» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Moon Called

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Moon Called

by Patricia Briggs

About this title: Mercy Thompson's sexy neighbor is a werewolf and she's working on a VW bus owned by a vampire. But then, Mercy Thompson is not exactly normal herself--she's a shape-shifter. Original.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Moon Called used book

Moon Called

by Briggs, Patricia

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780441013814 ISBN: 0441013813

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon Called (Mercy Thompson, Book 1) new book

Moon Called (Mercy Thompson, Book 1)

by Patricia Briggs

price: $3.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780441013814 ISBN: 0441013813

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon Called (Mercy Thompson Series, Book 1) new book

Moon Called (Mercy Thompson Series, Book 1)

by Patricia Briggs

price: $3.85

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780441013814 ISBN: 0441013813

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon Called used book

Moon Called

by Briggs, Patricia

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace Date Published: c2006 ISBN-13: 9780441013814 ISBN: 0441013813

Description: Very good. Fantasy paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon Called Mercy Thompson, Book 1 used book

Moon Called Mercy Thompson, Book 1

by Briggs, Patricia

price: $4.20

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780441013814 ISBN: 0441013813

Description: Near Fine. Mass Market (Pocketbook). Mass Market (Pocketbook) size Paperback, Condition is Near Fine, ( Near Pristine) Mild Wear to book. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Les Livres, Member IOBA, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon Called used book

Moon Called

by Briggs, Patricia

price: $4.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780441013814 ISBN: 0441013813

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A87_5/9)Book is in good condition. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 288 p. Mercy Thompson Novels, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon Called (Mercy Thompson Series, Book 1) used book

Moon Called (Mercy Thompson Series, Book 1)

by Briggs, Patricia

price: $4.59

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441013814 ISBN: 0441013813

Description: Very Good. 0441013813 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon Called a Mercy Thompson Novel used book

Moon Called a Mercy Thompson Novel

by Briggs, Patricia

price: $4.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780441013814 ISBN: 0441013813

Description: Very Good + Very Good +. Very Good +. Very mild creases on spine. Interiors are tight and clean. An exc ellent reading copy. First book in the Mercy Thomps on, werewolf m echanic, series. Awesome cover by Daniel Dos Santo s. Recommended! .. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Planet Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon Called (Mercy Thompson Series, Book 1) used book

Moon Called (Mercy Thompson Series, Book 1)

by Briggs, Patricia

price: $4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780441013814 ISBN: 0441013813

Description: Very Good. 0441013813 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon Called (Mercy Thompson Series, Book 1) new book

Moon Called (Mercy Thompson Series, Book 1)

by Patricia Briggs

price: $6.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780441013814 ISBN: 0441013813

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon Called (Mercy Thompson Series, Book 1) used book

Moon Called (Mercy Thompson Series, Book 1)

by Briggs, Patricia

price: $6.48

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441013814 ISBN: 0441013813

Description: Very Good. 0441013813 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon Called used book

Moon Called

by Briggs, Patricia

price: $7.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780441013814 ISBN: 0441013813

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon Called (Mercy Thompson Series, Book 1) used book

Moon Called (Mercy Thompson Series, Book 1)

by Briggs, Patricia

price: $7.76

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441013814 ISBN: 0441013813

Description: Very Good. 0441013813 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon Called (Mercy Thompson Series, Book 1) new book

Moon Called (Mercy Thompson Series, Book 1)

by Patricia Briggs

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780441013814 ISBN: 0441013813

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon Called new book

Moon Called

by Briggs, Patricia

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780441013814 ISBN: 0441013813

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Moon Called (Mercy Thompson, Book 1) used book

Moon Called (Mercy Thompson, Book 1)

by Patricia Briggs

price: $8.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780441013814 ISBN: 0441013813

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Ace Pub Date: 1/31/2006 Binding: Paperback Pages: 304. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Moon Called (Mercy Thompson, Book 1) [Large Print] used book

Moon Called (Mercy Thompson, Book 1) [Large Print]

price: $11.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781597227520 ISBN: 1597227528

Description: Reader copy. Ex-Public Library. SLIGHT WATER DAMAGE ON LAST FEW PAGES. COVERS SHOW SOME WEAR. Library stamps and stickers. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Moon Called:

by Briggs, Patricia

price: $20.22

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN BOOK GROUP Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781841496832 ISBN: 1841496839

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 352 pages. The hottest new supernatural thriller series, from a major new voice in urban fantasy. map (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Moon Called (Mercy Thompson)

by Patricia Briggs

price: $44.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781841496832 ISBN: 1841496839

