» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime

by Lawrence B Crowell

About this title: Three key aspects of quantum gravity are considered in this book: phenomenology, potential experimental aspects and foundational theory. The phenomenology is the treatment of metric quantum fluctuations as torsional curves that deviate from classical expectations. This leads to possible experimental configurations that may detect such fluctuations. Most of these proposed experiments are quantum optical measurements of subtle quantum gravity effects in the interaction of photons and atoms. The foundational discussions attempt to find an substratum to string theories, which are motivated by the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) Vol.25 used book

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) Vol.25

by Lawrence B. Crowell

price: $10.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Scientific Publishing Comp Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9789812565150 ISBN: 9812565159

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Ch... new book

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Ch...

price: $18.73

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9789812565150 ISBN: 9812565159

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Ch... new book

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Ch...

price: $18.73

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9789812565150 ISBN: 9812565159

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Ch... used book

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Ch...

price: $18.73

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9789812565150 ISBN: 9812565159

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Ch... new book

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Ch...

price: $18.73

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9789812565150 ISBN: 9812565159

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Ch... used book

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Ch...

price: $18.73

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9789812565150 ISBN: 9812565159

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) Vol.25 new book

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) Vol.25

by Crowell, Lawrence B.

price: $25.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Scientific Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9789812565150 ISBN: 9812565159

Description: New. 9812565159 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) Vol.25 used book

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) Vol.25

by Crowell, Lawrence B.

price: $25.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Scientific Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9789812565150 ISBN: 9812565159

Description: Fine. 9812565159 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) Vol.25 new book

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) Vol.25

by Lawrence B. Crowell

price: $65.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Scientific Publishing Company Date Published: 2005-12-30 ISBN-13: 9789812565150 ISBN: 9812565159

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) Vol.25 used book

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) Vol.25

by Lawrence B. Crowell

price: $364.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Scientific Publishing Company Date Published: 2005/12/30 ISBN-13: 9789812565150 ISBN: 9812565159

Description: Fine. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime: World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics-Vol. 25 used book

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime: World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics-Vol. 25

by Lawrence B. Cromwell

price: $10.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9789812565150 ISBN: 9812565159

Description: Like New. Fine. Hardbound, No D-j. 2005. Originally published at $89.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics used book

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics

by Lawrence B. Crowell

price: $13.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9789812565150 ISBN: 9812565159

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics used book

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics

by Lawrence B. Crowell

price: $27.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9789812565150 ISBN: 9812565159

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) Vol.25 used book

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) Vol.25

by Crowell, Lawrence B.

price: $36.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: World Scientific Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9789812565150 ISBN: 9812565159

Description: Good. 9812565159 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) Vol.25 used book

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) Vol.25

by Crowell, Lawrence B.

price: $38.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: World Scientific Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9789812565150 ISBN: 9812565159

Description: Fine. 9812565159 Used item-remains in excellent condition. No writing/highlighting/etc. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) Vol.25 used book

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) Vol.25

by Lawrence B. Crowell

price: $64.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Scientific Publishing Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9789812565150 ISBN: 9812565159

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Ch... new book

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Ch...

by Edited

price: $96.86

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Edited ISBN-13: 9789812565150 ISBN: 9812565159

Description: New in new dust jacket. Book in Fairly New condition. Ships via Regular Mail/ FedEx Courier, Please allow 5 to 6 business days for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: heritage impex worldwide, INDIA

Reliability: High

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) Vol.25 new book

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) Vol.25

by Lawrence B. Crowell

price: $99.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Scientific Publishing Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9789812565150 ISBN: 9812565159

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime new book

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime

by Lawrence B. Crowell

price: $102.24

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9789812565150 ISBN: 9812565159

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime new book

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime

by Lawrence B. Crowell

price: $111.08

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: World Scientific Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9789812565150 ISBN: 9812565159

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Three key aspects of quantum gravity are considered in this book: phenomenology, potential experimental aspects and foundational theory. The phenomenology is the treatment of metric quantum fluctuations as torsional curves that deviate from classical expectations. This leads to possible experimental configurations that may detect such ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) Vol.25 used book

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) Vol.25

by Lawrence B. Crowell

price: $312.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Scientific Publishing Company Date Published: 2005/12/30 ISBN-13: 9789812565150 ISBN: 9812565159

Description: Fine. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime new book

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime

by Crowell, Lawrence B

price: $66.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Scientific Publishing Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9789812565150 ISBN: 9812565159

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 373 p. Contains: Illustrations. World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics, 25. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: S.F.Systems Ltd - New York , NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime new book

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime

by Crowell, Lawrence B

price: $83.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Scientific Publishing Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9789812565150 ISBN: 9812565159

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 373 p. Contains: Illustrations. World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics, 25. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: S.F.Systems Ltd - New York , NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime new book

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime

by Lawrence B. Crowell

price: $103.52

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: World Scientific Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9789812565150 ISBN: 9812565159

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Three key aspects of quantum gravity are considered in this book: phenomenology, potential experimental aspects and foundational theory. The phenomenology is the treatment of metric quantum fluctuations as torsional curves that deviate from classical expectations. This leads to possible experimental configurations that may detect such fluctuations. Most of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) Vol.25 used book

Quantum Fluctuations of Spacetime (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) (World Scientific Series in Contemporary Chemical Physics) Vol.25

by Lawrence B. Crowell

price: $312.55

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Scientific Publishing Company Date Published: 2005/12/30 ISBN-13: 9789812565150 ISBN: 9812565159

Description: Fine. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.