New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Struck by Lightning: The Curious World of Probabilities

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Struck by Lightning: The Curious World of Probabilities

by Jeffrey S Rosenthal

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Struck By Lightning: the Curious World of Probabilities new book

Struck By Lightning: the Curious World of Probabilities

by Jeffrey

price: $10.86

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780309097345 ISBN: 0309097347

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WORM-OUTLET, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Struck By Lightning: the Curious World of Probabilities

by Jeffrey S. Rosenthal

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780006394952 ISBN: 0006394957

Description: Very Good. VG+ 2006 Harper Perennial octavo trade paperback. Whisper of wear to wraps, else is a tight, clean copy with bright and unmarked text. Near fine. Prompt Service-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hemingway's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Struck By Lightning: the Curious World of Probabilities new book

Struck By Lightning: the Curious World of Probabilities

by Jeffrey S. Rosenthal

price: $15.36

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780309097345 ISBN: 0309097347

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Struck By Lightning: the Curious World of Probabilities new book

Struck By Lightning: the Curious World of Probabilities

by Rosenthal, Jeffrey S.

price: $17.56

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Joseph Henry Press ISBN-13: 9780309097345 ISBN: 0309097347

Description: New. 0309097347 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Struck By Lightning: the Curious World of Probabilities new book

Struck By Lightning: the Curious World of Probabilities

by Rosenthal, Jeffrey S.

price: $17.56

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Joseph Henry Press ISBN-13: 9780309097345 ISBN: 0309097347

Description: New. 0309097347 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Struck by Lightning: The Curious World of Probabilities new book

Struck by Lightning: The Curious World of Probabilities

by Rosenthal, Jeffrey S

price: $17.80

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780309097345 ISBN: 0309097347

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Struck By Lightning

by Rosenthal, Jeffrey S.

price: $17.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781862079960 ISBN: 186207996X

Description: Very good. Paperback in very good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Struck by Lightning: The Curious World of Probabilities new book

Struck by Lightning: The Curious World of Probabilities

by Rosenthal, Jeffrey S

price: $17.96

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780309097345 ISBN: 0309097347

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Struck By Lightning

by Jeffrey S. Rosenthal

price: $19.40

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781862079960 ISBN: 186207996X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Ships from UK. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Struck By Lightning: the Curious World of Probabilities

by Rosenthal, Jeffrey S.

price: $25.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780002007917 ISBN: 0002007916

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Approx. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" Tall. 264 pages. Book is fine except for a small name on the flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samuel S Lin, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Struck By Lightning: the Curious World of Probabilities

by Rosenthal, Jeffrey

price: $27.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper Collins, Toronto Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780002007917 ISBN: 0002007916

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, tightly bound, unmarked copy. Stated First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: S. Quatrle, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Struck By Lightning

price: $35.55

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781862079960 ISBN: 186207996X

Description: New. ISBN10: 186207996X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

Struck By Lightning: the Curious World of Probabilities used book

Struck By Lightning: the Curious World of Probabilities

by Jeffrey S. Rosenthal

price: $9.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780309097345 ISBN: 0309097347

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Struck By Lightning: the Curious World of Probabilities used book

Struck By Lightning: the Curious World of Probabilities

by Jeffrey

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780309097345 ISBN: 0309097347

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Struck By Lightning: the Curious World of Probabilities used book

Struck By Lightning: the Curious World of Probabilities

by Jeffrey S. Rosenthal

price: $9.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780309097345 ISBN: 0309097347

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Struck By Lightning: the Curious World of Probabilities

by Rosenthal, Jeffrey S.

price: $12.98

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Canada Date Published: 9/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780002007917 ISBN: 0002007916

Description: New. 0002007916 New & Unread Book thatHave Remainder Mark/ May Have Slight Handling Wear From Bookstore Shelf IN-STOCK Now For Immediate Secure Packaging &! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Struck By Lightning: the Curious World of Probabilities

by Rosenthal, Jeffrey S.

price: $12.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Sixth Impression Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780002007917 ISBN: 0002007916

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Some crinkles on edges of d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Struck By Lightning

by Jeffrey S. Rosenthal

price: $13.82

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781862079960 ISBN: 186207996X

Description: New. Ex display copy, lightly shopsoiled cover, despatched from the uk daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ajmbooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Struck By Lightning: the Curious World of Probabilities new book

Struck By Lightning: the Curious World of Probabilities

by Jeffrey S. Rosenthal

price: $15.08

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780309097345 ISBN: 0309097347

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Struck By Lightning new book

Struck By Lightning

by Rosenthal, Jeffrey S.

price: $15.44

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardback Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780309097345 ISBN: 0309097347

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Struck By Lightning: the Curious World of Probabilities

by Jeffrey S. Rosenthal

price: $15.77

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780002007917 ISBN: 0002007916

Description: Good. Used-Good Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Struck By Lightning: the Curious World of Probabilities

by Jeffrey S. Rosenthal

price: $17.21

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780002007917 ISBN: 0002007916

Description: Reader copy. Dust Cover is missing, Book in Very GoodCondition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Struck By Lightning: the Curious World of Probabilities new book

Struck By Lightning: the Curious World of Probabilities

by Rosenthal, Jeffrey

price: $19.95

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780309097345 ISBN: 0309097347

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Struck By Lightning: \N

by Rosenthal, Jeffrey S.

price: $21.65

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GRANTA BOOKS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781862079960 ISBN: 186207996X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 288 pages. (\n) explains the mechanics of randomness in fields as diverse as poker hands, email spam, crime statistics, opinion polls and lottery jackpots. this book discusses topics such as: lottery jackpots; terrorist attacks; public opinion polls; margins of error, casino games, how probability can help fight spam e-mail, and more. illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Struck By Lightning

by Rosenthal, Jeffrey S.

price: $24.94

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Granta Books ISBN-13: 9781862079960 ISBN: 186207996X

Description: New. 186207996X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
East of Eden