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Moon Called (Mercy Thompson Series, Book 1) used book

Moon Called (Mercy Thompson Series, Book 1)

by Patricia Briggs

price: $2.76

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780441013814 ISBN: 0441013813

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Moon Called used book

Moon Called

by Briggs, Patricia

price: $3.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780441013814 ISBN: 0441013813

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light spine creasing. Minimal shelf wear to edges and corners including small dings or chips. Pages are clean and the binding is solid. Ships daily. Email confirmation upon shipment. 0407B2. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 288 p. Mercy Thompson Novels, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between The Pages, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Moon Called used book

Moon Called

by Briggs, Patricia

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780441013814 ISBN: 0441013813

Description: Good. 0441013813. Shelfwear and creasing with red line on bottom of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Moon Called used book

Moon Called

by Briggs, Patricia

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780441013814 ISBN: 0441013813

Description: Acceptable. Smoe staining. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Moon Called (Mercy Thompson Series, Book 1) new book

Moon Called (Mercy Thompson Series, Book 1)

by Briggs, Patricia

price: $4.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441013814 ISBN: 0441013813

Description: New. 0441013813 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Moon Called used book

Moon Called

by Briggs, Patricia

price: $4.39

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441013814 ISBN: 0441013813

Description: Good-Used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 21, 2009
By Vale, Montevideo, 10, Uruguay

"After all the reviews I read about this book, I though this series would really be a good one. Everybody was giving 5 stars to this book. So I had high expectations for it. Maybe that was the problem.

It's not a bad book. The porblem is that it's really slow. The first half of the book was really boring, it only talked about her. Around the page 100, comes this hot-sexy alpha wolf who lets you think that the book is going to turn out more interesting; but then things get messed up when her previous lover appear.

I was waiting for something to happen between Mercy and one of the two wolfs, but it never happened. The whole book was about problems with the Alpha's pack.

The book has good action, but if you are expecting some romance don't even try this one. The only thing that happens between mercy and one of this wolfes is a kiss in the last page. That's it. Seriously. There's cero chemestry between the characters, cero awkward moments, nothing. I kept reading because I thought that this would change, but it never did.

I hope that it's that thing when you start a new series. The first book of a series always seems to be the worst of all the rest of the books in the series. Maybe it's just me. But after the second book, the feeling goes away and I get to enjoy a lot more the series.

Don't get me wrong, it was a good book, I enjoy reading it, it's just that I got bored most of the time. And Mercy really needs to get more than a friendly kiss with that wolf. Maybe I couldn't enjoyed this book as much as the others,because I read it after series like the psy changeling, the Black dagger Brotherhood, the night huntress series, and the immortals after dark. Any of those were much better than this.

I'll read the second book to see if this changes, because the book had some good things. I hope that the second book uses those good things more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 13, 2009
By Jen, Miami, FL

"I wasn't sure how I was going to feel about the whole werewolf motif because they're my least favorite preternatural creature. I read a lot of good reviews and decided to give it a try. I'm glad I did. It started off a little slow but ended up being a really good read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 31, 2009
By Kristy, Corpus Christi, TX

"I liked this world that the author created. It's a world on the verge of discovering werewolves and vampires exist although it knows about the fae.

This is one of the better first books in a series that I've ever read. It stays on point and then follows through leaving some things open to be explored in future books. I think the writing style is good but I'm missing some of the better descriptiveness that I can get from Kim Harrison or L.K. Hamilton. I am a little fuzzy about what's going on during some of the scenes because it tends to meld together and I'm having a hard time "seeing" the people by her decriptions. "Regular angled face" doesn't do anything for me in the way of being able to see what that person's face looks like. Other than those few things I really enjoyed the book and look forward to the next one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Felicia, Santa Monica, CA

"I enjoyed this book, the character is a tomboy and although the world isn't my total fave, I gobbled it up."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Moon Called by Patricia Briggs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Blood Bound

Blood Bound

by Patricia Briggs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.54!

Iron Kissed

Iron Kissed

by Patricia Briggs

see all from $3.34!

new only from $3.83!

Dragon Blood

Dragon Blood

by Patricia Briggs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.02!

Dragon Bones

Dragon Bones

by Patricia Briggs

see all from $3.00!

new only from $3.85!

Raven's Shadow

Raven's Shadow

by Patricia Briggs

see all from $2.31!

new only from $3.85!

Dead Until Dark

Dead Until Dark

by Charlaine Harris

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!