» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Early Modern Women Poets: An Anthology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Early Modern Women Poets: An Anthology

by Peter Davidson (Editor), Jane Stevenson (Editor)

About this title: The work of nearly 200 female poets is chronologically collected here, presenting many diverse voices all but lost to history alongside those who have attained a certain amount of canonization against all odds, such as Anne Bradstreet and Anne Finch.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Early Modern Women Poets: an Anthology used book

Early Modern Women Poets: an Anthology

price: $27.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199242573 ISBN: 0199242577

Description: Fine. 0199242577 NEW/UNREAD BOOK! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! ! ! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on the bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Modern Women Poets: an Anthology used book

Early Modern Women Poets: an Anthology

price: $28.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199242573 ISBN: 0199242577

Description: Very Good. 0199242577 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (small tear) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Modern Women Poets: an Anthology used book

Early Modern Women Poets: an Anthology

by Editor-Jane Stevenson; Editor-Peter Davidson

price: $33.60

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-05-03 ISBN-13: 9780199242573 ISBN: 0199242577

Description: Good. Paperback. Minor wear to page edges and corners. Spine creased. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Modern Women Poets: an Anthology used book

Early Modern Women Poets: an Anthology

price: $39.33

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199242573 ISBN: 0199242577

Description: Very Good. 0199242577 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Modern Women Poets: an Anthology new book

Early Modern Women Poets: an Anthology

price: $68.42

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP Oxford Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780199242573 ISBN: 0199242577

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Early Modern Women Poets (an Anthology) new book

Early Modern Women Poets (an Anthology)

by Stevenson, Jane; Davidson, Peter

price: $88.28

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780199242573 ISBN: 0199242577

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 216x138 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (639) this is a complete reexamination of early modern women's verse based on primary research in many archives and libraries. forty per cent of the material included has never been printed before, but the book also includes lavish selections from the early modern women poets currently studied, such as aphra behn. it offers a very thorough, and very complete, conspectus of women's verse production at ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Early Modern Women Poets: An Anthology new book

Early Modern Women Poets: An Anthology

by Davidson, Peter (Editor), and Stevenson, Jane (Editor)

price: $102.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780199242573 ISBN: 0199242577

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Early Modern Women Poets: an Anthology new book

Early Modern Women Poets: an Anthology

by Editor-Jane Stevenson; Editor-Peter Davidson

price: $102.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-05-03 ISBN-13: 9780199242573 ISBN: 0199242577

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Modern Women Poets: an Anthology used book

Early Modern Women Poets: an Anthology

price: $23.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199242573 ISBN: 0199242577

Description: Good. Just as pictured. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Early Modern Women Poets: an Anthology used book

Early Modern Women Poets: an Anthology

price: $35.97

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780198184263 ISBN: 0198184263

Description: Good. Ex-library copy Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Early Modern Women Poets: an Anthology used book

Early Modern Women Poets: an Anthology

by Editor-Jane Stevenson; Editor-Peter Davidson

price: $36.51

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-05-03 ISBN-13: 9780199242573 ISBN: 0199242577

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! May Have Light Shelf Wear And Or Publisher Mark. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Early Modern Women Poets 1520 1700 new book

Early Modern Women Poets 1520 1700

by Stevenson, Jane

price: $43.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: OXFORD UNIV + PRESS ISBN-13: 9780198184263 ISBN: 0198184263

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Early Modern Women Poets: an Anthology used book

Early Modern Women Poets: an Anthology

by Editor-Jane Stevenson; Editor-Peter Davidson

price: $57.92

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-05-03 ISBN-13: 9780199242573 ISBN: 0199242577

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Early Modern Women Poets: an Anthology new book

Early Modern Women Poets: an Anthology

by Jane Stevenson; Peter Davidson

price: $67.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780199242573 ISBN: 0199242577

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Early Modern Women Poets represents a complete reexamination of the field, based on extensive archival research in manuscripts and early modern printed books. While it contains lavish selections from important poets ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Early Modern Women Poets new book

Early Modern Women Poets

by Stevenson, Jane

price: $74.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press(UK) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780199242573 ISBN: 0199242577

Description: New. This is a re-examination of early modern women's verse based on primary research in many archives and libraries. It offers a thorough conspectus of women's verse production at all social levels, from 1520 to 1700. It includes lavish selections from th... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Early Modern Women Poets: an Anthology new book

Early Modern Women Poets: an Anthology

by Davidson, Peter And Stevenson, Jane

price: $84.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780199242573 ISBN: 0199242577

Description: New. Early Modern Women Poets represents a complete reexamination of the field, based on extensive archival research in manuscripts and early modern printed books. While it contains lavish selections from important poets such as Aphra Behn, Katherine Phil... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Early Modern Women Poets: an Anthology used book

Early Modern Women Poets: an Anthology

price: $86.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780199242573 ISBN: 0199242577

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Early Modern Women Poets: an Anthology new book

Early Modern Women Poets: an Anthology

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780199242573 ISBN: 0199242577

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Early Modern Women Poets: an Anthology new book

Early Modern Women Poets: an Anthology

by Jane Stevenson

price: $109.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199242573 ISBN: 0199242577

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Early Modern Women Poets: an Anthology used book

Early Modern Women Poets: an Anthology

price: $123.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198184263 ISBN: 0198184263

Description: Good. 0198184263 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Early Modern Women Poets: an Anthology new book

Early Modern Women Poets: an Anthology

by Jane Stevenson; Peter Davidson

price: $72.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780199242573 ISBN: 0199242577

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Early Modern Women Poets represents a complete reexamination of the field, based on extensive archival research in manuscripts and early modern printed ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.