» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

While They're at War: The True Story of American Families on the Homefront

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

While They're at War: The True Story of American Families on the Homefront

by Kristin Henderson

About this title: Married to a Navy chaplain who has served with the Marines in Afghanistan and Iraq, the author focuses on two very different women, Marissa Bootes and Beth Pratt, as their husbands leave for Iraq and they both experience intense indoctrination into life alone.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
While They'Re at War: the True Story of American Families on the Homefront used book

While They'Re at War: the True Story of American Families on the Homefront

by Henderson, Kristin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 11/2006 ISBN-13: 9780618773459 ISBN: 0618773452

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 317 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

While They'Re at War: the True Story of American Families on the Homefront new book

While They'Re at War: the True Story of American Families on the Homefront

by Henderson, Kristin

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618773459 ISBN: 0618773452

Description: New. 0618773452 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

While They'Re at War: the True Story of American Families on the Homefront used book

While They'Re at War: the True Story of American Families on the Homefront

by Kristin Henderson

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618558759 ISBN: 0618558756

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

While They'Re at War: the True Story of American Families on the Homefront used book

While They'Re at War: the True Story of American Families on the Homefront

by Kristin Henderson

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618773459 ISBN: 0618773452

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

While They'Re at War: the True Story of American Families on the Homefront used book

While They'Re at War: the True Story of American Families on the Homefront

by Kristin Henderson

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2006-02-02 ISBN-13: 9780618558759 ISBN: 0618558756

Description: HARDCOVER: Book is vg, DJ has mi. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

While They'Re at War: the True Story of American Families on the Homefront used book

While They'Re at War: the True Story of American Families on the Homefront

by Kristin Henderson

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618558759 ISBN: 0618558756

Description: Very Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

While They'Re at War: the True Story of American Families on the Homefront used book

While They'Re at War: the True Story of American Families on the Homefront

by Kristin Henderson

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618558759 ISBN: 0618558756

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-library. 18-w. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

While They'Re at War: the True Story of American Families on the Homefront used book

While They'Re at War: the True Story of American Families on the Homefront

by Kristin Henderson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618558759 ISBN: 0618558756

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

While They'Re at War: the True Story of American Families on the Homefront used book

While They'Re at War: the True Story of American Families on the Homefront

by Kristin Henderson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2006-02-02 ISBN-13: 9780618558759 ISBN: 0618558756

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

While They'Re at War: the True Story of American Families on the Homefront used book

While They'Re at War: the True Story of American Families on the Homefront

by Kristin Henderson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2006-11-03 ISBN-13: 9780618773459 ISBN: 0618773452

Description: Very good. Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

While They'Re at War: the True Story of American Families on the Homefront used book

While They'Re at War: the True Story of American Families on the Homefront

by Kristin Henderson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2006-11-03 ISBN-13: 9780618773459 ISBN: 0618773452

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

While They'Re at War: the True Story of American Families on the Homefront used book

While They'Re at War: the True Story of American Families on the Homefront

by Kristin Henderson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2006-11-03 ISBN-13: 9780618773459 ISBN: 0618773452

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

While They're at War: The True Story of American Families on the Homefront used book

While They're at War: The True Story of American Families on the Homefront

by Henderson, Kristin

price: $2.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618558759 ISBN: 0618558756

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 317 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

While They'Re at War: the True Story of American Families on the Homefront used book

While They'Re at War: the True Story of American Families on the Homefront

by Henderson, Kristin

price: $2.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618773459 ISBN: 0618773452

Description: Fair. 0618773452 Bent cover. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

While They'Re at War: the True Story of American Families on the Homefront used book

While They'Re at War: the True Story of American Families on the Homefront

by Kristin Henderson

price: $2.58

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618773459 ISBN: 0618773452

Description: TextbooksRus #9129672. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

While They'Re at War: the True Story of American Families on the Homefront used book

While They'Re at War: the True Story of American Families on the Homefront

by Henderson, Kristin

price: $2.59

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2/2/2006 ISBN-13: 9780618558759 ISBN: 0618558756

Description: Good. 0618558756 Ex Library copy with usual stamps, stickers and library markings. Pages are unmarked-We provide prompt shipping and delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MoonX Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

While They'Re at War: the True Story of American Families on the Homefront used book

