About this title: Drawn up 1500 years ago by St. Benedict as a guide for his monastic brethren, the Rule's simple, straightforward injunctions for the spiritual ordering of both community and individual life have made it a model of monastic discipline.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Image
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780385009485ISBN:0385009488
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Edge chips. Still, a very nice, solid copy. Age-tanning. Text in English, Latin. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Image Book Original. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Image
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780385009485ISBN:0385009488
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Latin. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Image Book Original. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780375700170ISBN:037570017X
Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more
Description: Good. 1998-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Image
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780385009485ISBN:0385009488
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Image Book Original. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Image Books / Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 0000
ISBN-13:9780385009485ISBN:0385009488
Description: Near Fine. Later [20th] printing. 117 pages plus catalog at the rear, notes, composite plan of a medieval Benedictine monastery, further reading. Near Fine or better copy. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Image
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780385009485ISBN:0385009488
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear to covers, small bump on back of book near left side page ends. Clean and unmarked inside, tight binding. Text in English, Latin. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Image Book Original. Audience: General/trade. read more
"A short, straightforward approach to Christian living that has been a direction manual for centuries of monastics and laymen alike. A good practical resource that can be adapted for one's personal walk with Christ."
"The main thing I learned from this book is that I'm glad I'm not a monk. They couldn't laugh, they couldn't talk to people who weren't monks, they couldn't give or receive gifts, they couldn't own anything, and they just generally led a hard life - all in pursuit of God's favor, which they could have had just by trusting Jesus! I'm also glad this book was so short, because if it was longer I would have died of boredom."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.