» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cape Cod Conundrum

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Cape Cod Conundrum

by Margot Arnold

About this title: Penelope Spring and Tobias Glendower go to vacation on the Cape and once again fall into the middle of a great mystery.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Cape Cod Conundrum

by Arnold, Margot

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foul Play Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780881502442 ISBN: 0881502448

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cape Cod Conundrum: a Penny Spring and Sir Toby Glendower Mystery used book

The Cape Cod Conundrum: a Penny Spring and Sir Toby Glendower Mystery

by Arnold, Margot

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Foul Play Press Book, Woodstock, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780881502930 ISBN: 0881502936

Description: Very Good. Light edge wear to soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cape Cod Conundrum (a Penny Spring & Sir Toby Glendower Mystery) used book

The Cape Cod Conundrum (a Penny Spring & Sir Toby Glendower Mystery)

by Arnold, Margot

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Foul Play Press ISBN-13: 9780881502930 ISBN: 0881502936

Description: Very Good. 0881502936 1994 Foul Play Press; **2ND PRINTING; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w great; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Spine: faint creases; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cape Cod Conundrum

by Arnold, Margot

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foul Play Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780881502442 ISBN: 0881502448

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. usual library markings, jacket has some shelfwear, jacket in plastic, flaps taped to cover; copy has some soiled pages; text and binding firm. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Penny Spring & Sir Toby Glendower Myst Series. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cape Cod Conundrum used book

The Cape Cod Conundrum

by Arnold, Margot

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Foul Play Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780881502930 ISBN: 0881502936

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Feels New; front cover has slight curve. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Penny Spring & Sir Toby Glendower Mystery. Audience: General/trade. 33/9 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books, etcetera, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cape Cod Conundrum used book

The Cape Cod Conundrum

by Arnold, Margot

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Foul Play Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780881502930 ISBN: 0881502936

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Penny Spring & Sir Toby Glendower Mystery. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cape Cod Conundrum (a Penny Spring & Sir Toby Glendower Mystery) [Paperback] used book

The Cape Cod Conundrum (a Penny Spring & Sir Toby Glendower Mystery) [Paperback]

by Margot Arnold

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Foul Play Press Date Published: 4/19/1994 ISBN-13: 9780881502930 ISBN: 0881502936

Description: Good. Paperback in good condition creases on spine edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cape Cod Conundrum (a Penny Spring & Sir Toby Glendower Mystery) used book

The Cape Cod Conundrum (a Penny Spring & Sir Toby Glendower Mystery)

by Margot Arnold

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Foul Play Press Date Published: 4/19/1994 ISBN-13: 9780881502930 ISBN: 0881502936

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cape Cod Conundrum (a Penny Spring and Sir Toby Glendower Mystery)

by Margot Arnold

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780881502442 ISBN: 0881502448

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cape Cod Conundrum (a Penny Spring & Sir Toby Glendower Mystery) used book

The Cape Cod Conundrum (a Penny Spring & Sir Toby Glendower Mystery)

by Margot Arnold

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780881502930 ISBN: 0881502936

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cape Cod Conundrum used book

The Cape Cod Conundrum

by Arnold, Margot

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Foul Play Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780881502930 ISBN: 0881502936

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Penny Spring & Sir Toby Glendower Mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cape Cod Conundrum used book

The Cape Cod Conundrum

by Arnold, Margot

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Foul Play Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780881502930 ISBN: 0881502936

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Penny Spring & Sir Toby Glendower Mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cape Cod Conundrum used book

The Cape Cod Conundrum

by Arnold, Margot

price: $2.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Foul Play Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780881502930 ISBN: 0881502936

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Later printing. Bright and colorful front cover. No distracting marks or store stamps. Slight creases in spine. 224 p.; 0.68" x 6.98" x 4.25". Penny Spring & Sir Toby Glendower Mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: C. Leit's Nearly New & Used Bo, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cape Cod Conundrum: a Penny Spring and Sir Toby Glendower Mystery used book

The Cape Cod Conundrum: a Penny Spring and Sir Toby Glendower Mystery

by Arnold, Margot

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Foul Play Press, Woodstock, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780881502930 ISBN: 0881502936

