» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Traces of God: Seeing God in Torah, History and Everyday Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Traces of God: Seeing God in Torah, History and Everyday Life

by Dr. Neil Gillman

About this title: In this inspiring book, award-winning author and teacher Neil Gillman probes for clues that can help you determine God's presence in your life??????not in place or space, above or below, outside or inside, but in the sanctified moments that you experience each day and throughout the year. Elegant and profound, this thought-provoking spiritual guide turns your attention not to burning bushes and splitting seas but to the everyday and the holy days that shape your religious life for the answers to your deepest spiritual questions: How can I know if God really exists? How do I know when God is ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Traces of God: Seeing God in Torah, History and Everyday Life used book

Traces of God: Seeing God in Torah, History and Everyday Life

by Gillman, Neil

price: $3.10

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing ISBN-13: 9781580232494 ISBN: 1580232493

Description: Good. 1580232493 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Traces of God: Seeing God in Torah, History and Everyday Life new book

Traces of God: Seeing God in Torah, History and Everyday Life

by Gillman, Neil, Dr.

list price: $16.99

our price: $14.44

you save: $2.55 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781580233699 ISBN: 1580233694

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Traces of God: Seeing God in Torah, History and Everyday Life used book

Traces of God: Seeing God in Torah, History and Everyday Life

by Gillman, Neil

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing, Woodstock, Vermont Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781580232494 ISBN: 1580232493

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1580232493. Fine in a near fine dustjacket.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Traces of God: Seeing God in Torah, History and Everyday Life used book

Traces of God: Seeing God in Torah, History and Everyday Life

by Gillman, Neil

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: HB Publisher: Jewish Lights Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781580232494 ISBN: 1580232493

Description: As New Condition in As New dj. ISBN # 1580232493. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Traces of God: Seeing God in Torah, History and Everyday Life used book

Traces of God: Seeing God in Torah, History and Everyday Life

by Gillman, Neil, Dr.

price: $15.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781580232494 ISBN: 1580232493

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. (A104_4/9)Book is in good condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 216 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Traces of God Seeing God in "Torah", History and Everyday Life new book

Traces of God Seeing God in "Torah", History and Everyday Life

by Gillman, Neil

price: $36.64

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: JEWISH LIGHTS PUBLISHING Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781580232494 ISBN: 1580232493

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 244 pages. (244 pages) seeing god in torah, history and everyday life. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Traces of God: Seeing God in Torah, History and Everyday Life used book

Traces of God: Seeing God in Torah, History and Everyday Life

by Neil Gillman

price: $4.19

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing Date Published: 2006-02-28 ISBN-13: 9781580232494 ISBN: 1580232493

Description: Very Good. **WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY** with customary markings or stickers; No writing or marks in text. Choose your shipping option based on the time you are able to wait for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Traces of God: Seeing God in Torah, History and Everyday Life used book

Traces of God: Seeing God in Torah, History and Everyday Life

price: $5.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781580232494 ISBN: 1580232493

Description: Very good. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King XO Corporation, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Traces of God: Seeing God in Torah, History and Everyday Life used book

Traces of God: Seeing God in Torah, History and Everyday Life

by Gillman, Neil

price: $6.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing ISBN-13: 9781580232494 ISBN: 1580232493

Description: Fine. 1580232493 Hardcover in beautiful condition--dust jacket and pages Like New! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M3Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Traces of God: Connecting the Dots in Torah used book

Traces of God: Connecting the Dots in Torah

by Gillman, Neil

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing, Woodstock, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781580232494 ISBN: 1580232493

Description: Good in Good jacket. Remainder Marks; Small DJ Tear at Spine; Slight Shelf and Shipping Wear to Book and DJ; Some Bumped Corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baker Book House, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Traces of God: Seeing God in Torah, History and Ev new book

Traces of God: Seeing God in Torah, History and Ev

by Gillman, Neil

price: $13.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: JEWISH LIGHTS PUB Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781580233699 ISBN: 1580233694

Description: New. In this inspiring book, award-winning author and teacher Neil Gillman probes for clues that can help you determine God's presence in your life? ? ? ? ? ? not in place or space, above or below, outside or inside, but in the sanctified moments that you exper... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Traces of God: Seeing God in Torah, History and Everyday Life new book

