Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
Duel in the Sun: Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon
by
John Brant
About this title: Brant re-creates the tense drama of the 1982 Boston Marathon and the powerful forces of fate that drove runners Alberto Salazar and Dick Beardsley in the years afterwards.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Duel in the Sun: Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon
(25 available copies)
Page 1 of 1
Duel in the Sun: Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon
by
John Brant
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Books
Date Published: 2006-02-21
ISBN-13: 9781594862625
ISBN: 1594862621
Description: Good. Hardcover, former library copy with minor cover and read wear, pages clean-binding tight. QQ7. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
ACSBOOKS ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
Duel in the Sun: the Story of Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon
by
John Brant
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rodale Books
Date Published: 2007-03-06
ISBN-13: 9781594866289
ISBN: 1594866287
Description: New. New paperback with remainder mark. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Hester's Books ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
Duel in the Sun: Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon
by
John Brant
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Books
Date Published: 2006-02-21
ISBN-13: 9781594862625
ISBN: 1594862621
Description: Very Good. No writing/no rips-nice dust jacket- read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
thebookkiosk ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Duel in the Sun: Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon
by
Brant, John
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Books
ISBN-13: 9781594862625
ISBN: 1594862621
Description: Fine. 1594862621 free USPS tracking. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BrendaBoorBooks ,
SC,
USA
Reliability:
Duel in the Sun
by
John Brant
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: book Softcover
Publisher: Rodale Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781594866289
ISBN: 1594866287
Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 256 pages. 9.00 x 6.00 x 0.80 in. 10.4 oz. read more
Duel in the Sun: the Story of Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon
by
Brant, John
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rodale Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781594866289
ISBN: 1594866287
Description: New. 1594866287 New book. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Russell Books ,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:
Duel in the Sun: Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon
by
John Brant
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Books
Date Published: 2006-02-21
ISBN-13: 9781594862625
ISBN: 1594862621
Description: New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition. Pages are clean and crisp with a tight spine. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
novel-books ,
VA,
USA
Reliability:
Duel in the Sun: Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon
by
John Brant
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Books
Date Published: 2006-02-21
ISBN-13: 9781594862625
ISBN: 1594862621
Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. This is a pre-release paperback with plain cover. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
nationbooks ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Duel in the Sun
by
Brant, John
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Rodale Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781594866289
ISBN: 1594866287
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Duel in the Sun
by
Brant, John
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Rodale Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781594866289
ISBN: 1594866287
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Book Closeouts ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Duel in the Sun: Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon
by
Brant, John
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781594862625
ISBN: 1594862621
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (XX3) Hardcover in Vg condition; DujsJacket in VG condition; pgs; read more
Duel in the Sun: the Story of Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon
by
Brant, John
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781594866289
ISBN: 1594866287
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Duel in the Sun: the Story of Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon
by
Brant, John
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Rodale Books
ISBN-13: 9781594866289
ISBN: 1594866287
Description: Very Good. 1594866287 Light shelf wear. read more
Duel in the Sun: the Story of Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon
by
John Brant
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rodale Books
Date Published: 2007-03-06
ISBN-13: 9781594866289
ISBN: 1594866287
Description: Like New. Paperback. Like new with light shelf wear. Quick response! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
citywbooks ,
UT,
USA
Reliability:
Duel in the Sun: the Story of Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon
by
John Brant
Ships from
AB,
CANADA
ISBN-13: 9781594866289
ISBN: 1594866287
Description: Very Good. Crease front cover Used-Very Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Goodwill Calgary ,
AB,
CANADA
Reliability:
Duel in the Sun: Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon
by
Brant, John
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781594862625
ISBN: 1594862621
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Duel in the Sun: Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon
by
Brant, John
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Press, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781594862625
ISBN: 1594862621
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. The story of the 1982 Boston Marathon, meticulously researched. Book in VG condition, DJ is torn at top corner of back cover. read more
Duel in the Sun
by
Brant, John
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Rodale Books
Date Published: Jan 1 2007
ISBN-13: 9781594866289
ISBN: 1594866287
Description: As New. 1594866287. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
PROFILEBOOKS ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Duel in the Sun
by
Brant, John
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Rodale Books
Date Published: Jan 1 2007
ISBN-13: 9781594866289
ISBN: 1594866287
Description: New. 1594866287. NEW unread copy, May have light shelf wear. Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
PROFILEBOOKS ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Duel in the Sun: Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley,
by
Brant, John
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781594862625
ISBN: 1594862621
Description: New. An account of the 1982 Boston Marathon traces the dramatic competition between its top two contenders, discussing how Salazar's and Beardsley's triumphs gave way to their respective battles with depression and painkiller addiction. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Duel in the Sun: Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon
by
Brant, John
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Rodale Press
ISBN-13: 9781594866289
ISBN: 1594866287
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Duel in the Sun: the Story of Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon
by
John Brant
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rodale Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781594866289
ISBN: 1594866287
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Duel in the Sun: the Story of Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon
by
John Brant
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rodale Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781594866289
ISBN: 1594866287
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Duel in the Sun: Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon
by
John Brant
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781594862625
ISBN: 1594862621
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Duel in the Sun: Alberto Salazar, Dick Beardsley, and America's Greatest Marathon
by
John Brant
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781594862625
ISBN: 1594862621
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
rating
4 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Amit ,
Naperville, IL
"Another great running book about one of the toughest marathons -- Boston marathon."
rating
5 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Suzy ,
The United States
"For anyone who has ever dreamed of or completed a marathon...with some great insight into what goes ON in the heads of elite athletes during a race. This made me want to run Boston and meet both Dick Beardsley and Alberto Salazar, who regularly give speeches based on the events described in the book."
rating
2 out of 5
May 21, 2009
By Jolynne ,
The United States
"I enjoyed the story, but didn't like the writing at all."
rating
3 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Hardeep ,
Houston, TX
"Good historical look @ one of the closest and more controversial Boston finishes."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.