» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ultrametabolism: The Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ultrametabolism: The Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss

by Mark Hyman

About this title: Dr. Atkins is dead and never before has this country been more suspicious of the fad "diet." You can count calories till the cows come home and cry out over every carbohydrate, but NONE of these activities will you take off the pounds and keep your weight at a healthy level for life. In Ultrametabolism, Dr Mark Hyman uses the latest findings from ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Ultrametabolism: the Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss used book

Ultrametabolism: the Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss

by Mark Hyman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743272551 ISBN: 0743272552

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultrametabolism: the Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss used book

Ultrametabolism: the Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss

by Mark Hyman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743272551 ISBN: 0743272552

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultrametabolism: the Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss used book

Ultrametabolism: the Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss

by Mark Hyman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743272551 ISBN: 0743272552

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultrametabolism: the Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss used book

Ultrametabolism: the Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss

by Mark Hyman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743272551 ISBN: 0743272552

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultrametabolism: the Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss used book

Ultrametabolism: the Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss

by Mark Hyman

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743272551 ISBN: 0743272552

Description: Good. Book shows little or no wear. In good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultrametabolism: the Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss used book

Ultrametabolism: the Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss

by Mark Hyman

price: $3.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2006-03-10 ISBN-13: 9780743272551 ISBN: 0743272552

Description: Very Good. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. DJ is VG. Binding is tight and square. Cover is VG. No names, no marks, no stickers. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ultrametabolism: the Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss

by Mark Hyman

price: $4.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 7/1/2008 ISBN-13: 9781594866548 ISBN: 1594866546

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultrametabolism: the Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss used book

Ultrametabolism: the Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss

by Mark Hyman

price: $4.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2006-03-10 ISBN-13: 9780743272551 ISBN: 0743272552

Description: Very Good. Clean and Crisp Pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultrametabolism: the Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss used book

Ultrametabolism: the Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss

by Mark Hyman

price: $4.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743272551 ISBN: 0743272552

Description: Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. / 0743272552. Dj has minimal wear. Book is clean and tight. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultrametabolism: The Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss used book

Ultrametabolism: The Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss

by Hyman, Mark

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743272551 ISBN: 0743272552

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 354 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultrametabolism: The Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss used book

Ultrametabolism: The Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss

by Hyman, Mark

price: $5.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743272551 ISBN: 0743272552

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. new, unread condition Excellent! Nice gift book. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 354 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. R. Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultrametabolism: the Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss new book

Ultrametabolism: the Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss

by Mark Hyman

price: $5.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2006-03-10 ISBN-13: 9780743272551 ISBN: 0743272552

Description: New. Hardback with DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ultrametabolism: the Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss

by Mark, M.D. Hyman

price: $6.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Atria

Description: Fine. B001IDZJC2. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultrametabolism: the Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss used book

Ultrametabolism: the Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss

by Mark, M.D. Hyman

price: $6.25

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2008-03-04 ISBN-13: 9780743272568 ISBN: 0743272560

Description: Very Good. Minor wear; clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Family Book Spot, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultrametabolism: the Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss used book

Ultrametabolism: the Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss

by Mark, M.D. Hyman

price: $6.35

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2008-03-04 ISBN-13: 9780743272568 ISBN: 0743272560

Description: Good. No marks or tears. Edgewear, general reading wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sundown Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultrametabolism: The Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss used book

Ultrametabolism: The Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss

by Hyman, Mark

price: $6.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743272551 ISBN: 0743272552

Description: Good in good dust jacket. ex library. no marks on text. 2 bent page corners. mylar covered dustjacket. library marks. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 354 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Ivy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultrametabolism: the Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss used book

Ultrametabolism: the Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss

by Mark, M.D. Hyman

price: $7.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780743272568 ISBN: 0743272560

Description: Fine. 0743272560. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultrametabolism: the Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss used book

Ultrametabolism: the Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss

by Mark, M.D. Hyman

price: $7.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780743272568 ISBN: 0743272560

Description: Fine. 0743272560. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultrametabolism used book

Ultrametabolism

by Hyman, Mark

price: $7.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743272551 ISBN: 0743272552

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultrametabolism: The Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss used book

Ultrametabolism: The Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss

by Hyman, Mark

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743272551 ISBN: 0743272552

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 354 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultrametabolism: The Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss used book

Ultrametabolism: The Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss

by Hyman, Mark, MD

price: $7.50

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743272551 ISBN: 0743272552

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 354 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultrametabolism: the Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss used book

Ultrametabolism: the Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss

by Mark Hyman

price: $7.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743272551 ISBN: 0743272552

Description: Fine. Hardcover with dust jacket. In great condition! Like new! Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultrametabolism: the Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss used book

Ultrametabolism: the Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss

by Hyman, Mark

price: $7.65

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: S AND S Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743272551 ISBN: 0743272552

Description: VG/VG- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultrametabolism: the Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss used book

Ultrametabolism: the Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss

by Hyman, Mark

price: $8.68

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786289530 ISBN: 0786289538

Description: Good. 0786289538 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultrametabolism: the Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss used audio book

Ultrametabolism: the Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss

by Mark Hyman, M.D.

price: $8.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743563413 ISBN: 0743563417

Description: None as Issued/Good-Used. / 0743563417. Box has some wear. Discs have minor surface scratches. Only been listened to twice.; Not an ex-library copy. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 10, 2009
By Tracychinery, Belmar, NJ

"Great information on healthy eating, if only I could get this guy to follow me around 24/7."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Deanna, Gorham, ME

"The title is deceiving as this book is not really about weight loss but about changing the way you eat to live a healthier life. Weight loss may be a side effect, but not really the main point of the book. Great information about how we should eat to become more vital, healthy individuals."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
this information can change your life!!!, Sep 21, 2009
By NashvilleSongwriter, Nashville, TN

"Armed with valid information, we, who choose to, can make small, gradual changes in our "food" lives that will make a change for the better and thus give us the vehicle (our body) in which our spirits can soar! There is no book that I've ever encountered (in the 59 years of my earthly journey) which has done more for my physical self. The improvement to my physical self is leading me to take my spirit to new heights! Invest in yourself by getting and actually READING this marvelous myth-busting book . Then, little by little, put it to practical use and make it oh, so much better! (every day you will have more and more energy and motivation to do so!)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Andrea, San Francisco, CA

"Good advice ~ some of it very standard: stick with organic when you can; eat whole, real foods, not processed ones; etc. Great info on inflammation, sugar intake, and supplements. Best if used in conjunction with appropriate tests for blood sugar, blood pressure, etc. to see results. Very accessible for anyone new to this kind of information - could be a nice intro for a family member or friend, if you're already familiar with this kind of eating/living."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Ultrametabolism: The Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss by Mark Hyman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.