» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Panaemonium

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Responsible for the collapse of empires ranging from the Ottoman to the Soviet, self-determination has been one of the key factors in the history of the entire twentieth century. Surprisingly, scholars have been slow to appreciate the value of ethnicity as a way of understanding the key political developments of our times. In this challenging new book, Senator Daniel Patrick Moynihan draws on a rich and diverse fund of historical and contemporary examples to trace the history and illustrate the considerable predictive powers of ethnic studies. In particular, he shows how ethnicity confounded ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Panaemonium used book

Panaemonium

by Moynihan, Daniel Patrick, And Roberts, Adam

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780198277873 ISBN: 0198277873

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Panaemonium used book

Panaemonium

by Moynihan, Daniel Patrick, And Roberts, Adam

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780198277873 ISBN: 0198277873

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Panaemonium used book

Panaemonium

by Moynihan, Daniel Patrick, And Roberts, Adam

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780198277873 ISBN: 0198277873

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pandaemonium Ethnicity in International Politics used book

Pandaemonium Ethnicity in International Politics

by Moynihan, Daniel Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198277873 ISBN: 0198277873

Description: New York: Oxford University Press 1993 First Edition 221 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 3/4, dark blue cloth, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, light corner ding o/w a nice copy, very good to near fine condition in very good dj (some general light wrinkling at spine ends & edges) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandaemonium: Ethnicity in International Politics used book

Pandaemonium: Ethnicity in International Politics

by Moynihan, Daniel

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198277873 ISBN: 0198277873

Description: Used. Has previous owner's inscription inside front cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Panaemonium new book

Panaemonium

by Moynihan, Daniel Patrick, and Roberts, Adam (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780198277873 ISBN: 0198277873

Description: New in new dust jacket. GREAT GIFT IDEA-MC 2057. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Leslie D Carter, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandaemonium: Ethnicity in International Politics used book

Pandaemonium: Ethnicity in International Politics

by ; Roberts, Adam

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198277873 ISBN: 0198277873

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket in protective mylar cover--Ex-Library with stamps, markings--Very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandaemonium: Ethnicity in International Politics used book

Pandaemonium: Ethnicity in International Politics

by Daniel Patrick Moynihan

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780198277873 ISBN: 0198277873

Description: Good. Former library book, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandaemonium: Ethnicity in International Politics used book

Pandaemonium: Ethnicity in International Politics

by Daniel Patrick Moynihan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198277873 ISBN: 0198277873

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandaemonium: Ethnicity in International Politics used book

Pandaemonium: Ethnicity in International Politics

by Daniel Patrick Moynihan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198277873 ISBN: 0198277873

Description: Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandaemonium: Ethnicity in International Politics used book

Pandaemonium: Ethnicity in International Politics

by Daniel Patrick Moynihan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198277873 ISBN: 0198277873

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Panaemonium used book

Panaemonium

by Moynihan, Daniel Patrick, and Roberts, Adam (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780198277873 ISBN: 0198277873

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Panaemonium used book

Panaemonium

by Moynihan, Daniel Patrick, and Roberts, Adam (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780198277873 ISBN: 0198277873

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandaemonium Ethnicity in International Politics used book

Pandaemonium Ethnicity in International Politics

by Daniel Patrick Moyniham

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not-stated Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780198277873 ISBN: 0198277873

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandaemonium: Ethnicity in International Politics used book

Pandaemonium: Ethnicity in International Politics

by Daniel Patrick Moynihan

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780198277873 ISBN: 0198277873

Description: GOOD. USED cover worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandaemonium: Ethnicity in International Politics used book

Pandaemonium: Ethnicity in International Politics

by Moynihan, Daniel Patrick

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198277873 ISBN: 0198277873

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. 0198277873 books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandaemonium-Ethnicity in International Politics used book

Pandaemonium-Ethnicity in International Politics

by Moynihan, Daniel Patrick

price: $2.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780198277873 ISBN: 0198277873

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. Hardcover. 222pp. Great-looking dust-jacketed hardcover first printing with NO stamps or markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandaemonium: Ethnicity in International Politics used book

Pandaemonium: Ethnicity in International Politics

by Moynihan, Daniel Patrick

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Acid Free. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780198277873 ISBN: 0198277873

Description: Fine in Good jacket. Fine in good dust jacket. Book is like new with No writing, Not ex-library, Not a remainder. Dust jacket has 3 small tears at edge. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandaemonium: Ethnicity in International Politics used book

Pandaemonium: Ethnicity in International Politics

by Moynihan, Daniel Patrick

price: $2.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780198277873 ISBN: 0198277873

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Mylar Jacket, Normal Library Markings, 1rst non text page has been removed. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandaemonium: Ethnicity in International Politics used book

Pandaemonium: Ethnicity in International Politics

by Daniel Patrick Moynihan; Foreword-Adam Roberts

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2/25/1993 ISBN-13: 9780198277873 ISBN: 0198277873

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-library. Usual stamps and markings. Tight binding Dj in mylar cover. All items bubblewrapped. Ships daily with free tracking included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rik's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandaemonium: Ethnicity in International Politics used book

Pandaemonium: Ethnicity in International Politics

by Daniel Patrick Moynihan

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198277873 ISBN: 0198277873

Description: Good. 1993-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandaemonium: Ethnicity in International Politics [Hardcover] By Moynihan... used book

Pandaemonium: Ethnicity in International Politics [Hardcover] By Moynihan...

by Daniel Patrick Moynihan

price: $3.03

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1993-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780198277873 ISBN: 0198277873

Description: Good. Ex-Library Book, Typical Library Markings, Lightly Read, Very Good Reading/Study Copy, No Highlighting, Underlining Or Notes, Hardback Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandaemonium: Ethnicity in International Politics used book

Pandaemonium: Ethnicity in International Politics

by Daniel Patrick Moynihan

price: $3.43

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780198277873 ISBN: 0198277873

Description: Fine in LIKE NEW jacket. First Edition. First edition Mint condition book and DJ-as if unread. 221 pages. Enjoy reading with a real book in your hands. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandaemonium used book

Pandaemonium

by Moynihan, Daniel

price: $3.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780198277873 ISBN: 0198277873

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0198277873. Remainder mark on top edge. A nice clean, tight and unmarked book.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peninsula Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandaemonium: Ethnicity in International Politics used book

Pandaemonium: Ethnicity in International Politics

by Moynihan, Daniel Patrick

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198277873 ISBN: 0198277873

Description: Oxford: Oxford University Press 1993, HB, 221p., fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.