» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Duel in the Sun: Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Duel in the Sun: Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon

by John Brant

About this title: Brant re-creates the tense drama of the 1982 Boston Marathon and the powerful forces of fate that drove runners Alberto Salazar and Dick Beardsley in the years afterwards.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Duel in the Sun: Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon used book

Duel in the Sun: Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon

by John Brant

price: $6.51

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2006-02-21 ISBN-13: 9781594862625 ISBN: 1594862621

Description: Good. Hardcover, former library copy with minor cover and read wear, pages clean-binding tight. QQ7. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Duel in the Sun: the Story of Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon new book

Duel in the Sun: the Story of Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon

by John Brant

price: $10.44

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2007-03-06 ISBN-13: 9781594866289 ISBN: 1594866287

Description: New. New paperback with remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hester's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Duel in the Sun: Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon used book

Duel in the Sun: Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon

by John Brant

price: $12.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2006-02-21 ISBN-13: 9781594862625 ISBN: 1594862621

Description: Very Good. No writing/no rips-nice dust jacket- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thebookkiosk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Duel in the Sun: Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon used book

Duel in the Sun: Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon

by Brant, John

price: $15.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781594862625 ISBN: 1594862621

Description: Fine. 1594862621 free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Duel in the Sun new book

Duel in the Sun

by John Brant

price: $15.27

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Softcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594866289 ISBN: 1594866287

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 256 pages. 9.00 x 6.00 x 0.80 in. 10.4 oz. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Duel in the Sun: the Story of Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon new book

Duel in the Sun: the Story of Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon

by Brant, John

price: $17.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594866289 ISBN: 1594866287

Description: New. 1594866287 New book. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Duel in the Sun: Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon new book

Duel in the Sun: Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon

by John Brant

price: $20.27

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2006-02-21 ISBN-13: 9781594862625 ISBN: 1594862621

Description: New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition. Pages are clean and crisp with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Duel in the Sun: Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon new book

Duel in the Sun: Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon

by John Brant

price: $23.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2006-02-21 ISBN-13: 9781594862625 ISBN: 1594862621

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. This is a pre-release paperback with plain cover. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Duel in the Sun used book

Duel in the Sun

by Brant, John

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594866289 ISBN: 1594866287

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Duel in the Sun used book

Duel in the Sun

by Brant, John

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594866289 ISBN: 1594866287

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Duel in the Sun: Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon used book

Duel in the Sun: Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon

by Brant, John

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594862625 ISBN: 1594862621

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (XX3) Hardcover in Vg condition; DujsJacket in VG condition; pgs; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Duel in the Sun: the Story of Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon new book

Duel in the Sun: the Story of Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon

by Brant, John

price: $7.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781594866289 ISBN: 1594866287

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Duel in the Sun: the Story of Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon used book

Duel in the Sun: the Story of Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon

by Brant, John

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781594866289 ISBN: 1594866287

Description: Very Good. 1594866287 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Duel in the Sun: the Story of Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon used book

Duel in the Sun: the Story of Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon

by John Brant

price: $8.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2007-03-06 ISBN-13: 9781594866289 ISBN: 1594866287

Description: Like New. Paperback. Like new with light shelf wear. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Duel in the Sun: the Story of Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon used book

Duel in the Sun: the Story of Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon

by John Brant

price: $8.16

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594866289 ISBN: 1594866287

Description: Very Good. Crease front cover Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Duel in the Sun: Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon new book

Duel in the Sun: Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon

by Brant, John

price: $10.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594862625 ISBN: 1594862621

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Duel in the Sun: Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon used book

Duel in the Sun: Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon

by Brant, John

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594862625 ISBN: 1594862621

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. The story of the 1982 Boston Marathon, meticulously researched. Book in VG condition, DJ is torn at top corner of back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Exchange, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Duel in the Sun used book

Duel in the Sun

by Brant, John

price: $16.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: Jan 1 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594866289 ISBN: 1594866287

Description: As New. 1594866287. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Duel in the Sun new book

Duel in the Sun

by Brant, John

price: $17.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: Jan 1 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594866289 ISBN: 1594866287

Description: New. 1594866287. NEW unread copy, May have light shelf wear. Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Duel in the Sun: Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, new book

Duel in the Sun: Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley,

by Brant, John

price: $18.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594862625 ISBN: 1594862621

Description: New. An account of the 1982 Boston Marathon traces the dramatic competition between its top two contenders, discussing how Salazar's and Beardsley's triumphs gave way to their respective battles with depression and painkiller addiction. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Duel in the Sun: Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon new book

Duel in the Sun: Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon

by Brant, John

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Rodale Press ISBN-13: 9781594866289 ISBN: 1594866287

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Duel in the Sun: the Story of Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon used book

Duel in the Sun: the Story of Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon

by John Brant

price: $37.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594866289 ISBN: 1594866287

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Duel in the Sun: the Story of Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon new book

Duel in the Sun: the Story of Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon

by John Brant

price: $43.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594866289 ISBN: 1594866287

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Duel in the Sun: Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon used book

Duel in the Sun: Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon

by John Brant

price: $56.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594862625 ISBN: 1594862621

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Duel in the Sun: Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon new book

Duel in the Sun: Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon

by John Brant

price: $64.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594862625 ISBN: 1594862621

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Amit, Naperville, IL

"Another great running book about one of the toughest marathons -- Boston marathon."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Suzy, The United States

"For anyone who has ever dreamed of or completed a marathon...with some great insight into what goes ON in the heads of elite athletes during a race. This made me want to run Boston and meet both Dick Beardsley and Alberto Salazar, who regularly give speeches based on the events described in the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 21, 2009
By Jolynne, The United States

"I enjoyed the story, but didn't like the writing at all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Hardeep, Houston, TX

"Good historical look @ one of the closest and more controversial Boston finishes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Duel in the Sun: Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon by John Brant

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.