» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Rule of Saint Benedict

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Drawn up 1500 years ago by St. Benedict as a guide for his monastic brethren, the Rule's simple, straightforward injunctions for the spiritual ordering of both community and individual life have made it a model of monastic discipline.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Rule of Saint Benedict used book

The Rule of Saint Benedict

by Benedict, and Meisel, Anthony C (Translated by), and Del Mastro, M L (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385009485 ISBN: 0385009488

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Edge chips. Still, a very nice, solid copy. Age-tanning. Text in English, Latin. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Image Book Original. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Numlipz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rule of Saint Benedict used book

The Rule of Saint Benedict

by Benedict, and Meisel, Anthony C (Translated by), and Del Mastro, M L (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385009485 ISBN: 0385009488

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Latin. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Image Book Original. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rule of St. Benedict (an Image Book Original) used book

The Rule of St. Benedict (an Image Book Original)

by Benedict Of Nursia

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday/Image Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385009485 ISBN: 0385009488

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rule of Saint Benedict used book

The Rule of Saint Benedict

by St. Benedict

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375700170 ISBN: 037570017X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rule of Saint Benedict (an Image Book Original) used book

The Rule of Saint Benedict (an Image Book Original)

by Benedict Of Nursia

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Image ISBN-13: 9780385009485 ISBN: 0385009488

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rule of Saint Benedict used book

The Rule of Saint Benedict

by St. Benedict

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375700170 ISBN: 037570017X

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rule of Saint Benedict used book

The Rule of Saint Benedict

by Benedict, and Meisel, Anthony C (Translated by), and Del Mastro, M L (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385009485 ISBN: 0385009488

Description: Good. Text in English, Latin. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Image Book Original. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rule of Saint Benedict used book

The Rule of Saint Benedict

by Benedict, and Meisel, Anthony C (Translated by), and Del Mastro, M L (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385009485 ISBN: 0385009488

Description: Good. Text in English, Latin. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Image Book Original. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rule of Saint Benedict (an Image Book Original) used book

The Rule of Saint Benedict (an Image Book Original)

by Benedict Of Nursia

price: $2.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385009485 ISBN: 0385009488

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rule of Saint Benedict used book

The Rule of Saint Benedict

by Benedict, and Meisel, Anthony C (Translated by), and Del Mastro, M L (Translated by)

price: $2.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385009485 ISBN: 0385009488

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English. 128 p. Image Book Original. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rule of Saint Benedict used book

The Rule of Saint Benedict

by St. Benedict

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375700170 ISBN: 037570017X

Description: Good. 1998-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rule of St. Benedict (an Image Book Original) used book

The Rule of St. Benedict (an Image Book Original)

by Nursia, Benedict Of

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday/Image Books Date Published: 9/1/1975 ISBN-13: 9780385009485 ISBN: 0385009488

Description: Very Good. 0385009488 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X61T. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rule of St. Benedict. Translated, With an Introduction and Notes By Anthony C. Meisel and M. L. Del Mastro used book

The Rule of St. Benedict. Translated, With an Introduction and Notes By Anthony C. Meisel and M. L. Del Mastro

by Benedict, Saint, Abbot Of Monte Cassino

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385009485 ISBN: 0385009488

Description: NF/paperback; Doubleday (1975), 16 mo., 117 pp., plan, reading; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rule of St. Benedict used book

The Rule of St. Benedict

by Benedictus, Saint, Abbot Of Monte Cassino; Del Mastro, M. L.; Meisel, Anthony C. Saint

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385009485 ISBN: 0385009488

Description: Very Good. Neat highlighting on about 25 pages, tight, 117pp, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cloyd's Books - C. Brent Cloyd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rule of Saint Benedict used book

The Rule of Saint Benedict

by Benedict, Saint; Meisel, Anthony C. & Mastro, M. L. Del

price: $3.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Image, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385009485 ISBN: 0385009488

Description: Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 117pp + ads. Reading list. Ink underlining on 3-4 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rule of Saint Benedict used book

The Rule of Saint Benedict

by Meisel, Anthony C (Translated By), And Del Mastro, M L (Translated By), And Benedict

price: $3.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385009485 ISBN: 0385009488

