» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Invasion of the Body Snatchers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Invasion of the Body Snatchers

by Don Siegel (Director), Al Lavalley (Editor)

About this title: "Invasion of the Body Snatchers", directed by Don Siegel, is a low-budget science fiction film that has become a classic. In the film, the aliens - who look just like earthlings - replace people by growing as their doubles from womb-like pods. Although the film can be interpreted in interesting ways along psychological and feminist lines, its importance as a text has centered primarily on political and sociological readings. That is, the issue has been: who are "they"? For some, looking back on the conservative fifties, "they" has meant the Reds, and the film has been taken as its makers' ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Invasion of the Body Snatchers: Don Siegel, Director (Rutgers Films in Print) used book

Invasion of the Body Snatchers: Don Siegel, Director (Rutgers Films in Print)

price: $3.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813514611 ISBN: 0813514614

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Invasion of the Body Snatchers: Don Siegel, Director (Rutgers Films in Print) used book

Invasion of the Body Snatchers: Don Siegel, Director (Rutgers Films in Print)

by Lavalley, Al

price: $3.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 11-1-89 ISBN-13: 9780813514611 ISBN: 0813514614

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! 0.85 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Invasion of the Body Snatchers used book

Invasion of the Body Snatchers

by Siegel, Don (Director), and Lavalley, Al (Editor)

price: $5.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813514611 ISBN: 0813514614

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Slight rubbing, a few dents (1 going thru whole bk), curling, some notes & underlining, binding tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Rutgers Films in Print, 14. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Films in Print Ser. ) used book

Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Films in Print Ser. )

by Lavalley, Al (Editor)

price: $9.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Piscataway, NJ, U.S.A. : Rutgers University Press, 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813514611 ISBN: 0813514614

Description: Soft Cover. Fine. 230 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Book By Its Cover, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Invasion of the Body Snatchers used book

Invasion of the Body Snatchers

by Al Lavalley, Editor

price: $12.25

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr, Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780813514611 ISBN: 0813514614

Description: Very Good. Drama Clean, tight, and unmarked inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Invasion of the Body Snatchers ( Rutgers Films in Print-Volume 14 ) used book

Invasion of the Body Snatchers ( Rutgers Films in Print-Volume 14 )

by Lavalley, Al ( Editor ); Siegel, Don ( Director )

price: $15.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Brunswick, New Jersey: Rutgers University Press, 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813514611 ISBN: 0813514614

Description: Trade Paperback. As New. First PAPERBACK EDITION. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VIII + 230 PAGES. With b/w photos. Includes interviews, reviews, commentaries, Siegel Filmography ( 1945-1982 ), & selected bibliography. "INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS ( 1956) is a low-budget science fiction film that has become a classic. " A small amount of underlining & penmarkings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Films in Print Ser. ) used book

Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Films in Print Ser. )

by Lavalley, Al (Editor), Siegel, Don (Director)

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press, Piscataway, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813514611 ISBN: 0813514614

Description: Good. Pages clean and intact. Invasion of the Body Snathchers (1956) is a low-budget science fiction film that has become a classic. The suspense of the film lies in discovering, alond with Miles, the central character (played by Kevin McCarthy), who is "real" and who is not, and whether Miles and Becky (played by Dana Wynter) will escape the pod takeover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeanne Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Invasion of the Body Snatchers new book

Invasion of the Body Snatchers

by Siegel, Don (Director), and Lavalley, Al (Editor)

price: $28.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813514611 ISBN: 0813514614

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Rutgers Films in Print, 14. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Invasion of the Body Snatchers

by La Valley, Al. (Ed. ) Mainwaring, Daniel. (Screenwriter) Finney, Jack. (Story)

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RUTGERS. NEW BRUNSWICK 1989 Date Published: 1989

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Fine in green cloth, without dj. as issued. 500 copies printed in hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Invasion of the Body Snatchers used book

Invasion of the Body Snatchers

by Don Siegel And Al Lavalley

price: $2.69

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813514611 ISBN: 0813514614

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: booksellingman72315, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Invasion of the Body Snatchers, By Lavalley used book