Description: Very Good+ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear, lightly scuffed, former owner's embossed library label is on the half-title page, overall a very crisp and clean first Foul Play Press edition! 224 very clean, unmarked and uncreased suspense-filled pages! "After their frantic Roman escapade, Penny and Sir Toby decide it's time for a rest. Sothey can't resist the offer of a house on Cape Cod. Again, however, their reputation as sleuths precedes them....." read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cape Cod Conundrum: a Penny Spring and Sir Toby Glendower Mystery used book

The Cape Cod Conundrum: a Penny Spring and Sir Toby Glendower Mystery

by Arnold, Margot

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Foul Play Press Book Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780881502930 ISBN: 0881502936

Description: Very Good. Book has been read and spine is slightly leaning (but no creases). Very light all-around wear otherwise. Clean pages with unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cape Cod Conundrum used book

The Cape Cod Conundrum

by Arnold, Margot

price: $3.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing. Binding: PB. Publisher: Foul Play Press 50293., Vermont. Date Published: 1994 (c1992). ISBN-13: 9780881502930 ISBN: 0881502936

Description: Near fine-paperback. First paperback edition. A Penny Spring and Toby Glendower mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cape Cod Conundrum (a Penny Spring & Sir Toby Glendower Mystery) [Paperback new book

The Cape Cod Conundrum (a Penny Spring & Sir Toby Glendower Mystery) [Paperback

by Margot Arnold

price: $3.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Foul Play Press Date Published: 4/19/1994 ISBN-13: 9780881502930 ISBN: 0881502936

Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cape Cod Conundrum new book

The Cape Cod Conundrum

by Arnold, Margot

price: $3.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: A Foul Play Press Book (W. W. Norton) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780881502930 ISBN: 0881502936

Description: Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Glued binding. 224 p. Penny Spring & Sir Toby Glendower Mystery. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar and Poet Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cape Cod Conundrum

by Arnold, Margot

price: $6.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foul Play Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780881502442 ISBN: 0881502448

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Penny Spring & Sir Toby Glendower Myst Series. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RenBooks, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Cape Cod Conundrum used book

The Cape Cod Conundrum

by Arnold, Margot (Pseudonym Of Petronelle Marguerite Mary Cook)

price: $6.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Foul Play Press ISBN-13: 9780881502930 ISBN: 0881502936

Description: [0-88150-293-6] 1994, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......Pseudonym of Petronelle Marguerite Mary Cook....(Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cape Cod Conundrum

by Arnold, Margot

price: $6.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foul Play Pr, Woodstock, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780881502442 ISBN: 0881502448

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows light to moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cape Cod Conundrum: a Penny Spring and Sir Toby Glendower Mystery

by Arnold, Margot

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foul Play Pr, Woodstock, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780881502442 ISBN: 0881502448

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new condition-NO remainder marks or price clippings-Price inside dustcover: $20.00-Stated First Edition-ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's initials (tiny) in book front-on blank page-NO tears inside book-Tight spine-Bright pages-224 pages-Back from Rome, their ninth frantic escapade mercifully ended, Penny and Sir Toby decide it's high time for a rest. When they get the chance to return to Cape Cod, the scene of their second ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cape Cod Conundrum used book

The Cape Cod Conundrum

by Arnold

price: $7.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: A Foul Play Press Book, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780881502930 ISBN: 0881502936

Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cape Cod Conundrum used book

The Cape Cod Conundrum

by Arnold, Margot

price: $7.28

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FOUL PLAY PRESS Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780881502930 ISBN: 0881502936

Description: As New. A book in the Penny Spring And Sir Toby Glendower series. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Mystery Book Warehouse, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cape Cod Conundrum

by Arnold, Margot

price: $7.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Foul Play Press, Woodstock, VT Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780881502442 ISBN: 0881502448

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Susan, Columbus, OH

"Penny Spring and Toby Glendower plan to spend a vacation on Cape Cod with their twin grandchildren, but an unexpected case of chicken pox spoils their plans. Then the local police ask for help about the murder of a community college teacher, whose body reappears months after her killing. Penny is outraged that no one realized the woman was missing, but Toby is more curious about the pile of books left with the woman's body. Another delightful adventure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2.7 out of 5 2.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
3 of 4 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.