» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Total Immersion: A Revolutionary Way to Swim Better and Faster

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Total Immersion: A Revolutionary Way to Swim Better and Faster

by Terry Laughlin, John Delves

About this title: A self-teaching programme for all levels. Step-by-step skill drills are provided which include how to: improve strokes to speed up conditioning; eliminate drag and create more propulsion with less energy; burn off fat through swimming; and use dry-land exercises to improve results in the water.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Total Immersion: the Revolutionary Way to Swim Better, Faster, and Easier used book

Total Immersion: the Revolutionary Way to Swim Better, Faster, and Easier

by Terry Laughlin; Contributor-John Delves

price: $5.25

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1996-08-02 ISBN-13: 9780684818856 ISBN: 068481885X

Description: Good. Paperback. Minor wear to page edges and corners. Two stickers, one on back cover and front cover. Very minor wear to cover edges. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Total Immersion: A Revolutionary Way to Swim Better and Faster used book

Total Immersion: A Revolutionary Way to Swim Better and Faster

by Laughlin, Terry, and Delves, John

price: $5.72

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818856 ISBN: 068481885X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Edge wear to cover. Pages are clean and straight. NO writing or highlighting. Uncreased spine. Fast confirm and shipping! ! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: angelbears10, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Total Immersion: the Revolutionary Way to Swim Better, Faster, and Easier used book

Total Immersion: the Revolutionary Way to Swim Better, Faster, and Easier

by Terry Laughlin; Contributor-John Delves

price: $5.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1996-08-02 ISBN-13: 9780684818856 ISBN: 068481885X

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD, no text markings or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Total Immersion: the Revolutionary Way to Swim Better, Faster, and Easier used book

Total Immersion: the Revolutionary Way to Swim Better, Faster, and Easier

by Laughlin, Terry

price: $6.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818856 ISBN: 068481885X

Description: Good. No Jacket. 068481885X This book has some shelf wear. This 288 page book is made up of details simple, step-by-step drills emphasizing the importance of technique and an innovative workout regimen. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Total Immersion: the Revolutionary Way to Swim Better, Faster, and Easier [Illustrated] used book

Total Immersion: the Revolutionary Way to Swim Better, Faster, and Easier [Illustrated]

by Laughlin, Terry

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818856 ISBN: 068481885X

Description: Very Good. Light cover creases. No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Total Immersion: the Revolutionary Way to Swim Better, Faster, and Easier used book

Total Immersion: the Revolutionary Way to Swim Better, Faster, and Easier

by Terry Laughlin; Contributor-John Delves

price: $10.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1996-08-02 ISBN-13: 9780684818856 ISBN: 068481885X

Description: Very Good. Remainder mark, clean pages, no spine or page creases, no writing, minor shelf-wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Total Immersion: a Revolutionary Way to Swim Better and Faster used book

Total Immersion: a Revolutionary Way to Swim Better and Faster

by Terry Laughlin, John Delves

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684818856 ISBN: 068481885X

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Total Immersion: the Revolutionary Way to Swim Better, Faster, and Easier new book

Total Immersion: the Revolutionary Way to Swim Better, Faster, and Easier

by Terry Laughlin; Contributor-John Delves

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1996-08-02 ISBN-13: 9780684818856 ISBN: 068481885X

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Total Immersion: the Revolutionary Way to Swim Better, Faster, and Easier new book

Total Immersion: the Revolutionary Way to Swim Better, Faster, and Easier

by Terry Laughlin; Contributor-John Delves

price: $12.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1996-08-02 ISBN-13: 9780684818856 ISBN: 068481885X

Description: New. Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposia, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Total Immersion: the Revolutionary Way to Swim Better, Faster, and Easier used book

Total Immersion: the Revolutionary Way to Swim Better, Faster, and Easier

by Laughlin, Terry; Delves, John

price: $13.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818856 ISBN: 068481885X

Description: Very Good. Very Good; Tall softcover, clean text block. Simple and original techniques from a veteran swim coach and top-ranked Masters swimmer. Step-by-step drillls and many helpful exercises. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Total Immersion: Revolutionary Way to Swim Better and Faster used book

Total Immersion: Revolutionary Way to Swim Better and Faster

by Terry Laughlin, John Delves

price: $16.56

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684818856 ISBN: 068481885X

Description: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Total Immersion: a Revolutionary Way to Swim Better and Faster new book

Total Immersion: a Revolutionary Way to Swim Better and Faster

by Laughlin, Terry, And Delves, John

price: $29.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818856 ISBN: 068481885X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Total Immersion: the Revolutionary Way to Swim Better, Faster, and Easier used book

Total Immersion: the Revolutionary Way to Swim Better, Faster, and Easier

by Terry Laughlin

price: $47.53

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684818856 ISBN: 068481885X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Total Immersion: the Revolutionary Way to Swim Better, Faster, and Easier used book