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Image Book Original. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rule of Saint Benedict ( an Image Book Original) used book

The Rule of Saint Benedict ( an Image Book Original)

by Meisel, Anthony (Trans. ) And Del Mastro, M. L. (Trans. )

price: $3.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385009485 ISBN: 0385009488

Description: Good; 1975. 0385009488. Lightly used, mild signs of handling-unmarked. Nice, used copy.; Paperback; Image Book/Doubleday; NY; Ninth Printing; 16mo 6"-7" tall; 117 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rule of Saint Benedict (an Image Book Original) used book

The Rule of Saint Benedict (an Image Book Original)

by Benedict Of Nursia; Translator-Anthony C. Meisel; Translator-M. L. Del Mastro

price: $4.35

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1975-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780385009485 ISBN: 0385009488

Description: Very Good. Light edgewear, no markings in text, no spine crease, pages clean and binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dragon Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rule of St. Benedict used book

The Rule of St. Benedict

by Benedictus, Saint, Abbot Of Monte Cassino; Meisel, Anthony C. (Translator); Del Mastro, M. L. (Translator)

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Image, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385009485 ISBN: 0385009488

Description: Very Good. 117 pages, name inside, light cover wear, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rule of Saint Benedict (an Image Book Original) used book

The Rule of Saint Benedict (an Image Book Original)

by Benedict Of Nursia

price: $5.11

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385009485 ISBN: 0385009488

Description: Fine. Splendid paperback copy-unmarked, bright and clean with uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rule of St. Benedict used book

The Rule of St. Benedict

by Benedictus, Saint, Abbot Of Monte Cassino; Meisel, Anthony C. (Translator); Del Mastro, M. L. (Translator)

price: $5.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Image, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385009485 ISBN: 0385009488

Description: Fine. 117 pages, very clean, tight and unmarked! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rule of St. Benedict used book

The Rule of St. Benedict

by Benedictus, Saint, Abbot Of Monte Cassino; Del Mastro, M. L.; Meisel, Anthony C. Saint

price: $5.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Image Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385009485 ISBN: 0385009488

Description: Fine. 117 pages, large print size, like new and unmarked! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rule of St. Benedict used book

The Rule of St. Benedict

by (St. / Saint Benedict) Meisel, Anthony C. And M. L. Del Mastro (Translated With Introduction And Notes By) [Cover Design By...

price: $6.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Image Books / Doubleday, New York Date Published: 0000 ISBN-13: 9780385009485 ISBN: 0385009488

Description: Near Fine. Later [20th] printing. 117 pages plus catalog at the rear, notes, composite plan of a medieval Benedictine monastery, further reading. Near Fine or better copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rule of Saint Benedict used book

The Rule of Saint Benedict

by Meisel, Anthony C (Translated by), and Del Mastro, M L (Translated by), and Benedict

price: $7.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385009485 ISBN: 0385009488

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear to covers, small bump on back of book near left side page ends. Clean and unmarked inside, tight binding. Text in English, Latin. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Image Book Original. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Rule of Saint Benedict new book

The Rule of Saint Benedict

by St. Benedict; Timothy Frye

price: $7.10

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780375700170 ISBN: 037570017X

Description: New. New softcover, mailed in padded envelope, great gift idea. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One World, WV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 20, 2009
By Steve, London, H9, The United Kingdom

"Redaing this for Omnibus2 - great insight on what the Middle Ages could have bene like at it's best."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By Dean, Detroit, MI

"A short, straightforward approach to Christian living that has been a direction manual for centuries of monastics and laymen alike. A good practical resource that can be adapted for one's personal walk with Christ."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 23, 2008
By The Gatekeeper, The United States

"The main thing I learned from this book is that I'm glad I'm not a monk. They couldn't laugh, they couldn't talk to people who weren't monks, they couldn't give or receive gifts, they couldn't own anything, and they just generally led a hard life - all in pursuit of God's favor, which they could have had just by trusting Jesus! I'm also glad this book was so short, because if it was longer I would have died of boredom."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 7, 2008
By John, Malden, MA

"Simple, straightforward and clear. Book's message: simplify, simplify, simplify."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Rule of Saint Benedict by Benedict, Anthony C Meisel (Translator), M L Del Mastro (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.