Choose EXPEDITE to get it even faster. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Janthom8, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred & Other Contemporary Sources (Penguin Classics) new book

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred & Other Contemporary Sources (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous, Simon Keynes

price: $9.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140444094 ISBN: 0140444092

Description: BRAND NEW. 0140444092. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Asser's Life of King Alfred & Other Contemporary Sources new book

Asser's Life of King Alfred & Other Contemporary Sources

by Anonymous

price: $10.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140444094 ISBN: 0140444092

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred & Ot new book

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred & Ot

by Asser, John; Anonymous And Lapidge, Mich

price: $11.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group Usa Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780140444094 ISBN: 0140444092

Description: New. As king of Wessex, he strove to emulate those kings of the past who, in his own words, had 'succeeded both in warfare and in wisdom'. He led the battle against the Viking invaders of England, and presided over the revival of religion and learning amo... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Ange, Midlothian, VA

"interesting, more like a book you'd use for research."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 16, 2008
By Patrick\, Tucson, AZ

"It's pretty much all we have. An essential for British history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.