New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Best American Short Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Edited by Michael Chabon, this collection features work by Tom Perotta, Alice Munro, Joyce Carol Oates, Tim Pratt, and Cory Doctorow.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Best American Short Stories used book

The Best American Short Stories

by Chabon, Michael (Selected By), And Kenison

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2005 ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 10/2005 ISBN-13: 9780618427055 ISBN: 0618427058

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 411 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Short Stories used book

The Best American Short Stories

by Chabon, Michael (Selected By), And Kenison

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2005 ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 10/2005 ISBN-13: 9780618427055 ISBN: 0618427058

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 411 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Short Stories 2005 (the Best American Series) used book

The Best American Short Stories 2005 (the Best American Series)

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780618427055 ISBN: 0618427058

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Short Stories 2005 (the Best American Series) used book

The Best American Short Stories 2005 (the Best American Series)

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780618427055 ISBN: 0618427058

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Short Stories 2005 (the Best American Series) used book

The Best American Short Stories 2005 (the Best American Series)

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780618427055 ISBN: 0618427058

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Short Stories 2005 (Best American (Tm)) used book

The Best American Short Stories 2005 (Best American (Tm))

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618423491 ISBN: 0618423494

Description: Very Good. 0618423494 Very Good Condition, Very Slight Bend to Book, Light Shelf Wear to Dust Jacket, Pages Clean/unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Short Stories 2005 (the Best American Series) used book

The Best American Short Stories 2005 (the Best American Series)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780618427055 ISBN: 0618427058

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; folded pages, stained cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Short Stories 2005 (the Best American Series (Tm)) used book

The Best American Short Stories 2005 (the Best American Series (Tm))

by Michael Chabon, Katrina Kenison

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618427055 ISBN: 0618427058

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Pub Date: 10/5/2005 Binding: Paperback Pages: 432. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Short Stories 2005 (the Best American Series) used book

The Best American Short Stories 2005 (the Best American Series)

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780618427055 ISBN: 0618427058

Description: Good in N/a jacket. 0618427058 book in good used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Short Stories 2005 (the Best American Series) used book

The Best American Short Stories 2005 (the Best American Series)

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618427055 ISBN: 0618427058

Description: Good. 0618427058 This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf ware and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. 1565 Used Book In Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JandJ Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Short Stories 2005 (the Best American Series) used book

The Best American Short Stories 2005 (the Best American Series)

by Editor-Michael Chabon; Series Editor-Katrina Kenison

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2005-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780618427055 ISBN: 0618427058

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Short Stories 2005 (the Best American Series) used book

The Best American Short Stories 2005 (the Best American Series)

price: $2.36

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618427055 ISBN: 0618427058

Description: Very Good. 0618427058 light stain on outside edge. No marks in text. **Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magikal Journeys Books Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Short Stories used book

The Best American Short Stories

by Chabon, Michael (Selected by), and Kenison, Katrina (Selected by)

price: $2.57

Ships from AL, USA

Edition: 2005 ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780618427055 ISBN: 0618427058

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 411 p. Best American Short Stories (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dsmith express, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Short Stories 2005 (the Best American Series) used book

The Best American Short Stories 2005 (the Best American Series)

price: $3.31

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618427055 ISBN: 0618427058

Description: Very Good. 0618427058 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Short Stories 2005 (the Best American Series) new book

The Best American Short Stories 2005 (the Best American Series)

price: $3.64

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780618427055 ISBN: 0618427058

Description: New. New Paperback Cover Text! Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Good-Texts-4U, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Short Stories used book

The Best American Short Stories

by Chabon, Michael (Selected by), and Kenison, Katrina (Selected by)

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: 2005 ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780618427055 ISBN: 0618427058

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, appears not used, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, prev. owner stamp inside. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 411 p. Best American Short Stories (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Photos or additional information on this item available on request. Orders/e-mail responses processed daily. Please check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Short Stories 2005 (the Best American Series (Tm)) used book

The Best American Short Stories 2005 (the Best American Series (Tm))

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2005-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780618427055 ISBN: 0618427058

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Short Stories 2005 (the Best American Series) used book

The Best American Short Stories 2005 (the Best American Series)

price: $6.98

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618427055 ISBN: 0618427058

Description: Very Good. 0618427058 Softcover book in excellent condition, 1st printing, no spine creases, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Short Stories 2005 used book

The Best American Short Stories 2005

by Chabon, Michael And Katrina Kenison {Editors}

price: $9.75

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780618427055 ISBN: 0618427058

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. "The Best American series has been the premier annual showcase for the country's finest short fichion and nonfiction since 1915. Each volume's series editor selects notable works from hundreds of periodicals. A special guest editor, a leading writer in the field, then chooses the very best twenty of so pieces to publish. This unique system has made the Best American series the most respected-and most popular-of its kind. " This book has 411 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Short Stories 2005 (the Best American Series) new book

The Best American Short Stories 2005 (the Best American Series)

price: $12.32

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618427055 ISBN: 0618427058

Description: New. 0618427058 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Short Stories 2005 (the Best American Series) new book

The Best American Short Stories 2005 (the Best American Series)

price: $12.32

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618427055 ISBN: 0618427058

Description: New. 0618427058 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Short Stories 2005 (the Best American Series) new book

The Best American Short Stories 2005 (the Best American Series)

price: $12.32

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618427055 ISBN: 0618427058

Description: New. 0618427058 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Short Stories new book

The Best American Short Stories

by Chabon, Michael (Selected by), and Kenison, Katrina (Selected by)

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2005 ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780618427055 ISBN: 0618427058

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 411 p. Best American Short Stories (Paperback). New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Short Stories 2005 (the Best American Series (Tm)) new book

The Best American Short Stories 2005 (the Best American Series (Tm))

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780618427055 ISBN: 0618427058

Description: Fine; Collectible. 1st printing (Full 10 number line). New book. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Short Stories 2005 used book

The Best American Short Stories 2005

by Chabon, Michael

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780618423491 ISBN: 0618423494

Description: FINE / FINE. The premier annual showcase for America's finest short fiction. Includes stories by: Dennis Lehane, Tom Perrotta, Alice Munro, Edward P. Jones, Joy Williams, Joyce Carol Oates, Thomas McGuane, George Saunders, and others. 411 pp. Bright, tight, and clean throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AARDVARK BOOKS, IOBA, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?