New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Water: The Fate of Our Most Precious Resource

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Water: The Fate of Our Most Precious Resource

by Marq de Villers

About this title: De Villiers reports from hot spots as diverse as China, Las Vegas and the Middle East, where he has crafted a powerful narrative about the lifeblood of civilizations, the global consequences of human thirst, and solutions that may avert the coming water wars. 2 maps.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Water: the Fate of Our Most Precious Resource used book

Water: the Fate of Our Most Precious Resource

by Marq De Villiers

price: $6.72

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2000-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780618030095 ISBN: 0618030093

Description: Good. Dust jacket good. Ex-library with markings, good condition, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Water: the Fate of Our Most Precious Resource used book

Water: the Fate of Our Most Precious Resource

by Villiers, Marq De

price: $8.39

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618127443 ISBN: 0618127445

Description: Fine. 0618127445 Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Water: the Fate of Our Most Precious Resource used book

Water: the Fate of Our Most Precious Resource

by De Villiers, Marq

price: $11.75

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Mariner Books, Wilmington, Massachusetts Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618127443 ISBN: 0618127445

Description: Used Good. Text appears clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Water: the Fate of Our Most Precious Resource new book

Water: the Fate of Our Most Precious Resource

by Villiers, Marq De

price: $14.08

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618127443 ISBN: 0618127445

Description: New. 0618127445 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Water: the Fate of Our Most Precious Resource new book

Water: the Fate of Our Most Precious Resource

by Villiers, Marq De

price: $14.08

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618127443 ISBN: 0618127445

Description: New. 0618127445 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Water: The Fate of Our Most Precious Resource new book

Water: The Fate of Our Most Precious Resource

by de Villers, Marq

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618127443 ISBN: 0618127445

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Water-the Fate of Our Most Precious Resource used book

Water-the Fate of Our Most Precious Resource

by De Villiers, Marq

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780618030095 ISBN: 0618030093

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Author presents a compelling and engrossing account of why water is emerging as one of the central issues of this century, what it means to us, and what we must do about it. dj rubbed with small stains. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mad Myrtle's Book Haven, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Water: the Fate of Our Most Precious Resource used book

Water: the Fate of Our Most Precious Resource

by Marq De Villiers

price: $5.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780618030095 ISBN: 0618030093

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. COVERS SHOW SOME WEAR. Library stamps & stickers. SAVE A TREE-BUY USED! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Water: the Fate of Our Most Precious Resource used book

Water: the Fate of Our Most Precious Resource

by Marq De Villiers

price: $6.39

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618127443 ISBN: 0618127445

Description: Good. VG aside from some underlining noted on a dozen or so pages near beginning of book. otherwise only light usage wear. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Water: the Fate of Our Most Precious Resource used book

Water: the Fate of Our Most Precious Resource

by Villiers, Marq De

price: $6.40

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618127443 ISBN: 0618127445

Description: Good. 0618127445 US Student Edition. Orders out within 24 hours. This book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: sbsuofmm, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Water: the Fate of Our Most Precious Resource new book

Water: the Fate of Our Most Precious Resource

by Marq De Villiers

price: $11.81

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618127443 ISBN: 0618127445

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Water: the Fate of Our Most Precious Resource new book

Water: the Fate of Our Most Precious Resource

by Marq De Villiers

price: $12.46

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618127443 ISBN: 0618127445

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Water new book

Water

by De Villiers, Marq

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618127443 ISBN: 0618127445

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Water: the Fate of Our Most Precious Resource new book

Water: the Fate of Our Most Precious Resource

by Marq De Villiers

price: $16.51

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618127443 ISBN: 0618127445

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Water: the Fate of Our Most Precious Resource used book

Water: the Fate of Our Most Precious Resource

by Marq De Villiers

price: $25.93

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780618030095 ISBN: 0618030093

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0618030093 ISBN 13: 9780618030095 Not "first printing". bk# 14.0. f6. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Water: the Fate of Our Most Precious Resource used book

Water: the Fate of Our Most Precious Resource

by Marq De Villiers

price: $47.24

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780618030095 ISBN: 0618030093

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Water: The Fate of Our Most Precious Resource used book

Water: The Fate of Our Most Precious Resource

by de Villers, Marq

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Mariner Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780618030095 ISBN: 0618030093

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Almost like new, but has a crease along the front of the spine. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mrgeogman, MA, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.