» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: Here for the first time in paperback are more than 200 dramatic photos of James Dean on the sets of East of Eden, Rebel Without a Cause and Giant, plus rare text revealing the many ways in which Dean's off-screen personality was both disturbingly and charmingly similar to the one he portrayed on screen.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

James Dean

by Adams, Leith (Editor), And Burns, Keith (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corporation Date Published: 04/2006 ISBN-13: 9780806513690 ISBN: 0806513691

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Uc James Dean: Behind the Scene

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806513690 ISBN: 0806513691

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uc James Dean: Behind the Scene

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806513690 ISBN: 0806513691

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uc James Dean: Behind the Scene

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780806513690 ISBN: 0806513691

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uc James Dean: Behind the Scene

by Kensington

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806513690 ISBN: 0806513691

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Uc James Dean: Behind the Scene

price: $5.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 1/1/2006 ISBN-13: 9780806513690 ISBN: 0806513691

Description: New. 0806513691 New softcover with light edge wear from store shelf. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Uc James Dean: Behind the Scene

by Producer-Kensington

price: $6.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2006-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780806513690 ISBN: 0806513691

Description: New. Brand new, never read, very clean. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

James Dean: Behind the Scenes

by Adams, Leith And Keith Burns {Editors}

price: $6.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Carol Publishing Edition 1992 Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780806513690 ISBN: 0806513691

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "This book is presented chronologically-film-by-filmm: East of Eden, Rebel Without a Cause, and Giant. The documents for each film are arranged by relavence, while the photos are arranged as the scenes they represent appear in the film, not by the date on which they were shot. A speacial section: James Dean: Behond the Camera, follows the photographs from his films. They represent the photographs that Dean took himself, on the sets of these films. " ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

James Dean: Behind the Scene

by Adams, Leith & Burns, Keith (Editor)

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806513690 ISBN: 0806513691

Description: Near Fine; Citadel Pr; 1992; Softcover; Light bump at bottom edge affecting the cover and first few pages. Slight corner-wear. 0806513691. Black & white photographs with informative captions and commentary.; 4to; 223 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

James Dean: Behind the Scene

by Adams, Leith; Burns, Keith (Edited By)

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Citadel Press, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780806513690 ISBN: 0806513691

Description: Very Good. 8 1/2"-11" TALL. Book is clean, tight and bright with slight wear to corners of cover. Glossy pictorial cover. 223 pages of black and white photographs. "This book is presented chronologically-film-by-film: East of Eden, Rebel Without a Cause, and Giant. The documents for each film are arranged by relevance, while the photos are arranged as the scenes they represent appear in the film, not by the date on which they were shot. A special section: James Dean: Behind the Camera, follows ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D's Book Cellar, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

James Dean Behind the Scene

by Adams, Leith / Burns Keith

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Group, New Jersey Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780806513690 ISBN: 0806513691

Description: Very Good. 4to; 223 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

James Dean Behind the Scenes

by Adams, Leith And Burns, Keith

price: $8.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Birch Lane Press, HC with DJ, 1990, 1st printing. Ex-library, one mark on title page and card pocket on back flyleaf, otherwise light wear, DJ has light edge wear, text pages clean, solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

James Dean: Behind the Scene

by Adams, Leith And Keith Burns

price: $25.11

Ships from FRANCE

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York: Citadel Press, 1992 Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780806513690 ISBN: 0806513691

Description: Behind the Scene. 1st printing of this large format paperback edition. 280 x 218mm. Pp 223 with monochrome halftone photographs throughout. Very Good in printed wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Glass Key, FRANCE

Reliability: Best

James Dean: Portrait of Cool used book

James Dean: Portrait of Cool

by Adams, Leigh

price: $29.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blake, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781857825916 ISBN: 1857825918

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to. Offers a unique and subtly revealing portait of the actor, including photograhs from the sets of his films and also rare photographs taken by the actor himself. A clean, crisp copy in unclipped jacket. Appears unread. Illustrated with b.w. photographs. 223 pages. Next post UK dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Uc James Dean: Behind the Scene

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Citadel ISBN-13: 9780806513690 ISBN: 0806513691

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

James Dean: Behind the Scene

by Adams, Leith And Burns, Keith

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780806513690 ISBN: 0806513691

Description: Very good N/a jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Uc James Dean: Behind the Scene

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806513690 ISBN: 0806513691

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

James Dean: Behind the Scene

by Adams, Leith And Keith Burns, Editors (Intro. By Dennis Hopper)

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbound Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780806513690 ISBN: 0806513691

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

James Dean: Behind the Scenes

by Adams, Leith/Burns, Keith/Adams, Leith/Bu

price: $4.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: KENSGTN PUB CORP Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780806513690 ISBN: 0806513691

Description: VG-; slight bend in corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

James Dean: Behind the Scenes

by Adams, Leith (Editor); Burns, Keith (Editor)

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: CItadel, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780806513690 ISBN: 0806513691

Description: VG+ 223 pgs. Larger than average MM ppbk. slight smokey smell. Light bumping & surface scratching, some spotting. Color is black & white. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

James Dean: Portrait of Cool

by Adams, Leith

price: $5.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blake Publishing ISBN-13: 9781857825916 ISBN: 1857825918

Description: Good. 1857825918 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

James Dean: Portrait of Cool

by Adams, Leith

price: $7.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blake Publishing ISBN-13: 9781857825916 ISBN: 1857825918

Description: Good. 1857825918 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

James Dean: Behind the Scenes

by Adams, Leith & Burns, Keith

price: $12.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Citadel Press, L.A. Date Published: 1990

Description: Vg in Wraps. Quarto. 223 pages illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bertram & Williams Booksellers, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

James Dean

by Adams, Leith

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780806513690 ISBN: 0806513691

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

James Dean: Portrait of Cool [Hardcover] By Adams, Leith

price: $15.54

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781857825916 ISBN: 1857825918

Description: Very good. UNREAD but has a torn dustwrapper. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.