» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Twig: 60th Anniversary Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Twig: 60th Anniversary Edition

by Elizabeth Orton Jones (Illustrator)

About this title: This 60th anniversary edition of Caldecott-winner Elizabeth Orton Jones's classic tells the story of a young girl's connection with fairies. With full-color illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Twig used book

Twig

by Elizabeth Orton Jones

price: $16.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Purple House Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781930900059 ISBN: 1930900058

Description: Good. Light markings at front and back of text along with right side of closed pages. Light scuffing along edges of cover. No dj. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twig used book

Twig

by Unknown

price: $22.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Purple House Press ISBN-13: 9781930900059 ISBN: 1930900058

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twig used book

Twig

by Jones., Elizabeth W.

price: $34.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2002 reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: purple house press Date Published: c1970 ISBN-13: 9781930900059 ISBN: 1930900058

Description: jones., elizabeth w. Interior of book is very good with wonderful color & B&W illustration, previous owner signed endpage in black marker., 2002 reprint. Dust Jacket is very good. Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear., HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY: When young Twig finds a tomato can out in the backyard, she discovers the world for fairies! Adventure of Twig and Elf the Great. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Twig used book

Twig

by Illustrator-Elizabeth Orton Jones

price: $36.39

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Purple House Press Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781930900059 ISBN: 1930900058

Description: Like New. Appears unread, clean pages, no page creases, no writing, dust jacket is great. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Twig used book

Twig

by Jones, Elizabeth Orton

price: $150.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited/Numbered Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Purple House Press, Keller, TX Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781930900059 ISBN: 1930900058

Description: Jones, Elizabeth Orton. Fine in Fine/Near Fine Slipcase jacket. Limited & Numbered Edition. 8vo-over 8"-9" Tall Octavo. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author 152 pp, ads, glossy green boards w/wht-black-orange w/color illustrated front & back, #21 of 200 numbered, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author, color illustrated endpapers, green cloth covered slipcase. A limited edition reprint of the original 1942 edition & has a new introduction written by the author. Twig was a plain, ordinary little girl who ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Twig used book

Twig

by Jones, Elizabeth Ort

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Purple House Press ISBN-13: 9781930900059 ISBN: 1930900058

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Twig used book

Twig

by Elizabeth Orton Jones; Illustrator-Elizabeth Orton Jones

price: $44.27

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Purple House Press Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781930900059 ISBN: 1930900058

Description: Like New. Hardcover. Like new with light shelf wear. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Twig used book

Twig

by Elizabeth Orton Jones

price: $82.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Purple House Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781930900059 ISBN: 1930900058

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Twig new book

Twig

by Illustrator-Elizabeth Orton Jones

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing sta Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Purple House Press Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781930900059 ISBN: 1930900058

Description: New in New jacket. Hardcover; UNREAD COPY. Clean and tight. DJ protected in new archival mylar. We purchased this directly from the publisher and never put them out for sale in the store, hence; a BRAND NEW COPY! Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Prince and the Pauper, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Twig new book

Twig

by Elizabeth Orton Jones

price: $160.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Purple House Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781930900059 ISBN: 1930900058

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Twig used book

Twig

by Jones, Elizabeth Orton

price: $195.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: MacMillan, New York Date Published: 1942 ISBN-13: 9781930900059 ISBN: 1930900058

Description: Very Good in Very Good(-) jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 152pp/illus. Wonderful book with numerous color illus. Clean and undamaged except for light wear and chipping to dj, two tape marks on front and rear dj flaps and previous owner name inside back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBookmahn's Used & Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Average

Twig: 60th Anniversary Edition used book

Twig: 60th Anniversary Edition

price: $34.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Purple House Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781930900059 ISBN: 1930900058

Description: Jones, Elizabeth Orton. Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 152 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: reading365, IN, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.