» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Ringmaster's Daughter

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Ringmaster's Daughter

by Jostein Gaarder, James Anderson (Translator)

About this title: Panina Manina, a trapeze artist, falls and breaks her neck. As the ringmaster bends over her, he notices an amulet of amber around her neck, the same trinket he had given his own lost child, who was swept away in a torrent some sixteen years earlier. This tale is narrated by Petter, a precocious child and fantasist, and perhaps Jostein Gaarder's most intriguing character since Sophie. As an adult, Petter makes his living selling stories and ideas to professionals suffering from writer's block. But as Petter sits spinning his tales, he finds himself in a trap of his own making.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Ringmaster's Daughter used book

The Ringmaster's Daughter

by Gaarder, Jostein, and Anderson, James (Translated by)

price: $2.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Phoenix House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780753817001 ISBN: 0753817004

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 215 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ringmaster's Daughter used book

The Ringmaster's Daughter

by Jostein Gaarder

price: $2.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753817001 ISBN: 0753817004

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear., 2003 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ringmaster's Daughter used book

The Ringmaster's Daughter

by Jostein Gaarder

price: $10.99

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2003-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780753817001 ISBN: 0753817004

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Ringmaster's Daughter new book

The Ringmaster's Daughter

by Gaarder, Jostein, and Anderson, James (Translated by)

list price: $12.50

our price: $11.25

you save: $1.25 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Phoenix House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780753817001 ISBN: 0753817004

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 215 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ringmaster's Daughter

by Gaarder, Jostein. Translated By James Anderson

price: $12.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Limited., London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780297829232 ISBN: 0297829238

Description: As New in As New jacket. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ringmaster's Daughter

by Gaarder, Jostein

price: $13.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson ISBN-13: 9780297829232 ISBN: 0297829238

Description: Very Good. 0297829238. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: sgm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Ringmasters Daughter used book

The Ringmasters Daughter

by Gaarder, Jostein

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780297829232 ISBN: 0297829238

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. FICTION_SAGAS FATHERS AND DAUGHTERS_FICTION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ringmasters Daughter used book

The Ringmasters Daughter

by Gaarder, Jostein

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780297829232 ISBN: 0297829238

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ringmaster's Daughter, the

by Gaarder, Jostein

price: $15.80

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Published Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phoenix House, United Kingdom Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780297829232 ISBN: 0297829238

Description: Very Good + in Fine jacket. A beautiful copy translated by James Anderson that has a small amount of spine lean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ringmasters Daughter

by Gaarder, Jostein

price: $15.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780297829232 ISBN: 0297829238

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 215 pp. Book shows light edgewear and slight spine lean. Scratch on back panel of dj, else in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Williamsford Mill, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Ringmaster's Daughter new book

The Ringmaster's Daughter

by Gaarder, Jostein

price: $18.91

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ORION PUBLISHING CO Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780753817001 ISBN: 0753817004

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 224 pages. (224 pages) 'a masterful mixture of fantasy and reality...a simply wonderful read' (she), from the author of sophie's world. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Ringmasters Daughter used book

The Ringmasters Daughter

by Gaarder, Jostein

price: $19.53

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780297829232 ISBN: 0297829238

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; In an old fairy story Panina Manina, a trapeze artist, falls and breaks her neck. As the ringmaster bends over her he notices an amulet of amber around her neck, the same trinket he had given his own lost child, swept away in a torrent some sixteen years earlier. 215 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ringmaster's Daughter

by Jostein Gaarder

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd ISBN-13: 9780297829232 ISBN: 0297829238

Description: Fine. Straight spine with no creases. Cover has no damage and pages show little wear. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ringmaster's Daughter

by Jostein Gaarder

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd ISBN-13: 9780297829232 ISBN: 0297829238

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ringmaster's Daughter

by Jostein Gaarder

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd ISBN-13: 9780297829232 ISBN: 0297829238

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ringmaster's Daughter [Clipper Large Print]

by Gaarder, Jostein

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W F Howes-Clipper Large Print Bks Date Published: 01/01/2003 ISBN-13: 9781841976068 ISBN: 1841976067

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ringmaster's Daughter

by Gaarder, Jostein

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 10/10/2002 ISBN-13: 9780297829232 ISBN: 0297829238

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ringmaster's Daughter

by Gaarder, Jostein

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 10/10/2002 ISBN-13: 9780297829232 ISBN: 0297829238

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Ringmaster's Daughter used book

The Ringmaster's Daughter

by Gaarder, Jostein

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 04/09/2003 ISBN-13: 9780753817001 ISBN: 0753817004

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Ringmaster's Daughter used book

The Ringmaster's Daughter

by Gaarder, Jostein

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 04/09/2003 ISBN-13: 9780753817001 ISBN: 0753817004

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Ringmaster's Daughter used book

The Ringmaster's Daughter

by Gaarder, Jostein

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 04/09/2003 ISBN-13: 9780753817001 ISBN: 0753817004

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ringmaster's Daughter

by Gaarder, Jostein

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 10/10/2002 ISBN-13: 9780297829232 ISBN: 0297829238

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ringmaster's Daughter

by Gaarder, Jostein

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 10/10/2002 ISBN-13: 9780297829232 ISBN: 0297829238

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ringmaster's Daughter

by Gaarder, Jostein

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 10/10/2002 ISBN-13: 9780297829232 ISBN: 0297829238

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Ringmaster's Daughter used book

Ringmaster's Daughter

by Gaarder, Jostein

price: $5.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: TRAFALGAR SQUARE ISBN-13: 9780753817001 ISBN: 0753817004

Description: FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 11, 2009
By Prince Manoharun, Jakarta, 04, Indonesia

"Petter kecil tidak senang bermain dengan anak-anak kecil lainnya. Ia lebih senang memperhatikan mereka lalu menciptakan permainan di dunianya sendiri. Petter senang sekali menggunakan imajinasinya untuk membuat berbagai macam cerita.

