About this title: Here for the first time in paperback are more than 200 dramatic photos of James Dean on the sets of East of Eden, Rebel Without a Cause and Giant, plus rare text revealing the many ways in which Dean's off-screen personality was both disturbingly and charmingly similar to the one he portrayed on screen.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Carol Publishing Edition 1992
Binding: Pictorial Softcover
Publisher: Carol Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780806513690ISBN:0806513691
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "This book is presented chronologically-film-by-filmm: East of Eden, Rebel Without a Cause, and Giant. The documents for each film are arranged by relavence, while the photos are arranged as the scenes they represent appear in the film, not by the date on which they were shot. A speacial section: James Dean: Behond the Camera, follows the photographs from his films. They represent the photographs that Dean took himself, on the sets of these films. " ... read more
Description: Near Fine; Citadel Pr; 1992; Softcover; Light bump at bottom edge affecting the cover and first few pages. Slight corner-wear. 0806513691. Black & white photographs with informative captions and commentary.; 4to; 223 pp. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Citadel Press, New York, NY, USA
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780806513690ISBN:0806513691
Description: Very Good. 8 1/2"-11" TALL. Book is clean, tight and bright with slight wear to corners of cover. Glossy pictorial cover. 223 pages of black and white photographs. "This book is presented chronologically-film-by-film: East of Eden, Rebel Without a Cause, and Giant. The documents for each film are arranged by relevance, while the photos are arranged as the scenes they represent appear in the film, not by the date on which they were shot. A special section: James Dean: Behind the Camera, follows ... read more
Description: Good. Birch Lane Press, HC with DJ, 1990, 1st printing. Ex-library, one mark on title page and card pocket on back flyleaf, otherwise light wear, DJ has light edge wear, text pages clean, solid binding. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New York: Citadel Press, 1992
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780806513690ISBN:0806513691
Description: Behind the Scene. 1st printing of this large format paperback edition. 280 x 218mm. Pp 223 with monochrome halftone photographs throughout. Very Good in printed wrappers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Blake, London
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781857825916ISBN:1857825918
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to. Offers a unique and subtly revealing portait of the actor, including photograhs from the sets of his films and also rare photographs taken by the actor himself. A clean, crisp copy in unclipped jacket. Appears unread. Illustrated with b.w. photographs. 223 pages. Next post UK dispatch. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: CItadel, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780806513690ISBN:0806513691
Description: VG+ 223 pgs. Larger than average MM ppbk. slight smokey smell. Light bumping & surface scratching, some spotting. Color is black & white. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.