» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cell

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cell

by Stephen King

About this title: Civilization doesn't end with a bang or a whimper. It ends with a call on your cell phone. What happens on the afternoon of October 1 came to be known as the Pulse, a signal sent though every operating cell phone that turns its user into something...well, something less than human. Savage, murderous, unthinking-and on a wanton rampage. Terrorist act? Cyber prank gone haywire? It really doesn't matter, not to the people who avoided the technological attack. What matters to them is surviving the aftermath. Before long a band of them-"normies" is how they think of themselves-have gathered on the ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Cell used book

Cell

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 01/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743292337 ISBN: 0743292332

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cell used book

Cell

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 01/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743292337 ISBN: 0743292332

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cell used book

Cell

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 01/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743292337 ISBN: 0743292332

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cell used book

Cell

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 01/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743292337 ISBN: 0743292332

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cell used book

Cell

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 01/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743292337 ISBN: 0743292332

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cell used book

The Cell

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Books Date Published: 11/2006 ISBN-13: 9781416524519 ISBN: 1416524517

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 449 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cell used book

The Cell

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Books Date Published: 11/2006 ISBN-13: 9781416524519 ISBN: 1416524517

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 449 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cell used book

The Cell

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Books Date Published: 11/2006 ISBN-13: 9781416524519 ISBN: 1416524517

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 449 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cell used book

The Cell

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Books Date Published: 11/2006 ISBN-13: 9781416524519 ISBN: 1416524517

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 449 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cell used book

The Cell

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Books Date Published: 11/2006 ISBN-13: 9781416524519 ISBN: 1416524517

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 449 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cell used book

Cell

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 01/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743292337 ISBN: 0743292332

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cell used book

Cell

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 01/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743292337 ISBN: 0743292332

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cell used book

Cell

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 01/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743292337 ISBN: 0743292332

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cell used book

The Cell

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Books Date Published: 11/2006 ISBN-13: 9781416524519 ISBN: 1416524517

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 449 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cell used book

The Cell

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Books Date Published: 11/2006 ISBN-13: 9781416524519 ISBN: 1416524517

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 449 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cell used book

The Cell

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Books Date Published: 11/2006 ISBN-13: 9781416524519 ISBN: 1416524517

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 449 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cell used book

The Cell

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416524519 ISBN: 1416524517

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. slight bend on back cover; slight wear on corners. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 449 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Andress Book Cellar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cell used book

Cell

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743292337 ISBN: 0743292332

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is in great shape, dust jacket is in tact, binding is tight. No marks on the pages or ends. Purchased from an estate sale. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chris McAuliffe, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cell: a Novel used book

Cell: a Novel

by Stephen King

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Date Published: 2006-11-21 ISBN-13: 9781416524519 ISBN: 1416524517

Description: Book is clean inside. Slight wea. Book is clean inside. Some wear to cover and spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ann Kerr, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cell used book

The Cell

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Books, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416524519 ISBN: 1416524517

Description: Good. No Jacket. The book is very solid with unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. The spine has a few creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cell used book

Cell

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743292337 ISBN: 0743292332

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. No marks. Tight, square book. Last pages have been damp so wrinkled. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cell used book

Cell

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743292337 ISBN: 0743292332

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cell: a Novel used book

Cell: a Novel

by Stephen King

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books Date Published: 5/1/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743292337 ISBN: 0743292332

Description: Good in good dust jacket. VERY GOOD Uncirculated Ex-library book with usual marks. Buy with confidence--satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burnsy's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cell used book

Cell

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743292337 ISBN: 0743292332

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gartin, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cell: a Novel [Bargain Price] By Stephen King

by Stephen King

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCRIBNER PUBLISHING Date Published: 2006-01-24

Description: Very Good. LARGE PRINT edition! ! ! ! ! ! , mild shelf wear to dJ, 115(shipped in a box with free tracking) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TreefrogBookshop, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Another King winner!, Oct 1, 2009
By Marcia717, Harrisburg, PA

"This novel is a spell binding S King story. I couldn't put it down. Lots of food for thought on what if this happens. Loved it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By john, San Francisco, CA

"I love Stephen King and this book exemplifies all the reason why! Stephen King is just a master story teller and from the characters to twisting plot lines to the tone in which he writes everything is spot on in Cell. When I was reading this I was reminded what I love about Stephen King and I would describe it as this: the way he writes, it just feels like he is sitting in the room telling you a really cool story. His descriptions and style are unique and they generate a presence and an obviously love and talent for story telling. The fun is as much in the writing as in the story. As for the story, I am a true lover of anything zombies so this book was write up my alley: Stephen King does zombies! Like in all typical zombies stories there is an "event" that sets off the zombie apocalypse and a unique group of people that are forced to 'deal' and in this case fight back. One of the things I really liked was that we the 'reader' were kept as uniformed as the characters, which really gave the reader a sense of the zombie apocalypse ride, such as what goes into making the decisions to run, fight back, where to sleep, etc. In addition, like many new zombie stories, these "cell phone zombies" became multifaceted characters. They had personality and depth of character. So that we didn't just read about the heroes, but also discovered things about the 'villains.' Lets face it--it's fun for all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 9, 2009
By Graham, Leicester, The United Kingdom

"Cell starts off like a vintage King thriller, depicting the end of the world in a brilliant way: full of chaos, destruction and outright gore. The first few chapters of this book are remarkable, sparkling with excitement and danger, just like the good old days. And then the book changes. It becomes fleshy, plodding, just like a dozen other King books (I'm thinking Insomnia for one). Not exactly boring, but certainly a long way from the opening brilliance.

The text seems crammed with schoolboy errors - King kills off the most interesting leading characters, others survive who shouldn't, and there are numerous typos in the text - even in some key passages. Even worse, King decides to introduce fantastic concepts - levitation, a telepathic being named the Raggedy King . The zombie premise is strong enough to stand on its own without all this extra stuff, which seems to turn it into out-and-out supernatural sci-fi. Additionally, the ending is bizarre, abrupt and kind of unsatisfying; you're left thinking, after all that, THIS?

The good points are the first third of the book, which is top-notch, King's always easily-readable prose, and some well-executed shock sequences. But you're left with the feeling that this is a run-of-the-mill thriller, rather than the likes of The Shining and 'Salem's Lot, which were the best of their day."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 21, 2008
By Calamity, Portugal

"This books talks about a phenomenon called The Pulse that turns everyone that uses a cell phone into raving murderous maniacs that talk latin and have psionic superpowers .
Then there's those who don't have a cell phone and therefore need to fight (like hell) to survive.

I actually liked the book.
The orignal idea was good and the characters were enganging. I think I liked them all and that happens rarely to me. Also although it was 470 pages long it was action packed and gorey enough to keep me interested without getting me bored.
However I did have a couple of problems with the plot. Mainly the explanation of what the Pulse did and how it worked. The ending and the reasoning behind it didn't do it for me either.
Still it's a good book and everyone that have a soft spot for King and his apocalyptic plots will love this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Cell by Stephen King

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
23 of 26 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Lisey's Story

Lisey's Story

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Colorado Kid

The Colorado Kid

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Bag of Bones

Bag of Bones

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon

Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Insomnia

Insomnia

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Stand

The Stand

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!