» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Struck by Lightning: The Curious World of Probabilities

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Struck by Lightning: The Curious World of Probabilities

by Jeffrey S Rosenthal

About this title: From terrorist attacks to big money jackpots, "Struck by Lightning" deconstructs the odds and oddities of chance, examining both the relevant and irreverent role of randomness in our everyday lives. Human beings have long been both fascinated and appalled by randomness. On one hand, we love the thrill of a surprise party, the unpredictability of a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Struck By Lightning

by Jeffrey S. Rosenthal

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781862079960 ISBN: 186207996X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Struck By Lightning

by Jeffrey S. Rosenthal

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781862079960 ISBN: 186207996X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Struck By Lightning

by Jeffrey S. Rosenthal

price: $10.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2008-03-03 ISBN-13: 9781862079960 ISBN: 186207996X

Description: Like New. Paperback, unread; shows light shelfwear, sticker. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Struck By Lightning: the Curious World of Probabilities

by Jeffrey S. Rosenthal

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780006394952 ISBN: 0006394957

Description: Very Good. VG+ 2006 Harper Perennial octavo trade paperback. Whisper of wear to wraps, else is a tight, clean copy with bright and unmarked text. Near fine. Prompt Service-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hemingway's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Struck By Lightning

by Jeffrey S. Rosenthal

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781862079960 ISBN: 186207996X

Description: New. Brand new item, unread copy in fine condition. Any questions please e-mail, only too happy to help. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. We aim to ship within one working day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover 2 Cover Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Struck By Lightning

by Jeffrey S. Rosenthal

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781862079960 ISBN: 186207996X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Struck By Lightning: the Curious World of Probabilities

by Jeffrey S. Rosenthal

price: $12.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781862079960 ISBN: 186207996X

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Struck By Lightning: the Curious World of Probabilities new book

Struck By Lightning: the Curious World of Probabilities

by Rosenthal, Jeffrey S.

price: $13.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Joseph Henry Press ISBN-13: 9780309097345 ISBN: 0309097347

Description: New. 0309097347 Different Cover! ! ! NEW and UNREAD book with NO remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Struck By Lightning: the Curious World of Probabilities

by Rosenthal, Jeffrey

price: $13.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Soft Cover Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperPerennial, Toronto Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780006394952 ISBN: 0006394957

Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, as New. Wraps, 262pp, index plus 18pp author and book information. This is a bestseller on probability and how it plays a part in our lives from lotteries to terrorism. (1.3 JM FO 5/5. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Struck By Lightning: the Curious World of Probabilities

by Rosenthal, Jeffrey S.

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780002007917 ISBN: 0002007916

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. DJ has few marks, chipping, sticker-Cover has bumping, few marks. light edgewear-Few marks on pgs-Marks on edge-Small tear at FFEP along binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Struck By Lightning new book

Struck By Lightning

by Jeffrey S. Rosenthal

price: $15.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Granta Books ISBN-13: 9781862079960 ISBN: 186207996X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Struck By Lightning

by Rosenthal, Jeffrey S.

price: $18.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Granta Books ISBN-13: 9781862079960 ISBN: 186207996X

Description: Very Good. 186207996X Paperback in very good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Struck By Lightning: the Curious World of Probabilities new book

Struck By Lightning: the Curious World of Probabilities

by Jeffrey S. Rosenthal

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780309097345 ISBN: 0309097347

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Struck By Lightning: the Curious World of Probabilities new book

Struck By Lightning: the Curious World of Probabilities

by Rosenthal, Jeffrey S.

price: $20.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Natl Academy Pr Date Published: 2006-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780309097345 ISBN: 0309097347

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780309097345. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Struck by Lightning: The Curious World of Probabilities new book

Struck by Lightning: The Curious World of Probabilities

by Rosenthal, Jeffrey S

price: $21.23

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780309097345 ISBN: 0309097347

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Struck By Lightning: the Curious World of Probabilities

by Rosenthal, Jeffrey S.

price: $25.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780002007917 ISBN: 0002007916

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Approx. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" Tall. 264 pages. Book is fine except for a small name on the flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samuel S Lin, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Struck By Lightning: the Curious World of Probabilities

by Rosenthal, Jeffrey

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, Toronto Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780002007917 ISBN: 0002007916

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean, tightly bound, unmarked copy. Stated First Edition. 8vo-over 7�"-9�" tall. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpeoples Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Struck By Lightning (Paperback)

price: $45.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006394952 ISBN: 0006394957

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Struck By Lightning: the Curious World of Probabilities

by Rosenthal, Jeffrey S.

price: $55.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Canada Date Published: 9/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780002007917 ISBN: 0002007916

Description: New. 0002007916 New & Unread Book that may Have Remainder Mark/ May Have Slight Handling Wear From Bookstore Shelf IN-STOCK Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Struck By Lightning: the Curious World of Possibilities

by Jeffrey S. Rosenthal

price: $56.13

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harperperennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780006394952 ISBN: 0006394957

Description: Very Good. The Curious World Of Probabilities " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Struck By Lightning

by Jeffrey S. Rosenthal

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781862079960 ISBN: 186207996X

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Struck By Lightning

by Rosenthal, Jeffrey S.

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 01/04/2008 ISBN-13: 9781862079960 ISBN: 186207996X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Struck By Lightning: the Curious World of Probabilities used book

Struck By Lightning: the Curious World of Probabilities

by Jeffrey S. Rosenthal

price: $8.69

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Date Published: 2006-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780309097345 ISBN: 0309097347

Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Struck By Lightning

by Rosenthal, Jeffrey S.

price: $10.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781862079960 ISBN: 186207996X

Description: New. Explains the mechanics of randomness in fields as diverse as poker hands, email spam, crime statistics, opinion polls and lottery jackpots. This book discusses topics such as: lottery jackpots; terrorist attacks; public opinion polls; margins of error... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Struck By Lightning: the Curious World of Probabilities [Paperback]

price: $11.99

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781862079960 ISBN: 186207996X

Description: New. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.