» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Engineering the Human Germline

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Engineering the Human Germline

by Gregory Stock, PH.D. (Editor), John Campbell (Editor)

About this title: This book explores the many prospects, challenges and ethical questions of engineering our reproductive cells. It is an accessible, three-part examination, moving from focused, realistic assessments of the possibilities and problems for this advancing technology to a section of short essays on the implications of our technological ability by ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Engineering the Human Germline: an Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering the Genes We Pass to Our Children used book

Engineering the Human Germline: an Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering the Genes We Pass to Our Children

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2/15/2000 ISBN-13: 9780195133028 ISBN: 0195133021

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Engineering the Human Germline: an Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering the Genes We Pass to Our Children used book

Engineering the Human Germline: an Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering the Genes We Pass to Our Children

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195133028 ISBN: 0195133021

Description: Good. 0195133021 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Engineering the Human Germline: an Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering the Genes We Pass to Our Children used book

Engineering the Human Germline: an Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering the Genes We Pass to Our Children

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195133028 ISBN: 0195133021

Description: Very Good in VG jacket. 0195133021 Hardcover with DJ, some wear to covers, DJ has minor edgewear books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Engineering the Human Germline: an Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering the Genes We Pass to Our Children used book

Engineering the Human Germline: an Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering the Genes We Pass to Our Children

price: $17.71

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195133028 ISBN: 0195133021

Description: Fine. 0195133021 Like new and unread! ! ! -Has publishers ink marks. May have some minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback & Rank before Purchasing- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Engineering the Human Germline used book

Engineering the Human Germline

by Stock, Gregory B.; Campbell, John

price: $18.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195133028 ISBN: 0195133021

Description: NA. As New/Very Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-19-513302-1 University Press 169 pp., text is a detailed and in depth discussion and Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering the Genes We Pass to Our Children. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Landing Books & Art, Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Engineering the Human Germline: an Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering the Genes We Pass to Our Children used book

Engineering the Human Germline: an Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering the Genes We Pass to Our Children

price: $31.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195133028 ISBN: 0195133021

Description: Fine. 0195133021 Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Engineering the Human Germline: an Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering the Genes We Pass to Our Children new book

Engineering the Human Germline: an Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering the Genes We Pass to Our Children

price: $31.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195133028 ISBN: 0195133021

Description: New. 0195133021 BRAND NEW NEVER USED IN STOCK 125, 000+ HAPPY CUSTOMERS SHIP EVERY DAY WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: surplus computerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Engineering the Human Germline: an Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering the Genes We Pass to Our Children new book

Engineering the Human Germline: an Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering the Genes We Pass to Our Children

price: $45.19

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195133028 ISBN: 0195133021

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Engineering the Human Germline (an Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering the Genes We Pass to Our Children) new book

Engineering the Human Germline (an Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering the Genes We Pass to Our Children)

by Stock, Gregory; Campbell, John

price: $45.34

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195133028 ISBN: 0195133021

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234x156. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (186) this book is based on a one-day colloquium at ucla, giving an overview of the potential and the practical details that need to be resolved to make human germline engineering possible. chapters and panel discussions present the ethical and social concerns and implications of our fast-approaching capibility to alter our own germline and take an active role in the future evolution of our own species. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Engineering the Human Germline: An Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering the Genes We Pass to Our Children new book

Engineering the Human Germline: An Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering the Genes We Pass to Our Children

by Stock, Gregory, (Editor), and Campbell, John (Editor)

price: $49.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195133028 ISBN: 0195133021

Description: New in new dust jacket. Still in shrinkwrap. 188 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Broad River Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Engineering the Human Germline: an Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering the Genes We Pass to Our Children new book

Engineering the Human Germline: an Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering the Genes We Pass to Our Children

by Editor-Gregory Stock; Editor-John Campbell

price: $97.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780195133028 ISBN: 0195133021

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Engineering the Human Germline new book

Engineering the Human Germline

by Stock, Gregory, PH.D. (Editor), and Campbell, John (Editor)

price: $102.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195133028 ISBN: 0195133021

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 188 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Engineering the Human Germline: an Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering the Genes We Pass to Our Children used book

Engineering the Human Germline: an Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering the Genes We Pass to Our Children

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195133028 ISBN: 0195133021

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books By The Dozen, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Engineering the Human Germline: an Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering the Genes We Pass to Our Children used book

Engineering the Human Germline: an Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering the Genes We Pass to Our Children

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195133028 ISBN: 0195133021

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Engineering the Human Germline: an Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering the Genes We Pass to Our Children used book

Engineering the Human Germline: an Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering the Genes We Pass to Our Children

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195133028 ISBN: 0195133021

Description: Good. Highlighting We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Engineering the Human Germline: an Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering the Genes We Pass to Our Children used book

Engineering the Human Germline: an Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering the Genes We Pass to Our Children

by Editor-Gregory Stock; Editor-John Campbell

price: $5.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780195133028 ISBN: 0195133021

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Engineering the Human Germline: an Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering the Genes We Pass to Our Children used book

Engineering the Human Germline: an Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering the Genes We Pass to Our Children

by Stock, Gregory B

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195133028 ISBN: 0195133021

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Engineering the Human Germline: an Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering the Genes We Pass to Our Children used book

Engineering the Human Germline: an Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering the Genes We Pass to Our Children

by Stock, Gregory B

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195133028 ISBN: 0195133021

Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Engineering the Human Germline used book

Engineering the Human Germline

by Stock, Gregory, & Campbell, John

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195133028 ISBN: 0195133021

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. STOCK, GREGORY, & CAMPBELL, JOHN Engineering The Human Germline. 1st US hardcover edition/1st printing. A virtually fine copy in a like unclipped jacket. ISBN 0195133021. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: shanjack, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Engineering the Human Germline: an Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering the Genes We Pass to Our Children used book

Engineering the Human Germline: an Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering the Genes We Pass to Our Children

price: $28.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195133028 ISBN: 0195133021

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Engineering the Human Germline-an Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering the Genes We Pass to Our Children new book

Engineering the Human Germline-an Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering the Genes We Pass to Our Children

by Gregory Stock, John Campbell,

price: $33.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195133028 ISBN: 0195133021

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Engineering the Human Germline-an Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering the Genes We Pass to Our Children new book

Engineering the Human Germline-an Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering the Genes We Pass to Our Children

by Gregory Stock, John Campbell,

price: $36.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195133028 ISBN: 0195133021

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: High

Engineering the Human Germline new book

Engineering the Human Germline

by Stock, Gregory, PH.D. (Editor), and Campbell, John (Editor)

price: $38.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195133028 ISBN: 0195133021

Description: New in New dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 188 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alice So, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Engineering the Human Germline: an Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering used book

Engineering the Human Germline: an Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering

by Gregory B. Stock

price: $44.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195133028 ISBN: 0195133021

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Engineering the Human Germline: an Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering the Genes We Pass to Our Children used book

Engineering the Human Germline: an Exploration of the Science and Ethics of Altering the Genes We Pass to Our Children

price: $50.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195133028 ISBN: 0195133021

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.