» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life

by Gail Sheehy

About this title: The bestselling author and cultural observer continues to enlighten with her latest book, "Sex and the Seasoned Woman," which takes a refreshing look at the way women--and men--of the baby boom generation are rethinking the role of love, sex, romance, and marriage on their own terms.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life new book

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life

by Gail Sheehy

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2006-01-10 ISBN-13: 9781400062638 ISBN: 1400062632

Description: New. Small tear on the DJ, bottom corner backside. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Brains com, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life used book

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life

by Gail Sheehy

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400062638 ISBN: 1400062632

Description: Fine in LIKE NEW jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life used book

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life

by Gail Sheehy

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2006-01-10 ISBN-13: 9781400062638 ISBN: 1400062632

Description: Like New. First Edition, from our "brand new" stock with light shelfwear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sex and the Seasoned Woman (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) used book

Sex and the Seasoned Woman (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by Gail Sheehy

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375728495 ISBN: 037572849X

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life used book

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life

by Gail Sheehy

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780812972740 ISBN: 0812972740

Description: Fine. New books small to none shelf wear An appparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact pages are clean and not marked by notes or folds of any kind. This is suitable for presenting as a gift. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life used book

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life

by Gail Sheehy

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2006-01-10 ISBN-13: 9781400062638 ISBN: 1400062632

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life used book

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life

by Gail Sheehy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400062638 ISBN: 1400062632

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life used book

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life

by Gail Sheehy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400062638 ISBN: 1400062632

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life used book

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life

by Gail Sheehy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400062638 ISBN: 1400062632

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life used book

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life

by Gail Sheehy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400062638 ISBN: 1400062632

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life used book

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life

by Gail Sheehy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400062638 ISBN: 1400062632

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life used book

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life

by Gail Sheehy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/10/2006 ISBN-13: 9781400062638 ISBN: 1400062632

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life used book

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life

by Gail Sheehy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/10/2006 ISBN-13: 9781400062638 ISBN: 1400062632

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life used book

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life

by Gail Sheehy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/10/2006 ISBN-13: 9781400062638 ISBN: 1400062632

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life used book

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life

by Gail Sheehy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/10/2006 ISBN-13: 9781400062638 ISBN: 1400062632

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life used book

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life

by Gail Sheehy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/10/2006 ISBN-13: 9781400062638 ISBN: 1400062632

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life used book

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life

by Gail Sheehy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/10/2006 ISBN-13: 9781400062638 ISBN: 1400062632

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life used book

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life

by Gail Sheehy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400062638 ISBN: 1400062632

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sex and the Seasoned Woman (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) used book

Sex and the Seasoned Woman (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by Gail Sheehy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375728495 ISBN: 037572849X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life used book

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life

by Gail Sheehy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400062638 ISBN: 1400062632

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life used book

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life

by Sheehy, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400062638 ISBN: 1400062632

Description: Good. 1400062632 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life used book

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life

by Gail Sheehy

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2006-01-10 ISBN-13: 9781400062638 ISBN: 1400062632

Description: Very Good. Stated First Edition. No dust jacket. Very good condition. 0912003B201. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Starteller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life used book

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life

by Sheehy, Gail

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400062638 ISBN: 1400062632

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 354 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4" Clean tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an ex-Library book or a book club edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes 28 Chapters, Appendix, Index and a photograph with a brief biography of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life

by Sheehy, Gail

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House

Description: Fine. B0017HZZ0U. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life new book

Sex and the Seasoned Woman: Pursuing the Passionate Life

by Gail Sheehy

price: $2.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780812972740 ISBN: 0812972740

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 16, 2009
By Susan, The United States

"Best book ever."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 13, 2008
By Bonita, Fargo, ND

"I read an article about this book.. definitely on my TO READ list.. women need to not be so uptight about their sexuality.. just my thoughts!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 14, 2007
By Therese, Chicago, IL

"I must admit that I have been a Gail Sheehy "Passages" fan since the 70's. Thank you for being in our corner and telling it like it is, in your gifted, forthcoming way, Gail!This book was a gift from a gentleman I was dating at the time. After reading the book, I realized his gift was a compliment. It was wonderful and I could identify with it in many positive ways. Gail's shared stories consistently make us feel sane and understood. I wake each day proud of who and what I have become."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.