» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Canvas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The poems in this book cite instants of contemplation, crucial if unremarkable moments in the lives of the poet's heroes - Schubert, Simone Weil, Mozart and Bruckner - and in his own experience. The minutiae of daily life are pitted against the more sinister moments of politics and history. Adam Zagajewski is the author of "Tremor".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Canvas: Poems used book

Canvas: Poems

by Adam Zagajewski

price: $2.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1994-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780374523985 ISBN: 0374523983

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Canvas: Poems new book

Canvas: Poems

by Zagajewski, Adam

price: $2.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374523985 ISBN: 0374523983

Description: New. 0374523983 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Canvas: Poems new book

Canvas: Poems

by Zagajewski, Adam

price: $2.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374523985 ISBN: 0374523983

Description: New. 0374523983 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Canvas: Poems new book

Canvas: Poems

by Adam Zagajewski

price: $2.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1994-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780374523985 ISBN: 0374523983

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Canvas: Poems used book

Canvas: Poems

by Adam Zagajewski

price: $2.83

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374523985 ISBN: 0374523983

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Canvas

by Zagajewski, Adam, and Ivry, Benjamin (Translated by), and Gorczynski, Renata (Translated by)

price: $6.21

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780374118679 ISBN: 0374118671

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Canvas

by Zagejewski, Adam

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374118679 ISBN: 0374118671

Description: VG/VG. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Canvas: Poems new book

Canvas: Poems

by Zagajewski, Adam, and Ivry, Benjamin (Translated by), and Gorczynski, Renata (Translated by)

price: $9.48

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374523985 ISBN: 0374523983

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

Canvas

by Zagajewski, Adam; Renata Gorczynski (Contributor)

price: $44.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374118679 ISBN: 0374118671

Description: New in New jacket. 8.75 x 5.75 x 0.75. 1st Printing. Crisp Firm Clean copy! Jacket price-clipped. 81 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Canvas used book

Canvas

by Zagajewski, Adam

price: $100.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374523985 ISBN: 0374523983

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author BM2-Book has very light discoloration and shelf wear. Signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner on the second page. Translated from the Polish by Renata Gorczynski, Benjamin Ivry, and C.K. Williams. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Canvas

by Adam Zagajewski

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374118679 ISBN: 0374118671

Description: Fair. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, acceptable. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Canvas new book

Canvas

by Zagajewski, Adam; Ivry, Benjamin And Gor

price: $8.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NOONDAY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374523985 ISBN: 0374523983

Description: New. "Canvas, " Zagajewski's second book to appear in English, features all of this poet's distinctive traits. In these sixty-one poems, syntax explodes, masses of detail spill from profuse catalogs, lines break in ways apt but unexpected, and compressed l... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Canvas used book

Canvas

by Zagajewski, Adam; Gorczynski, Renata

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374523985 ISBN: 0374523983

Description: Fine. Trade Pbk 0374523983. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Canvas

by Zagajewski, Adam, and Ivry, Benjamin (Translated by), and Gorczynski, Renata (Translated by)

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780374118679 ISBN: 0374118671

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Canvas new book

Canvas

by Adam Zagajewski, Renata Gorczynski, C. K. Williams

price: $9.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374523985 ISBN: 0374523983

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Canvas

by Zagagewski, Adam

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780374118679 ISBN: 0374118671

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Canvas

by Zagajewski Adam

price: $30.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374118679 ISBN: 0374118671

Description: Good/ Good. 80, White w/ black title at spine. Slight shelf wear. Marks on front ep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Canvas

by Zagajewski, Adam

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Galley/Proof This is a First Edition. This copy is the Uncorrected Proof copy of this book. This copy is Near Fine in original yellow wraps. A great scarce proof copy of this book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Son Also Rises Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Canvas

by Zagajewski, Adam

price: $117.63

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780374778675 ISBN: 0374778671

Description: Very Good. 0374778671 1991 farrar straus giroux; 1st edition; Very Good ex-academic library Hardcover copy no dust jacket; with all usual library markings; pages crisp and unmarked; binding straight and firm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: middlewheel, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Canvas

by Zagajewski, Adam

price: $150.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374118679 ISBN: 0374118671

Description: Hardbound. Octavo. 81pp. Cream colored linen with title stamped in black on spine. Fine in a Near Fine price clipped dust jacket that has a touch of edgewear. Inscribed by the author to Denise Levertov on the title page with Levertov's signature on the front free endpaper. Image or additional images available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wessel & Lieberman Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.