Invasion of the Body Snatchers, By Lavalley

by Lavalley, Al

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813514611 ISBN: 0813514614

Description: Paperback. Used. Slight Staining; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 20844343 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780813514611 Used. Slight Staining; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 20844343 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Invasion of the Body Snatchers, By Lavalley used book

Invasion of the Body Snatchers, By Lavalley

by Lavalley, Al

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813514611 ISBN: 0813514614

Description: Paperback. Used. Slight Staining; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 20844341 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780813514611 Used. Slight Staining; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 20844341 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Invasion of the Body Snatchers, By Lavalley used book

Invasion of the Body Snatchers, By Lavalley

by Lavalley, Al

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813514611 ISBN: 0813514614

Description: Paperback. Used. Slight Staining; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 20844342 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780813514611 Used. Slight Staining; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 20844342 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Invasion of the Body Snatchers: Don Siegel, Director (Rutgers Films in Print) used book

Invasion of the Body Snatchers: Don Siegel, Director (Rutgers Films in Print)

price: $3.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813514611 ISBN: 0813514614

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Invasion of the Body Snatchers, By Lavalley used book

Invasion of the Body Snatchers, By Lavalley

by Lavalley, Al

price: $3.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813514611 ISBN: 0813514614

Description: Paperback. Good Used. Frayed Corners. SKU: 19435917 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780813514611 Good Used. Frayed Corners. SKU: 19435917 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Invasion of the Body Snatchers, By Lavalley used book

Invasion of the Body Snatchers, By Lavalley

by Lavalley, Al

price: $3.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813514611 ISBN: 0813514614

Description: Paperback. Good Used. Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 20842818 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780813514611 Good Used. Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 20842818 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Invasion of the Body Snatchers used book

Invasion of the Body Snatchers

by Lavalley, Al (Editor)

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813514611 ISBN: 0813514614

Description: VG. 230pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kazi a. alam, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Invasion of the Body Snatchers [ Don Siegel, Director ] used book

Invasion of the Body Snatchers [ Don Siegel, Director ]

by Lavalley, Al Ed

price: $9.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick and London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813514611 ISBN: 0813514614

Description: Octavo; very good + / wraps; spine, green with black text; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 230 pp.; illus., b&w photos; everything else good. The Movies. 7-91-1140234. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Invasion of the Body Snatchers used book

Invasion of the Body Snatchers

by Lavalley, Al

price: $9.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813514611 ISBN: 0813514614

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Invasion of the Body Snatchers used book

Invasion of the Body Snatchers

by Lavalley, Al

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, N. J Date Published: January 1990 ISBN-13: 9780813514611 ISBN: 0813514614

Description: VG+ No DJ. 8.9 x 6 x 0.5 inches. Soft Cover. Book Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ. No markings from previous owners. previous owners name on half title page Text block is lightly soiled. Spine is uncreased. Binding is tight. Covers are clean but show minor curling at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Invasion of the Body Snatchers: Rutgers Films in Print used book

Invasion of the Body Snatchers: Rutgers Films in Print

by Siegel, Don And Lavalley, Al (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, New Jersey Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813514611 ISBN: 0813514614

Description: Black & White Photo's. Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean and tight book. Feels unused and unread. No spine creasing. No defects. A very nice copy. 230 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pulp Fiction, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Invasion of the Body Snatchers

by Siegel, Don And Al Lavalley

price: $15.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NEW BRUNSWICK: RUTGERS UNIV PRESS, 1989 Date Published: 1989

Description: A FINE FIRST IN PAPERBACK. PHOTOS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Invasion of the Body Snatchers

by Don Siegel, Director; Al Lavalley, Editor

price: $20.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1989

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Tips of corners rubbed. Dampstaining to rear cover. Front cover clean. Pencil notes cover last blank page and inside rear cover; else pages clean.; B&W Photographs; 230 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Invasion of the Body Snatchers new book

Invasion of the Body Snatchers

by Siegel, Don

price: $23.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: RUTGERS UNIV PR Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813514611 ISBN: 0813514614

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Rutgers Films in Print) new book

Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Rutgers Films in Print)

by Al Lavalley

price: $30.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813514611 ISBN: 0813514614

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.