About this title: Greg Behrendt, one of the coauthors of the smash-hit dating reality check HE'S JUST NOT THAT INTO YOU, is back (this time with his wife, Amiira Ruotola-Behrendt) to deliver both the snark and the backpats that one desperately requires after an apparently dream relationship has come to a bitter and entirely unexpected end. Anecdotes, advice, and the necessary kick in the rear assist the brokenhearted to recover from the pain, avoid the most common post-breakup pitfalls, and finally, move on and become an eminently dateable person again.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780767921855ISBN:0767921852
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 276 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 1st ed, 2nd printing read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780767921855ISBN:0767921852
Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Book is in near new condition except for inscription inside cover. Dust jacket is near new. Pages are bright and unmarked. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 276 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780767921855ISBN:0767921852
Description: Rex Bonomelli (Jacket Illustration) Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 276 pages; First printing; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Boards are white with a pink spine and the title in gold; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear including light wear to the tail of the spine; We have placed the dust-jacket in a clear, protective, removable mylar cover; ....(The ultimate survival guide to getting over Mr. Wrong and reclaiming your ... read more
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Excellent condition. Dust cover has some small tears and creases. Inscription on first page says Love & kisses, Mother Mitchell. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 276 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780767921855ISBN:0767921852
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. dust jacket has sight wear and dent marks cover botton sight fading pages clear and unmarked. . Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 276 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780767921855ISBN:0767921852
Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 276 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 276 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrations
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780767921855ISBN:0767921852
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Stated 1st Ed w/full no. line: Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 276 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780767921855ISBN:0767921852
Description: Fine. First Edition 2005---First Printing 1 2 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. BOOK IS NEW! 2 corner page folds. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780767921855ISBN:0767921852
Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 276 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780767921855ISBN:0767921852
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. DJ has chipping, marks, edgewear, small tears, scratches-Cover has edgewear, chipping, marks, dents-FFEP has price written-Few marks-Spine slant. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780767921855ISBN:0767921852
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. White boards, fuscia cloth spine wrap, gilt spine titles, as new. Pages crisp, clean. Dj slight wear. Greg Behrendt, one of the coauthors of the smash-hit dating reality check HE'S JUST NOT THAT INTO YOU, is back (this time with his wife, Amiira Ruotola-Behrendt) to deliver both the snark and the backpats that one desperately requires after an apparently dream relationship has come to a bitter and entirely unexpected end. Anecdotes, advice, ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780767921855ISBN:0767921852
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Moderate edgewear, scratches on front and back covers, bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780767921855ISBN:0767921852
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 6 x 8.5 hard cover book. Blue, white, and magenta lettering on the magenta dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. The ultimate survival guide to getting over Mr. Wrong and reclaiming your inner superfox. 276 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Fine/Near Fine condition. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780767921855ISBN:0767921852
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Presumed 1st edition with intact number line. Like new condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 276 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover with DJ. Boards are in new condition with tight binding. DJ is bright with very minor shelf wear. Pages are clean and crisp. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 276 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Although the advice this book gives primarily consists of the obvious (don't talk to your ex, take control of your life, keep moving, etc.) it is presented in a fun and amusing way that makes this book an entertaining read.
The book is formatted into two sections (1: The Break Up, 2: The Breakover) and these two sections are split into chapters that tend to consist of advice, testimonials, and then projects (journal, cooking, etc.). This is very helpful and makes for a concise and pleasurable read.
The rules that the book states in order to get your life back in order are also good and easily applicable. The important thing about this book, and one that makes this a very good self-help book, is that the book is based around helping you make better choices in relationships in the future. The people writing the book aren't gloating about their relationship, just offering tidbits. The book doesn't put you down, and just the ridiculousness of being referred to as a Superfox throughout it makes you feel pretty good."
"Honestly i wish i had this book when i first went through my first real hard break up with my first love. It's a very good book and makes it humorous so you aren't down all the time, and it helps open your eyes too when you want to change your mind. I reccommend this to every girl that just can't let go."
"Yeah, there's not a lot of rhyme or reason to when I read things--- happily beginning a relationship for the first time in a long time and reading breakup books. I know. I just happened to run across this and picked it up. I liked He's Just Not That Into You, and thought I'd check this out. Like HJNTIY, this is all common-sense stuff, but it's laid out sympathetically, and encourages women not to lie to themselves, debase themselves, or allow them to treat themselves (or be treated) badly. It encourages you to face the truth when something doesn't work so that you'll be available for something that does. I like that philosophy. But it's not going to tell you anything you don't already know, and it's going to tell it to you in a decidedly cutesy way, so if that's annoying to you, be forewarned."
"The advice is pretty simple, logical, and universal, but it's helpful to hear someone "say it" and the authors have a very friendly, comforting and encouraging tone. It's even LOL funny in parts. The authors both give their accounts of difficult break-ups and even though they are happily married now, I appreciate that they don't rub it in (though there is the subtext of "you'll find the right guy eventually", which is slightly annoying for some reason.) The letters and responses in each chapter are fairly predictable and the general message throughout is "don't be a psycho" and "get over it", which I'm intelligent enough to know already, but it's the thought that counts. Every relationship and its demise are different, so I didn't expect the book to address me specifically, but there are definitely numerous gems of wisdom and parts that rang true. I'm sure reading this book won't cure anyone's heart aches, but it can't hurt as a step toward being okay again. Ultimately, it was comforting to read this book and that's what counts when you're feeling broken hearted."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.