Hal ini berlanjut hingga Petter dewasa. Dikarenakan dia tidak suka menjadi sorotan apalagi terkenal, Petter mulai menjual ide2 cerita kepada para Penulis yang kesulitan mendapatkan ide yang cemerlang. Pada awalnya, semua berjalan baik-baik saja hingga pada suatu saat mulai tersebar bahwa adanya 'Laba-laba' yang menjual ide cerita kepada para penulis.

Salah satunya karya tentang Panina Manina Sang Putri Sirkus, Cerita yang ia hanya ceritakan kepada ibunya dan Maria, Kekasihnya, akhirnya diterbitkan oleh pengarang bernama Wihelmina Whittman. Siapakah Dia??Apakah Maria yang menerbitkan buku tersebut???

Jawabannya ada di Bab terakhir, Bab yang menjawab semua pertanyaan yang ada.


*sebenernya gw mo ngasih bintang empat, tapi ga jadi deh, gw kurang menikmati cerita yang ia analogikan seperti sebuah papan catur beserta bidak-bidak caturnya, bikin gw mengerutkan dahi*"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Mazel, carrières sous poissy, France

"Petter, éditeur et faiseur de talents, est devenu un homme paranoïaque.

Il suspecte chaque passant de vouloir l'assassiner.

Le journal intime qu'il écrit pour se protéger nous apprend qui il est.

Brillant, inventif, celui qu'on surnomme l'araignée imagine des histoires pour les romanciers en panne d'inspiration, et, rapidement, devient riche et puissant et donc gênant en vendant de plus en plus cher ses idées littéraires.

Un article du « Corriere della Sera » révèle finalement le pot aux roses. Petter l'araignée doit sauver sa peau... Mais qui veut donc l'éliminer ?

La Fille du directeur de cirque, c'est l'histoire de quelqu'un (Jostein Gaarder) qui raconte à quelqu'un (le lecteur) l'histoire de quelqu'un (l'araignée) racontant lui-même une histoire à quelqu'un (un écrivain X)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Rhe, jogja yg dulu nyaman sekarang panas, Indonesia

"Awal na seperti membaca buku harian (yg ternyata mmg demikian), terasa membosankan. Alur lambat g jelas di bab awal cerita ini. Semakin ke dalam semakin tahu bahwa buku ini menyimpan gagasan besar. Bisa dibilang, bukan sekedar buku harian.

Catatan yg ditinggalkan seorang penulis yg tak mau disebut sebagai penulis tentang kisah hidup na. Walaupun mulai hlm 363 sudah dapat ditebak akan seperti apa.

Mungkin tampak na g da hubungan antara lelaki penjual dongeng dan putri sirkus. Entah mengapa dongeng putri sirkus ini selalu diulang-ulang dengan improvisasi yg berbeda dalam tiap bab" cerita ini yg tnyt inilah penghubung atau mungkin malah pembentuk cerita sebenar na.

Dilihat dari kekayaan ide dalam tulisan ini serta tema tulisan yg merupakan catatan penulis, bisa jadi buku ini terkesan diambil dari pengalaman pribadi si penulis. Jika memang demikian, dia adalah orang yg kaya ide namun tidak bisa mendeskripsikan na dalam cerita yg lebih detail dan panjang. Membangun tokoh, alur dan sebagai na.

Dilihat dari jostein gaarder sendiri, memang kemungkinan besar orang ini merupakan orang yg kreatif, menemukan banyak ide dalam otak na dan ga mo itu terbuang sia" dan b'usaha merangkai ide" singkat tersebut dalam novel yg ia tulis kali ini. Hanya saja... dari semua kekayaan ide tersebut, dia tidak bisa mengembangkan dalam bentuk yg lebih luas lagi. Sungguh sayang mengingat hampir semua ide tulisan yg ia cetuskan dalam novel ini memiliki kebaruan, tidak monoton dan berbeda satu dengan lain na.

Sedangkan, rhe liat dari beberapa tulisan dia yg dah rhe baca, mereka mempunyai kesamaan tema dan gaya cerita sehingga novel" dia tampak membosankan cz seperti itu" saja. Andai si laba" biasa menulis cerita ini...

Rhe akan lebih menyukai tulisan na daripada tulisan jostein gaarder sendiri ^-^"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Nurul, Depok, Jawa Barat, Indonesia

"Dari awal sampai akhir saya selalu bertanya-tanya, mengapa judul buku ini The Ringmaster's Daughter? Ternyata memang harus dibaca sampai akhir baru ngeh.

Sebagian kisah si Laba-laba ini sedikit mengingatkan saya pada the beautiful mind. Imaginasi berlebihan plus ditambah kejeniusan. Hasilnya adalah karya2 yang menakjubkan. Asal jangan lupa diri..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of The Ringmaster's Daughter by Jostein Gaarder, James Anderson (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.