New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The New Best Recipe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This Cook's Illustrated series aims to find the best possible ways to cook the most popular foods, relying on a rigorous testing process to find the optimum recipes for such dishes as macaroni and cheese, spaghetti with clam sauce, roast Thanksgiving turkey, pizza, angel food cake, and, of course, the ever-controversial crème caramel. This encyclopedic updated edition includes more than 1000 recipes, 800 illustrations, fascinating histories of many foods, recommendations of brands and tools, and cogent advice on everything from how to peel a hard-boiled egg to how to produce authentic Pad ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The New Best Recipe new book

The New Best Recipe

by Cook's Illustrated Magazine, and Tremblay, Carl (Photographer), and van Ackere, Daniel J (Photographer)

price: $28.00

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780936184746 ISBN: 0936184744

Description: Burgoyne, John. New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 1028 p. Contains: Illustrations. Best Recipe. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The New Best Recipe: All-New Edition With 1, 000 Recipes new book

The New Best Recipe: All-New Edition With 1, 000 Recipes

by Editors Of Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $29.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen ISBN-13: 9780936184746 ISBN: 0936184744

Description: New. 0936184744 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The New Best Recipe: All-New Edition With 1, 000 Recipes new book

The New Best Recipe: All-New Edition With 1, 000 Recipes

by Editors Of Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $29.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen ISBN-13: 9780936184746 ISBN: 0936184744

Description: New. 0936184744 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The New Best Recipe: All-New Edition With 1, 000 Recipes new book

The New Best Recipe: All-New Edition With 1, 000 Recipes

by Editors Of Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $29.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen ISBN-13: 9780936184746 ISBN: 0936184744

Description: New. 0936184744 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The New Best Recipe new book

The New Best Recipe

by Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $43.01

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780936184746 ISBN: 0936184744

Description: New Hardcover, 1 pages. America's Test Kitchen (2004) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The New Best Recipe: All-New Edition With 1, 000 Recipes used book

The New Best Recipe: All-New Edition With 1, 000 Recipes

by Editors Of Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $17.49

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780936184746 ISBN: 0936184744

Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The New Best Recipe (Best Recipe) new book

The New Best Recipe (Best Recipe)

by Cooks Illustrated

price: $22.98

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: America's Test Kitchen ISBN-13: 9780936184746 ISBN: 0936184744

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The New Best Recipe (Best Recipe) new book

The New Best Recipe (Best Recipe)

by Cooks Illustrated

price: $22.98

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: America's Test Kitchen ISBN-13: 9780936184746 ISBN: 0936184744

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The New Best Recipe (Best Recipe) new book

The New Best Recipe (Best Recipe)

by Cooks Illustrated

price: $22.98

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: America's Test Kitchen ISBN-13: 9780936184746 ISBN: 0936184744

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The New Best Recipe (Best Recipe) new book

The New Best Recipe (Best Recipe)

by Cooks Illustrated

price: $22.98

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: America's Test Kitchen ISBN-13: 9780936184746 ISBN: 0936184744

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The New Best Recipe (Best Recipe) new book

The New Best Recipe (Best Recipe)

by Cooks Illustrated

price: $22.98

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: America's Test Kitchen ISBN-13: 9780936184746 ISBN: 0936184744

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The New Best Recipe (Best Recipe) new book

The New Best Recipe (Best Recipe)

by Cooks Illustrated

price: $22.98

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: America's Test Kitchen ISBN-13: 9780936184746 ISBN: 0936184744

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The New Best Recipe (Best Recipe) new book

The New Best Recipe (Best Recipe)

by Cooks Illustrated

price: $22.98

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: America's Test Kitchen ISBN-13: 9780936184746 ISBN: 0936184744

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The New Best Recipe: All-New Edition With 1, 000 Recipes new book

The New Best Recipe: All-New Edition With 1, 000 Recipes

by Editors Of Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $28.55

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780936184746 ISBN: 0936184744

Description: New. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The New Best Recipe: All-New Edition With 1, 000 Re new book

The New Best Recipe: All-New Edition With 1, 000 Re

by Editors Of Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $29.96

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Cooks Illustrated Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780936184746 ISBN: 0936184744

Description: New Presents a collection of more than one thousand recipes along with cooking tutorials and opinons on equipment and ingredients. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The New Best Recipe new book

The New Best Recipe

by Cook's Illustrated Magazine, and Tremblay, Carl (Photographer), and van Ackere, Daniel J (Photographer)

price: $30.15

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780936184746 ISBN: 0936184744

Description: Burgoyne, John. New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 1028 p. Contains: Illustrations. Best Recipe. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The New Best Recipe new book

The New Best Recipe

by Tremblay, Carl (Pht)

price: $33.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Cooks Illustrated Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780936184746 ISBN: 0936184744

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: abraxus books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The New Best Recipe (Best Recipe) new book

The New Best Recipe (Best Recipe)

by Cooks Illustrated

price: $42.55

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: America's Test Kitchen ISBN-13: 9780936184746 ISBN: 0936184744

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The New Best Recipe (Best Recipe) new book

The New Best Recipe (Best Recipe)

by Cooks Illustrated

price: $42.55

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: America's Test Kitchen ISBN-13: 9780936184746 ISBN: 0936184744

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The New Best Recipe: All-New Edition With 1, 000 Recipes new book

The New Best Recipe: All-New Edition With 1, 000 Recipes

by Editors Of Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $48.38

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen ISBN-13: 9780936184746 ISBN: 0936184744

Description: New. 0936184744. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The New Best Recipe: All-New Edition With 1, 000 Recipes new book

The New Best Recipe: All-New Edition With 1, 000 Recipes

by Editors Of Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $50.14

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen ISBN-13: 9780936184746 ISBN: 0936184744

Description: New. 0936184744. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The New Best Recipe new book

The New Best Recipe

by Cook's Illustrated Magazine (Author) Burgoyne, John (Illustrator) Tremblay, Carl (Photographer)

price: $60.42

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: America's Test Kitchen Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780936184746 ISBN: 0936184744

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 11 by 9 inches. (1028 pages) illustrated lang=english [From USA Warehouse] (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The New Best Recipe: All-New Edition With 1, 000 Recipes new book

The New Best Recipe: All-New Edition With 1, 000 Recipes

by Editors Of Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780936184746 ISBN: 0936184744

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The New Best Recipe new book

The New Best Recipe

by Cook's Illustrated Magazine, and Tremblay, Carl (Photographer), and van Ackere, Daniel J (Photographer)

price: $94.50

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780936184746 ISBN: 0936184744