Total Immersion: the Revolutionary Way to Swim Better, Faster, and Easier

price: $49.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684818856 ISBN: 068481885X

Description: Fine. Perfect mint condition. Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Looks like new. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Total Immersion: the Revolutionary Way to Swim Better, Faster, and Easier new book

Total Immersion: the Revolutionary Way to Swim Better, Faster, and Easier

by Terry Laughlin; Contributor-John Delves

price: $50.89

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1996-08-02 ISBN-13: 9780684818856 ISBN: 068481885X

Description: Book is new. It is new and it is free of all markings. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Total Immersion: a Revolutionary Way to Swim Better and Faster used book

Total Immersion: a Revolutionary Way to Swim Better and Faster

by Laughlin, Terry

price: $75.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1996-08-02 ISBN-13: 9780684818856 ISBN: 068481885X

Description: Fine. Very Good condition, Unused, no highlights or writings, dust jacket may be missing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Total Immersion: a Revolutionary Way to Swim Better and Faster used book

Total Immersion: a Revolutionary Way to Swim Better and Faster

by Laughlin...

price: $99.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684818856 ISBN: 068481885X

Description: Fine; Collectible. A fireside edition. New Book. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Total Immersion: the Revolutionary Way to Swim Better, Faster, and Easier used book

Total Immersion: the Revolutionary Way to Swim Better, Faster, and Easier

by Terry Laughlin

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684818856 ISBN: 068481885X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Total Immersion: the Revolutionary Way to Swim Better, Faster, and Easier used book

Total Immersion: the Revolutionary Way to Swim Better, Faster, and Easier

by Terry Laughlin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684818856 ISBN: 068481885X

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Total Immersion: the Revolutionary Way to Swim Better, Faster, and Easier used book

Total Immersion: the Revolutionary Way to Swim Better, Faster, and Easier

by Laughlin, Terry

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684818856 ISBN: 068481885X

Description: Good. 068481885X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Total Immersion: the Revolutionary Way to Swim Better, Faster, and Easier used book

Total Immersion: the Revolutionary Way to Swim Better, Faster, and Easier

by Terry Laughlin; Contributor-John Delves

price: $3.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1996-08-02 ISBN-13: 9780684818856 ISBN: 068481885X

Description: Very Good. Very Good softcover book, few light page creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Total Immersion: the Revolutionary Way to Swim Better, Faster, and Easier used book

Total Immersion: the Revolutionary Way to Swim Better, Faster, and Easier

by Terry Laughlin; Contributor-John Delves

price: $3.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1996-08-02 ISBN-13: 9780684818856 ISBN: 068481885X

Description: Good. Clean from cover to cover. No highlighter, pen or pencil markings on the text. Binding is in good working condition. Cover has average shelf wear; small dogears. Free Delivery Confirmation. -Free Delivery Confirmation- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Used Books from Woody, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Total Immersion: the Revolutionary Way to Swim Better, Faster, and Easier used book

Total Immersion: the Revolutionary Way to Swim Better, Faster, and Easier

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684818856 ISBN: 068481885X

Description: Fine; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Front cover minor bended. Free track. Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Total Immersion: the Revolutionary Way to Swim Better, Faster, and Easier used book

Total Immersion: the Revolutionary Way to Swim Better, Faster, and Easier

by Laughlin, Terry/Delves, John

price: $6.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818856 ISBN: 068481885X

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Total Immersion: the Revolutionary Way to Swim Better, Faster, and Easier used book

Total Immersion: the Revolutionary Way to Swim Better, Faster, and Easier

by Laughlin, Terry

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684818856 ISBN: 068481885X

Description: Good. 068481885X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Claremont Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Marisa, The United States

"Easy, fast, entertaining read, especially for an instructional book. Now I just have to see if I can apply the principals to my swimming."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Mike, Portland, OR

"The book was pretty good, but his book on triathlon swimming (in my opinion) covers pretty much everything from this book in a more compact version. This book really only talks about the forward crawl, and makes very minor mentions of all the other forms, and it teaches for distance and endurance - so it essentially is a book on triathlon swimming"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Colby, Washington, DC

"The Total Immersion method changed my entire approach to swimming and enabled me to finish the swim in my tri this summer. It is, however, a little difficult to follow without some additional outside instruction from someone who already knows the method."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Susie, Atlanta, GA

"I loved this book. At first I didn't know if I'd be able to stay awake reading an entire book on swim technique but it had fabulous information on proper form, drills and was very conversational in tone. It confirms everything I'm already learning from my swim coach but this helped me reinforce it and learn the science behind it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Total Immersion: A Revolutionary Way to Swim Better and Faster by Terry Laughlin, John Delves

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.