About this title: "Invasion of the Body Snatchers", directed by Don Siegel, is a low-budget science fiction film that has become a classic. In the film, the aliens - who look just like earthlings - replace people by growing as their doubles from womb-like pods. Although the film can be interpreted in interesting ways along psychological and feminist lines, its importance as a text has centered primarily on political and sociological readings. That is, the issue has been: who are "they"? For some, looking back on the conservative fifties, "they" has meant the Reds, and the film has been taken as its makers' ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780813514611ISBN:0813514614
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Slight rubbing, a few dents (1 going thru whole bk), curling, some notes & underlining, binding tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Rutgers Films in Print, 14. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New Brunswick, New Jersey: Rutgers University Press, 1989
ISBN-13:9780813514611ISBN:0813514614
Description: Trade Paperback. As New. First PAPERBACK EDITION. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VIII + 230 PAGES. With b/w photos. Includes interviews, reviews, commentaries, Siegel Filmography ( 1945-1982 ), & selected bibliography. "INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS ( 1956) is a low-budget science fiction film that has become a classic. " A small amount of underlining & penmarkings. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, Piscataway, NJ, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780813514611ISBN:0813514614
Description: Good. Pages clean and intact. Invasion of the Body Snathchers (1956) is a low-budget science fiction film that has become a classic. The suspense of the film lies in discovering, alond with Miles, the central character (played by Kevin McCarthy), who is "real" and who is not, and whether Miles and Becky (played by Dana Wynter) will escape the pod takeover. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780813514611ISBN:0813514614
Description: Paperback. Used. Slight Staining; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 20844343 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780813514611 Used. Slight Staining; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 20844343 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780813514611ISBN:0813514614
Description: Paperback. Used. Slight Staining; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 20844341 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780813514611 Used. Slight Staining; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 20844341 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780813514611ISBN:0813514614
Description: Paperback. Used. Slight Staining; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 20844342 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780813514611 Used. Slight Staining; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 20844342 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780813514611ISBN:0813514614
Description: Paperback. Good Used. Frayed Corners. SKU: 19435917 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780813514611 Good Used. Frayed Corners. SKU: 19435917 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780813514611ISBN:0813514614
Description: Paperback. Good Used. Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 20842818 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780813514611 Good Used. Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 20842818 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick and London
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780813514611ISBN:0813514614
Description: Octavo; very good + / wraps; spine, green with black text; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 230 pp.; illus., b&w photos; everything else good. The Movies. 7-91-1140234. read more
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, N. J
Date Published: January 1990
ISBN-13:9780813514611ISBN:0813514614
Description: VG+ No DJ. 8.9 x 6 x 0.5 inches. Soft Cover. Book Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ. No markings from previous owners. previous owners name on half title page Text block is lightly soiled. Spine is uncreased. Binding is tight. Covers are clean but show minor curling at corners. read more
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, New Jersey
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780813514611ISBN:0813514614
Description: Black & White Photo's. Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean and tight book. Feels unused and unread. No spine creasing. No defects. A very nice copy. 230 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
Date Published: 1989
Description: Good with no dust jacket. Tips of corners rubbed. Dampstaining to rear cover. Front cover clean. Pencil notes cover last blank page and inside rear cover; else pages clean.; B&W Photographs; 230 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.