Traces of God: Seeing God in Torah, History and Everyday Life

by Neil Gillman

price: $13.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781580233699 ISBN: 1580233694

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Traces of God: Seeing God in Torah, History and Everyday Life new book

Traces of God: Seeing God in Torah, History and Everyday Life

by Neil Gillman

price: $14.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781580233699 ISBN: 1580233694

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Traces of God: Seeing God in Torah, History and Everyday Life new book

Traces of God: Seeing God in Torah, History and Everyday Life

by Neil Gillman

price: $22.45

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781580233699 ISBN: 1580233694

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Traces of God new book

Traces of God

by Gillman, Neil

price: $26.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781580232494 ISBN: 1580232493

Description: New. Seeing God in Torah, History and Everyday Life. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Traces of God: Seeing God in Torah, History and Everyday Life new book

Traces of God: Seeing God in Torah, History and Everyday Life

by Neil Gillman

price: $35.69

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing ISBN-13: 9781580232494 ISBN: 1580232493

Description: The Torah is replete with references to hearing God but very few references to seeing God. What we look for and see are traces of God's presence in the world and in history, but not God. Seeing is complicated. For those traces to become identified as reflections of God's presence requires a good deal of interpretation. It's a matter of connecting the dots. In this special book, Rabbi Neil Gillman guides us into a new way of seeing the complex patterns in Bible, history and our everyday ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Traces of God: Seeing God in "Torah", History and Everyday Life new book

Traces of God: Seeing God in "Torah", History and Everyday Life

by Neil Gillman

price: $36.03

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781580232494 ISBN: 1580232493

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Traces of God: Seeing God in "Torah", History and Everyday Life new book

Traces of God: Seeing God in "Torah", History and Everyday Life

by Neil Gillman

price: $38.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JEWISH LIGHTS PUBLISHING ISBN-13: 9781580232494 ISBN: 1580232493

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Traces of God: Seeing God in Torah, History and Everyday Life new book

Traces of God: Seeing God in Torah, History and Everyday Life

by Neil Gillman

price: $47.34

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing ISBN-13: 9781580232494 ISBN: 1580232493

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. The Torah is replete with references to hearing God but very few references to seeing God. What we look for and see are traces of God's presence in the world and in history, but not God. Seeing is complicated. For those traces to become identified as reflections of God's presence requires a good deal of interpretation. It's a matter of connecting ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Traces of God: Seeing God in Torah, History and Everyday Life used book

Traces of God: Seeing God in Torah, History and Everyday Life

by Neil Gillman

price: $54.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781580232494 ISBN: 1580232493

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Traces of God: Seeing God in Torah, History and Everyday Life new book

Traces of God: Seeing God in Torah, History and Everyday Life

by Neil Gillman

price: $63.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781580232494 ISBN: 1580232493

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Traces of God: Seeing God in Torah, History and Everyday Life used book

Traces of God: Seeing God in Torah, History and Everyday Life

by Gillman, Neil

price: $7.08

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing ISBN-13: 9781580232494 ISBN: 1580232493

Description: Very Good. 1580232493 Inside of front cover has sticker from previous owners library. Dust Jacket has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books sends out orders Same day or Next day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fountain Street Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Average

Traces of God: Seeing God in Torah, History and Everyday Life new book

Traces of God: Seeing God in Torah, History and Everyday Life

by Neil Gillman

price: $39.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing ISBN-13: 9781580232494 ISBN: 1580232493

Description: PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. The Torah is replete with references to hearing God but very few references to seeing God. What we look for and see are traces of God's presence in the world and in history, but not God. Seeing is complicated. For those traces to become identified as reflections of God's presence requires a good deal of interpretation. It's a matter of connecting the dots. In this ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Traces of God: Seeing God in "Torah", History and Everyday Life new book

Traces of God: Seeing God in "Torah", History and Everyday Life

by Neil Gillman

price: $43.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JEWISH LIGHTS PUBLISHING ISBN-13: 9781580232494 ISBN: 1580232493

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.