» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Our Inner Ape: A Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Our Inner Ape: A Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are

by Dr. Frans de Waal (Photographer)

About this title: From a scientist and writer E.O. Wilson has called "the world authority on primate social behavior" comes a fascinating look at the most provocative aspects of human nature through our two closest cousins in the ape family.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Our Inner Ape used book

Our Inner Ape

by Frans De Waal

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2005-10-06 ISBN-13: 9781573223126 ISBN: 1573223123

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. DJ shows some shelf wear and bumping. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Inner Ape used book

Our Inner Ape

by Frans De Waal

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573223126 ISBN: 1573223123

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Inner Ape: a Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are used book

Our Inner Ape: a Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are

by Frans De Waal

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781594481963 ISBN: 1594481962

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Inner Ape: a Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are used book

Our Inner Ape: a Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are

by Frans De Waal

price: $5.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2006-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781594481963 ISBN: 1594481962

Description: Very Good. Almost looks new. No markings, dog ears or spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Inner Ape: A Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are used book

Our Inner Ape: A Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are

by de Waal, Frans, Dr. (Photographer)

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594481963 ISBN: 1594481962

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Inner Ape: A Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are used book

Our Inner Ape: A Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are

by de Waal, Frans, Dr. (Photographer)

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594481963 ISBN: 1594481962

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 1954-Almost like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mr.B00kman, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Inner Ape: a Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are new book

Our Inner Ape: a Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are

by Waal, Frans De

price: $8.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2006-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781594481963 ISBN: 1594481962

Description: New. New paperback book with publisher's inventory mark. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Inner Ape: a Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are used book

Our Inner Ape: a Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are

by De Waal, Frans

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781573223126 ISBN: 1573223123

Description: Good in Near Fine jacket. Psychology. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A fascinating and surprising exploration of our humanity, as seen through the behavior of our closest primate kin. This book would have been in near fine condition except someone left a pencil inside the pages and it has left an indentation that can be seen at the top and at the bottom. There is a name and year written at the top of the first page. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, is not price clipped, and is in new clear ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Inner Ape: Power, Sex, Violence, Kindness & the Evolution of Human Nature (H) new book

Our Inner Ape: Power, Sex, Violence, Kindness & the Evolution of Human Nature (H)

by De Waal, Frans

price: $10.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573223126 ISBN: 1573223123

Description: Brand New. Hardcover.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Inner Ape: a Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are used book

Our Inner Ape: a Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are

by Frans De Waal

price: $11.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781594481963 ISBN: 1594481962

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Riverhead Trade Pub Date: 8/1/2006 Binding: Paperback Pages: 304. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Inner Ape: a Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are used book

Our Inner Ape: a Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are

by Frans De Waal

price: $11.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781594481963 ISBN: 1594481962

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Riverhead Trade Pub Date: 8/1/2006 Binding: Paperback Pages: 304. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Inner Ape: a Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are used book

Our Inner Ape: a Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are

by Frans De Waal

price: $11.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781594481963 ISBN: 1594481962

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Riverhead Trade Pub Date: 8/1/2006 Binding: Paperback Pages: 304. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Inner Ape new book

Our Inner Ape

by De Waal, Frans

price: $13.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573223126 ISBN: 1573223123

Description: New. New. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Inner Ape: A Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are new book

Our Inner Ape: A Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are

by de Waal, Frans, Dr. (Photographer)

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594481963 ISBN: 1594481962

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Our Inner Ape: a Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are new book

Our Inner Ape: a Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are

by Waal, F. B. M. De

price: $14.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2006-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781594481963 ISBN: 1594481962

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781594481963. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Inner Ape: a Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are new book

Our Inner Ape: a Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are

by Frans De Waal

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594481963 ISBN: 1594481962

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Inner Ape: a Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are new audio book

Our Inner Ape: a Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are

by Dr Frans De Waal, F B M De Waal

price: $18.14

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400151929 ISBN: 1400151929

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Inner Ape: a Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are used audio book

Our Inner Ape: a Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are

by Dr Frans De Waal, F B M De Waal

price: $18.14

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400151929 ISBN: 1400151929

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Inner Ape used book

Our Inner Ape

price: $21.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781573223126 ISBN: 1573223123

Description: Very good. By Frans De Waal; ISBN: 1573223123; Pub. : Riverhead Books; Pub. Date: 2005; Media: Paperback; Weight: 17.76 oz.; Excellent condition. Appears to have never been read. 2005 paperback edition. Uncorrected Proof For Limited Distribution. Excellent condition. Tight, straight, clean. Softcover edge has slight wear. 319sz323062. by Frans De Waal; ISBN: 1573223123; Pub. : Riverhead Books; Pub. Date: 2005; Media: Paperback; Weight: 17.76 oz.; Excellent condition. Appears to have never been ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Inner Ape: a Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are new book

Our Inner Ape: a Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are

by Waal, F. B. M. De

price: $21.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2005-10-06 ISBN-13: 9781573223126 ISBN: 1573223123

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781573223126. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Inner Ape: A Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are new book

Our Inner Ape: A Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are

by de Waal, Frans, Dr. (Photographer)

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781573223126 ISBN: 1573223123

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 274 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Our Inner Ape: A Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are new audio book

Our Inner Ape: A Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are

by de Waal, Frans, Dr., and Waal, F B M De, and Sklar, Alan (Read by)

price: $23.12

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400151929 ISBN: 1400151929

Description: New. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Our Inner Ape new book

Our Inner Ape

by Frans De Waal

price: $25.32

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781573223126 ISBN: 1573223123

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Inner Ape: a Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are new audio book

Our Inner Ape: a Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are

price: $25.40

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400101924 ISBN: 1400101921

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Inner Ape: a Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are used audio book

Our Inner Ape: a Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are

price: $25.40

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400101924 ISBN: 1400101921

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Maggie, Baton Rouge, LA

"excellent. recommend this book to anyone interested in evolution and our primate ancestry. de Waal gives excellent examples from observation and from designed research in zoo primates that support his points."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Jacqui, Laguna Hills, CA

"I selected this book based on De Waal's reputation in primatology, interested in his thoughts on the root traits that define our human societies. Instead, he stumbled into politics often enough I finally set the book aside, unwilling to mix an objective study of science with a subjective analysis of world political problems. He could have cited a variety of international examples, but chose to concentrate on the USA and a few others, leaving me uncomfortable about his motives. I suggest he stick to science in his next book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Rebecca, The United States

"De Waal's firsthand accounts of chimpanzee and bonobo social life make for a compelling read. His writing style is very personal, and I'm hoping that my students will find the book both engaging and provocative."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 8, 2009
By Julie, Redford, MI

"Interesting, but got a little too detailed at times. His emotional attachment to some of the chimps got in the way of what he was trying to say sometimes, I think. Still, some good stories and insights."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Our Inner Ape: A Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are by Dr. Frans de Waal (Photographer)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.