While They'Re at War: the True Story of American Families on the Homefront

by Kristin Henderson

price: $2.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2006-11-03 ISBN-13: 9780618773459 ISBN: 0618773452

Description: Very Good. This book is clean and glossy; the binding is tight and uncreased. The covers have some handling/shelf wear and are not perfect, a typical used book that has been cared for. The interior pages are bright white and unmarked. No dog-eared pages. No soiling or water damage. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Books Inn, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

While They'Re at War: the True Story of American Families on the Homefront used book

While They'Re at War: the True Story of American Families on the Homefront

by Henderson, Kristin

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618773459 ISBN: 0618773452

Description: Fine. 0618773452 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

While They'Re at War: the True Story of American Families on the Homefront new book

While They'Re at War: the True Story of American Families on the Homefront

by Kristin Henderson

price: $3.15

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2006-02-02 ISBN-13: 9780618558759 ISBN: 0618558756

Description: New. No internal marking or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Quality School Texts, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

While They'Re at War: the True Story of American Families on the Homefront new book

While They'Re at War: the True Story of American Families on the Homefront

by Kristin Henderson

price: $3.38

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2006-11-03 ISBN-13: 9780618773459 ISBN: 0618773452

Description: New. New paperback, no marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hester's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

While They'Re at War: the True Story of American Families on the Homefront used book

While They'Re at War: the True Story of American Families on the Homefront

by Henderson, Kristin

price: $4.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618558759 ISBN: 0618558756

Description: Fine. 0618558756 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear, it MIGHT have a remainder mark. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

While They're at War: The True Story of American Families on the Homefront used book

While They're at War: The True Story of American Families on the Homefront

by Henderson, Kristin

price: $7.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618773459 ISBN: 0618773452

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine soft cover. First edition, first printing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 317 p. Audience: General/trade. Fine soft cover. First edition, first printing. 317 pages. "...Kristin Henderson reveals the overwhelming effects of separation--from fears of death to worries about financial stability and marital fidelity..." read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

While They'Re at War: the True Story of American Families on the Homefront... new book

While They'Re at War: the True Story of American Families on the Homefront...

by Kristin Henderson

price: $9.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2006-02-02 ISBN-13: 9780618558759 ISBN: 0618558756

Description: New. ~~BRAND NEW~FIRST EDITION~FIRST PRINTING~**Check out my other listings BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***B17**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES*** read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gomedia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

While They'Re at War-the True Story of American Families on the Homefront used book

While They'Re at War-the True Story of American Families on the Homefront

by Henderson, Kristin

price: $12.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Many Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618558759 ISBN: 0618558756

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...The jacket flaps has been pasted to the inside boards...Light yellowing pages............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

While They're at War: The True Story of American Families on the Homefront new book

While They're at War: The True Story of American Families on the Homefront

by Henderson, Kristin

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618773459 ISBN: 0618773452

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 317 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 15, 2008
By Hadley, The United States

"A very important book to read if you have someone overseas."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 20, 2008
By Jennie, Alexandria, VA

"i'm not in the military, but i am an Air Force brat and i work for the Army; i could not stop myself from crying as i read this book. It's an examination of the sacrifices made by the families, especially the spouses, when their Soldier, Airman, Sailor, or Marine is deployed. Henderson illustrates the stresses placed on the families with personal stories, including her own; she is married to a Marine chaplain. One of the looming themes is the alienation that both the military and their families feel from civilian America - we're becoming an ever more divided country, where war is a distant thought to all but those fighting it and the people praying for them to come home safe. Henderson doesn't have an answer to this problem, but reading this book might open the eyes of American civilians."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 8, 2008
By Elizabeth, Fort Bragg, NC

"This book follows the lives of different women who have husband's deployed. (And I do mean different). I read this while my husband was deployed the first time and it showed me that I was not the only one sitting at home worried. I also learned a lot about the military in general."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 18, 2008
By Jenn, Jacksonville, NC

"This book was given to me by the Chaplain of our former unit. At the time, we did not know my husband would be moved to another unit in order to deploy later in the year. So, I read the book without thinking it would one day soon apply to my "list" of experiences as a Marine wife."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of While They're at War: The True Story of American Families on the Homefront by Kristin Henderson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.